1891 census for Lelant village
Source: National Archives (PRO) RG 12/1853 Lelant census 5 April 1891
This presentation Maxwell Adams 2004-2005
Version: 17 October 2005
SURNAME FORENAME ADDRESS R C AGE OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE FOLIO
/ THOMAS Samuel Towan H M 76 Agricultural labourer Zennor 130
THOMAS Ann W M 69 Lelant 130
/ LEACHER John Church Road H M 80 Sexon, mason Lelant 130
LEACHER Martha W M 45 Lelant 130
LEACHER Mary Jane D 10 Lelant 130
/ OLDS William Church Road H M 46 Butcher, farmer, employer Sancreed 130
OLDS Elizabeth Ann W M 48 Sancreed 130
OLDS William S U 23 Butcher, employed St Ives 130
OLDS Elizabeth D U 25 St Ives 130
OLDS Charles S U 19 Farmer's son Lelant 130
OLDS John S U 16 Butcher's assistant Lelant 130
OLDS James S 14 Lelant 130
OLDS Harry S 11 Lelant 130
OLDS Alfred S 9 Lelant 130
OLDS Harriet Ross D 7 Lelant 130
OLDS Eveline May D 2 Lelant 130
/ KEEN George Henry Church Road H M 24 Mason's labourer Penzance 130
KEEN Anne W M 22 Lelant 130
KEEN Anne May D 1m Lelant 130
/ TAYLOR Nannie Church Road H W 50 Dressmaker Lelant 130
ARTHUR Honor Sister U 46 Grocer Lelant 130
/ EDMONDS William Church Road H M 57 Butcher Lelant 130
EDMONDS Elizabeth W M 50 Lelant 130
EDMONDS William S U 29 Butcher Lelant 130
EDMONDS Walter S U 25 Brass moulder, employed Lelant 130
EDMONDS Minnie D U 22 Lelant 130
EDMONDS Harry S U 21 Carpenter, employed Lelant 130
EDMONDS Samuel S U 18 Butcher's assistant Lelant 130
EDMONDS John S U 16 Butcher's assistant Lelant 130
EDMONDS Ann D 14 Lelant 130
EDMONDS Harriet D 11 Lelant 130
EDMONDS Joseph S 8 Lelant 130
/ LEACHER John (Junior) Church Road H M 54 Mason, employed Lelant 130
LEACHER Amelia W M 52 Camborne 130
LEACHER John S U 21 Mason, employed Lelant 130
LEACHER Frank S U 18 Mason's apprentice Lelant 130
LEACHER Angelina D 14 Lelant 130
LEACHER Bertha Granddaughter 5 Lelant 130
/ BARNES Mary Ninnis Church Road H M 38 Lelant 130
BARNES Anne D U 16 Pupil teacher Lelant 130
BARNES Joseph S 10 Lelant 130
BARNES Minnie D 8 Lelant 130
BARNES William Thomas S 6 Lelant 130
BARNES James S 4 Lelant 130
PEARCE Sidney Nephew 9 Lelant 130
/ MICHELL Mary Church Road H Wid 48 St Erth 130
MICHELL Mary Mildred D U 22 Gwennap 130
MICHELL Bertha D U 21 Gwennap 130
MICHELL Edmond Henry S U 20 Engine fitter apprentice Gwennap 130
MICHELL Henry Laity S U 17 Draper's assistant Gwennap 130
LARK Fanny Ellen Visitor U 25 Dressmaker Perranarworthal 130
/ HOSKING Richard Church Road H M 72 Retired farmer Gorran 130
HOSKING Mary W M 66 Trembethow? 130
HOSKING Catherine D U 23 Draper's apprentice Lelant 130
HOSKING Gertrude D U 21 Beersheba 130
HOSKING Hanibal S U 20 Carpenter's apprentice Beersheba 130
/ WOODWARD Robert Church Road H M 72 Retired farmer Gerrans 130
WOODWARD Elizabeth W M 63 Gerrans 130
WOODWARD Celia D U 37 NORTHFLEET, Kent 130
WOODWARD Edward S U 23 Draper's traveller Lelant 130
/ UREN Margaret Church Road H Wid 75 Living on own means Lelant 131
UREN Sophia D U 45 Plain sewer Lelant 131
/ COURTICE Edward Church Road H M 25 Gardener ASHWATER, Devon 131
COURTICE Minnie W M 25 Dressmaker Lelant 131
/ WHATTY Mary Juleff Church Road H Wid 58 Lelant 131
WHATTY Thomas S U 26 Ferryman Lelant 131
WHATTY Katie D U 23 Lelant 131
WHATTY Rosina D U 18 Lelant 131
WHATTY Mabel Granddaughter U 15 Lelant 131
/ LIDDICOAT John J Church Road H Wid 37 Police constable Gorran 131
LIDDICOAT George F S 14 Police employee St Germans 131
LIDDICOAT Ellen D 12 St Columb 131
LIDDICOAT John J S 10 St Columb 131
LIDDICOAT Thomas H S 9 St Columb 131
/ GALL Mary Ann Church Road H Wid 81 Living on own means Camborne 131
/ GILBERT William B Church Road H M 24 Coal merchant, employer Hayle 131
GILBERT Emily W M 24 Hayle 131
JOYCE Jane Servant U 17 Hayle 131
/ HARRY Jane Church Road H Wid 76 Living on own means Lelant 131
HARRY Mary Jane Granddaughter U 20 Grocer's assistant Lelant 131
/ RODDA Mary Ann Lelant Cross H Wid 51 Living on own means St Just 131
RODDA Richard S 10 Gulval 131
/ MORLEY Eleanor Lelant Cross H Wid 65 St Agnes 131
MORLEY Charles S U 25 Chemist Lelant 131
/ WILLIAMS Grace Lelant Cross H U 72 Lelant 131
/ ANDREW Thomas Hosking Lelant Cross H Wid 54 Penzance 131
ANDREW Catherine D U 29 Housekeeper Lelant 131
ANDREW John S U 22 Station engine driver Lelant 131
ANDREW Ellen D 12 Lelant 131
ANDREW Caroline D 9 Lelant 131
ANDREW Elizabeth H Sister U 56 Governess Penzance 131
GLASSON James Lodger U 29 Carpenter, employer Lelant 131
/ HARRY James Lelant Cross H M 47 Draper and grocer St Ives 131
HARRY Elizabeth W M 46 Lelant 131
HARRY Catherine B D U 18 Grocer's assistant Lelant 131
HARRY Beatrice D U 16 Grocer's assistant Lelant 131
HARRY James Henry S 14 Lelant 131
HARRY Thomas S 12 Lelant 131
HARRY Edwin S 9 Lelant 131
/ NANKERVIS John Lelant Cross H M 47 Grocer Towednack 131
NANKERVIS Elizabeth W M 48 Towednack 131
EDDY Mary Visitor Wid 80 Living on own means St Ives 131
/ POLGLASE William John Lelant Cross H M 23 Carpenter, employed Lelant 131
POLGLASE Minnie W M 23 Lelant 131
POLGLASE Florence May D 6m Lelant 131
/ JOHNS Samuel Lelant Cross H M 52 Shipwright's labourer St Ives 131
JOHNS Mary Ann W M 44 Halsetown 131
JOHNS Bessie D U 17 Lelant 131
JOHNS Henry S U 15 Gardener's assistant Lelant 131
JOHNS Thomas S 13 Mason's boy Lelant 131
JOHNS Alice Pearce D 12 Lelant 131
JOHNS Robert S 7 Lelant 131
JOHNS Annie D 5 Lelant 131
/ ROSCORLA Joseph Lelant Cross H M 22 Ship carpenter Hayle 131
ROSCORLA Harriet Ann W M 24 Connor Downs 131
ROSCORLA Stephen Edwin S 1 Lelant 131
/ BROOKING John Henry Lelant Cross H M 25 Shipwright's labourer Towednack 131
BROOKING Elizabeth Ann W M 27 Paul 131
BROOKING Emily D 2 Paul 131
BROOKING John Frederick S 1 Paul 131
/ MICHELL Ann Lelant Cross H Wid 57 Living on parish relief Cubert 132
MICHELL Mary D U 33 Living on parish relief St Erth 132
/ JENNINGS Caroline Lelant Cross H U 69 Schoolmistress St Erth 132
/ LETCHER Prudence Lelant Cross H U 72 Retired housekeeper Lelant 132
/ HITCHINS William Charles Lelant Cross H M 45 Boiler maker's labourer Paul 132
HITCHINS Jane W M 45 Paul 132
HITCHINS William Charles S U 17 Boiler maker's assistant Cardiff 132
HITCHINS Jane Smith D 11 Madron 132
HITCHINS Herbert Newman S 8 Madron 132
HITCHINS Dorothy Tregartha D 6 Paul 132
HITCHINS Hilda D 2 Paul 132
/ CURNOW Agnes Lelant Cross H Wid 71 Living on own means Towednack 132
/ LAWRENCE Elizabeth Lelant Cross H Wid 48 Charwoman Lelant 132
PEARCE Mary Jane D U 18 Domestic servant Lelant 132
LAWRENCE William John S U 15 Blacksmith's apprentice Lelant 132
/ BANFIELD James Lelant Cross H M 35 Blacksmith, employer St Ives 132
BANFIELD Louisa W M 30 Lelant 132
/ POLGLASE William Lelant Cross H M 65 Retired miner Breage 132
POLGLASE Elizabeth Jane W M 52 Lelant 132
/ JULEFF John Tyringham Place H M 42 General labourer Ladock 132
JULEFF Emily W M 40 Cubert 132
JULEFF William John S U 19 Corn porter Newlyn East 132
JULEFF Henry S 7 St Agnes 132
JULEFF Edith E D 4 Feock 132
/ THOMAS Sophia Tyringham Place H Wid 71 Living on own means Lanlivery 132
/ GLASSON John Tyringham Place H M 72 Retired farmer Lelant 132
GLASSON Martha W M 66 Lelant 132
PEARCE Wilmot D M 26 Lelant 132
GLASSON James Grandson 10 CUMBERLAND 132
/ SMITH Thomas H Tyringham Place H M 31 Flour mill labourer St Erth 132
SMITH Rosanna W M 29 St Teath 132
SMITH Mabel C D 8 St Endellion 132
SMITH John H S 6 St Kew 132
SMITH Lilian C D 3 Tintagel 132
SMITH Emily Louisa D 10m Lelant 132
/ MATTHEWS William Tyringham Place H Wid 83 Retired woodman Madron 132
ROBERTS Jane Niece U 50 Housekeeper Gulval 132
/ ENRIGHT John + Tyringham Place H M 40 Coastguard DUNNY COVE, Ireland 132
ENRIGHT Bridget E W M 32 DUNNY COVE, Ireland 132
ENRIGHT Daniel PJ S 11 Treen 132
ENRIGHT William F S 10 Marazion 132
ENRIGHT Mary May D 8 Mousehole 132
ENRIGHT John PP S 6 Lelant 132
ENRIGHT Catherine D 5 Lelant 132
ENRIGHT Bridget B D 4 Lelant 132
ENRIGHT Edward T S 2 Lelant 132
/ WILLIAMS William Henry Tyringham Place H M 55 Woodman, employed St Ives 132
WILLIAMS Elizabeth Ann W M 33 St Ives 132
WILLIAMS Richard Grenfell S 6 Lelant 132
WILLIAMS William Henry S 11m Lelant 132
GRENFELL Ann Mother in law Wid 66 Lelant 132
FLOYD Elizabeth Ann Niece 13 Domestic servant SWANSEA 132
/ BECK Joseph + Tyringham Place H M 35 Traction engine driver (agricultural) HILTON, HuntinGranddaughteronshire 132
BECK Louisa W M 29 LEAMINGTON, Hampshire 132
BECK Rosie D 10 CHRISTCHURCH, Hampshire 132
BECK William S 7 St Austell 132
BECK Arthur S 3 Lelant 132
BECK Eva D 1 Lelant 132
/ JAMES Martha Tyringham Place H Wid 68 Charwoman Lelant 132
/ DUNSTAN William Tyringham Place H M 50 Agricultural labourer St Buryan 133
DUNSTAN Sarah Ann W M 45 Scillies 133
DUNSTAN William John S U 21 Shoemaker Lelant 133
PENBERTHY Elsie Eliza Daughter in law 7 Lelant 133
/ HOSKING John J Tyringham Place H M 54 Station inspector Ludgvan 133
HOSKING Mary Jane W M 50 Ludgvan 133
/ WILLIAMS Aramintha Tyringham Place H U 49 Dressmaker Lelant 133
WILLIAMS Susan Pitton D U 22 Domestic servant Lelant 133
WILLIAMS William Thomas S U 19 General labourer Lelant 133
WILLIAMS Henrietta D U 15 Lelant 133
/ CHRISTOPHER Ellen Tyringham Place H M 28 Lelant 133
CHRISTOPHER Irene D 2 Lelant 133
CHAPPLE Catherine Servant 13 Domestic servant BEDFORDSHIRE 133
/ PEARCE Eliza Tyringham Place H M 42 Lelant 133
GOLDSWORTHY John Henry S U 21 Agricultural labourer Phillack 133
GOLDSWORTHY Paul S U 19 Agricultural labourer Lelant 133
GOLDSWORTHY Mary Jane D U 18 Dressmaker's apprentice Lelant 133
/ BENNETTS Mary Lower Trenoweth H Wid 49 Employer Mennor 133
BENNETTS Matilda D U 21 Lelant 133
BENNETTS Frederick S U 19 Gardener, employed Lelant 133
BENNETTS Elizabeth D U 18 Lelant 133
BENNETTS Mary D U 16 Lelant 133
BENNETTS Emma D 14 Lelant 133
BENNETTS John S 12 Lelant 133
BENNETTS Thomas S 11 Lelant 133
BENNETTS Edward S 10 Lelant 133
BENNETTS Anna D 7 Lelant 133
BENNETTS Sampson S 4 Lelant 133
/ POMEROY John Lower Trenoweth H M 38 Sailor, employed Mevagissey 133
POMEROY Hettie Jane W M 29 Mevagissey 133
POMEROY Thomas S 10 Lelant 133
POMEROY William John S 8 Lelant 133
POMEROY Freddy S 6 Lelant 133
POMEROY Nanny D 3 Lelant 133
/ PEARCE John (Junior) Higher Trenoweth H M 23 Agricultural labourer Ludgvan 133
PEARCE Elizabeth Ann W M 21 Lelant 133
PEARCE John S 2 Lelant 133
/ PEARCE John (Senior) Higher Trenoweth H M 55 Farmer, employer Ludgvan 133
PEARCE Mary W M 49 Ludgvan 133
PEARCE Mary E D U 22 Dressmaker Lelant 133
PEARCE Emily D U 20 Lelant 133
PEARCE Ellen D 14 School monitress Lelant 133
PEARCE Edith D 12 Lelant 133
/ CARNALL Hannah Higher Trenoweth H Wid 64 Living on own means Lelant 133
/ WHITING George Higher Trenoweth H M 40 Gamekeeper WHITCHURCH, Oxfordshire 133
WHITING Mary Ann W M 28 GORING, Oxfordshire 133
/ BRYANT William John Gonwin H M 46 Retired miner Lelant 133
BRYANT Elizabeth W M 58 Ludgvan 133
/ SEDGEMAN William Gonwin H M 41 Agricultural labourer St Erth 133
SEDGEMAN Mary W M 53 St Erth 133
SEDGEMAN Ellen D U 15 Lelant 133
SEDGEMAN Minnie D 6 Lelant 133
/ POLKINGHORNE Stephen Gonwin H M 61 Farmer, employer Illogan 133
POLKINGHORNE Mary W M 59 Camborne 133
NANKERVIS Anne Servant U 22 Domestic servant St Ives 133
QUICK Catherine Servant 14 Domestic servant Lelant 133
/ ASHTON Edward Gonwin H M 49 Photographer, employer PLYMOUTH 133
ASHTON Lilian W M 43 Penzance 133
CURNOW Alice Servant U 26 Domestic servant Penzance 133
THOMAS Samuel Servant U 15 General servant St Ives 133
COWLING Woodman Visitor M 24 Miller Kenwyn 134
COWLING Sarah Ann Visitor M 28 Nanstallon 134
/ WAKE Emma Trevethoe H Wid 58 NEWPORT, Essex 139
WAKE Edward St Aubyn S U 28 Lieut, Bengal Staff Corps CHAPEL BRAMPTON, Northumberland 139
WAKE Emma Sybil D U 26 GREAT MALVERN, Worcestershire 139
WAKE Isabel Violet D U 24 SHEERNESS, Kent 139
WAKE Emma Blanche D U 22 STOKE DAMEREL, Devon 139
ST AUBYN Audrey Catherine Niece U 26 LOWNDES STREET, London 139
NAPIER Charles Lionel Visitor U 29 Lieutenant, Royal Navy CHELSEA HOSPITAL, London 139
NAPIER Ella Emily Letitia Visitor U 26 SOUTHSEA, Hampshire 139
BOWDEN Rebecca Servant Wid 42 Cook St Germans 139
CONLEY Frances Servant U 34 Parlour maid NEWTON ABBOT, Devon 139
DYMOND Frances Ellen Servant U 21 Housemaid SILVERTON, Devon 139
SCANTLEBURY Annie Servant U 16 Kitchen maid St Germans 139
/ LEE Clara Butler's House W M 34 FAKENHAM< Norfolk 139
LEE Charles Henry S 9 CLONMEL, Ireland 139
LEE Edith Blanche D 4 Lelant 139
LEE Bertram Edward S 1m Lelant 139
ABBS Flora Visitor U 20 YARMOUTH, Norfolk 139
/ CRAZE Francis Trevethoe Farm H M 43 Farmer, employer St Ives 139
CRAZE Elizabeth Ann W M 41 Madron 139
/ MILTON William Labourer's Cottage H M 33 Farm servant ASHBURTON, Devon 139
MILTON Martha W M 34 St Ives 139
MILTON Martha Eliza D 8 TOTNES, Devon 139
MILTON William Richard S 7 Lelant 139
MILTON Ernest John S 6 Lelant 139
MILTON Maud Mary D 1 Lelant 139
/ HOPKINS Mary Housekeeper's apts H Wid 71 Housekeeper Madron 139
HOPKINS Emma D U 36 Housemaid PADDINGTON, London 139
/ BOTTERELL William Youlden Trevethoe Cottage H M 32 Herdsman St GILES IN THE HEATH, Devon 139
BOTTERELL Mary W M 35 INWARDLEIGH, Devon 139
BOTTERELL William John S 5 Lelant 139
BOTTERELL Maud May D 2 Lelant 139
BOTTERELL Charles Dennis S 3 m St Erth 139
/ HOSKING Margaret Griggs Road H Wid 51 Dressmaker Lelant 139
HOSKING John Thomas S U 23 Labourer Lelant 139
HOSKING James S 11 Labourer BARROW, Lancashire 139
/ HAWES Francis Griggs Road H M 61 Carpenter, employed Lelant 139
HAWES Wilmot W M 62 Towednack 139
HAWES Thomas S U 28 Mariner, Employed Lelant 139
HAWES Delphia D U 23 Dressmaker Lelant 139
THOMAS Alice Sister in law U 60 Towednack 139
/ GILBERT Joseph Griggs H M 72 Coal agent, employed Phillack 139
GILBERT Maria Matilda W M 67 St Agnes 139
/ JOHNS John Griggs Quay H U 41 Carpenter, employed Lelant 139
JOHNS Margaret Mother Wid 75 Lelant 139
NICHOLLS Elizabeth Servant U 19 Servant Newlyn West 139
/ BROCKLAND William Trevethoe Lodge H M 36 Coachman NUNEHAM, Oxfordshire 140
BROCKLAND Louisa Ann W M 39 Illogan 140
BROCKLAND Mabel Amy D 11 Illogan 140
/ ROBERTS William Henry Lodge Farm H M 42 Market gardener, employer Gulval 140
ROBERTS Emily W M 41 Ludgvan 140
ROBERTS William James S U 19 Labourer Madron 140
ROBERTS John S U 18 Farm labourer Madron 140
ROBERTS Benjamin S U 16 Farm labourer Madron 140
ROBERTS Mary Ann D 11 Madron 140
ROBERTS Lily D 10 Madron 140
ROBERTS Arthur S 8 Lelant 140
/ PROWSE John Lodge Cottages H M 56 Retired miner Gulval 140
PROWSE Mary W M 61 Zennor 140
/ PROWSE Annie Lodge Cottages H Wid 70 St Erth 140
LEACHER Annie Servant 13 Ludgvan 140
/ CATTRAN Eliza Lodge Cottages H Wid 51 Towednack 140
CATTRAN William S U 29 Farm labourer Ludgvan 140
CATTRAN William Nephew 8 Lelant 140
/ CARNALL William Robert Lodge Cottages H U 60 Shoemaker Lelant 140
CARNALL Mary Sister U 59 Laundress Lelant 140
/ CHRISTOPHER William Backwell Villa H M 84 Retired farmer Zennor 140
CHRISTOPHER Mary W M 87 Gwithian 140
COGAR Philippa D M 50 Lelant 140
/ CHADS John Hanbury Woodlands H M 58 Retired captain, Royal navy FAREHAM, hampshire 140
CHADS Alice Andrews W M 41 GREENWICH, Kent 140
CHADS Laura Mary Muriel D 12 Sennen 140
CHADS Alice Uny D 5 m Lelant 140
CARNALL Alice Servant U 40 Domestic servant Lelant 140
CALLOWAY Mary Ann Servant U 22 Housemaid Lelant 140
/ HURRELL Philip Kingwell Lower Lelant H M 51 Contractor, employer UGBOROUGH, Devon 140
HURRELL Susan W M 48 SHHEEPSTOR, Devon 140
HURRELL Herbert Philip S U 19 Grocer's apprentice UGBOROUGH, Devon 140
HURRELL Albert Tom S U 15 Groom Lelant 140
/ HICKS Lizzie Lower Lelant Wife M 30 Tailoress, employed St Mary's, Scillies 140
/ MOORE John Lower Lelant H M 33 Union porter and confectioner St Clements 140
MOORE Mary Elizabeth Bosanquet W M 32 Tailoress St Ives 140
/ PEARCE James Lower Lelant H Wid 52 Dock labourer St Erth 140
PEARCE Martha Frances D U 23 Housekeeper Lelant 140
PEARCE Richard James S U 18 Foundry moulder Lelant 140
PEARCE George Gregory S 12 Lelant 140
PEARCE Mabel Granddaughter 10 Lelant 140
PEARCE Lilian D 8 Lelant 140
/ GREGORY Jane Ann Lower Lelant H U 30 Greengrocer Lelant 141
GREGORY Albert S 13 Tin streamer Lelant 141
GREGORY Frank S 10 Lelant 141
GREGORY Ivan Edgar S 3 Lelant 141
GREGORY Mary Maud D 1 Lelant 141
PEARCE Ada Cousin U 15 Lelant 141
/ UREN Margaret Lower Lelant H Wid 57 NEWCASTLE, Northumberland 141
UREN Margaret Ann D U 25 Dressmaker Lelant 141
RICHARDS Fred Grandson 14 Foundry apprentice Lelant 141
BECKERLEG Ernest Lodger U 16 carpenter, employed Lelant 141
/ MARTIN James Park Villa H M 58 Retired tin miner Towednack 141
MARTIN Elizabeth Jane W M 52 Towednack 141
MARTIN Thomas S U 23 Tin dresser Towednack 141
MARTIN Laura D U 21 Towednack 141
MARTIN Theophilus S U 17 Tin mine labourer Towednack 141
MARTIN Eliza D U 19 (Dumb) Towednack 141
MARTIN Ada D 14 Towednack 141
MARTIN Lily D 11 Towednack 141
/ BLIGHT James Lower Lelant H M 41 Wagoner, employed Ludgvan 141
BLIGHT Ellen W M 40 Ludgvan 141
BLIGHT James Henry S 12 Ludgvan 141
BLIGHT Catherine D 10 Ludgvan 141
BLIGHT Mary D 9 Ludgvan 141
BLIGHT William John S 6 Ludgvan 141
BLIGHT Edith D 5 Ludgvan 141
/ TROUNCE Henry Lower Lelant H M 77 Retired miner St Erth 141
TROUNCE Mary W M 80 St Just 141
/ PELLOW William Lower Lelant H Wid 38 Quarry labourer Lelant 142
PELLOW Elizabeth Ann D U 17 Employed at home St Erth 142
PELLOW William S U 15 Shipyard labourer Lelant 142
PELLOW Vivian S 13 Tin streamer Lelant 142
PELLOW Lily D 11 St Erth 142
PELLOW Annie D 9 Lelant 142
PELLOW Thomas Henry S 6 Lelant 142
/ GREGORY Elizabeth Lower Lelant H U 56 Tailoress Lelant 142
GREGORY Amy Niece U 38 Dressmaker Lelant 142
BELMAN John Lodger U 40 Plasterer, employed St Mawes 142
JONES Sidney George Visitor 1 Ludgvan 142
/ CLEAVE Francis Lower Lelant H M 26 Gas stoker Egloshayle 142
CLEAVE Edith W M 25 Lelant 142
/ BRISTON Elizabeth Arabella Cottage H Wid 59 Gulval 142
BRISTON William Joseph S U 25 Grocer's assistant Lelant 142
BRISTON Fanny D U 21 Draper's assistant Lelant 142
MORLEY Rebecca Jane Niece U 42 Lelant 142
/ MORLEY Robert Idaho Cottages H Wid 69 Mason Lelant 142
MORLEY Jessie D U 32 Assistant [school] mistress Lelant 142
/ TOMS William Idaho Cottages H M 27 Gardener Lelant 142
TOMS Elizabeth W U 23 Ludgvan 142
TOMS Florence D 2 Lelant 142
TOMS John S 1 m Lelant 142
DUNN Margery Nurse Wid 44 St Ives 142
/ COOPER James Hampton Court H M 66 Engine driver St Ives 142
COOPER Mary W M 60 Lelant 142
/ ROSEWARNE John Carpenter Hampton Court H M 64 Assistant overseer and clerk Gwinear 142
ROSEWARNE Blanche W M 61 Lelant 142
ROSEWARNE William John S U 29 Mariner BRISTOL 142
ROSEWARNE Blanche D U 27 Lelant 142
ROSEWARNE Gertrude D U 23 Draper's assistant Lelant 142
ROSEWARNE Phillis D U 21 Dressmaker Lelant 142
ROSEWARNE Jane Handford D U 18 Scholar Lelant 142
ROSEWARNE Beatrice Margaret D U 16 Lelant 142
/ CURNOW James Trendreath House H M 55 Market gardener St Ives 142
CURNOW Elizabeth R W M 56 St Ives 142
CURNOW Phillis Louise D U 18 St Ives 142
CURNOW Ellie Mary D 14 St Ives 142
/ MARTIN Mary Ann Trendreath Cottage H Wid 60 Towednack 142
MARTIN John S U 21 Deputy station inspector GWR Lelant 142
MARTIN Annie D U 19 Home domestic Lelant 142
/ THOMAS Annie Maria Abbey Farm H M 45 Madron 142
THOMAS Joseph Duncalf S U 21 Market gardener, employed Madron 142
THOMAS Frederick S U 19 Market gardener, employed Lelant 142
THOMAS Mary Tilly D U 18 Lelant 142
THOMAS William S U 15 Market gardener, employed Lelant 142
THOMAS Mabel D 10 Lelant 142
/ SMITH George Henry The Abbey H M 32 Farmer, employer St Martin 142
SMITH Annie W M 31 Lelant 142
/ TOMS John Elm Cottage H M 66 Gardener, employer Ireland 142
TOMS Rosetta W M 64 Ireland 142
TOMS Ethel Granddaughter 4 Lelant 142
EDDY Elizabeth Jane Servant U 54 General domestic servant Zennor 142
BECKERLEG Nathaniel Servant 14 Farm servant Lelant 142
/ PENBERTHY Edward R 1 Mount Pleasant H M 36 Mining engineer Lelant 142
PENBERTHY Sarah J W M 25 St Ives 142
/ CURNOW John Hingston 2 Mount Pleasant H M 26 House decorator, employed St Ives 143
CURNOW Selina W M 26 St Ives 143
CURNOW Selina Peck D 3 St Ives 143
CURNOW Edith D 1 Lelant 143
/ PENBERTHY William 3 Mount Pleasant H M 47 Goldminer Lelant 143
PENBERTHY Margaret Hosking W M 39 Lelant 143
/ TREWEEKE Thomas Henry Alma Villa H M 65 Retired mining engineer St Austell 143
TREWEEKE Margaret Blanche W M 66 Lelant 143
TREWEEKE Emily Gertrude Daughter in law M 23 CHOLSEY, Berkshire 143
TREWEEKE Lawrence Henry Ross Grandson 2 PENANG [Malaysia] 143
WEMYSS Lawrence Haig Grandson 11 PENANG [Malaysia] 143
WEMYSS Thomas Alexander Grandson 10 PENANG [Malaysia] 143
/ TAYLOR William John The Retreat H M 28 Schoolmaster St Cleer 143
TAYLOR Ann Hosking W M 32 Lelant 143
/ DUNSTAN Eliza 1 Woodbine Cottages H Wid 72 Penzance 143
DUNSTAN Margaret D U 45 Tin dresser Lelant 143
DUNSTAN Nanny D U 50 Lelant 143
/ DEAN Mary 2 Woodbine Cottages H Wid 69 Camborne 143
/ TYACKE Richard Frederick Vicarage H M 59 Vicar of Lelant St Stephens in Brannel 143
TYACKE Elizabeth Mansell W M 44 GREENWICH, Kent 143
HAMLEY Joseph Visitor U 47 Vicar of St Anthony in Meneage Bodmin 143
TREWREN Mary Servant U 31 Cook Sancreed 143
RICHARDS Annie Servant U 25 Housemaid Crowan 143
CURTICE Francis Servant U 21 Gardener STOKE DAMEREL, Devon 143
/ MILLETT John Nicholas Venayr H M 54 Living on own means Penzance 143
MILLETT Maria W M 48 BALLACOTTIER [Braddan] Isle of Man 143
MILLETT Cornish Collins Tyson S U 20 Mining student Penzance 143
MILLETT Henry Smith Oakes S U 17 Shop assistant Penzance 143
MILLETT Harriet Georgina Smith D U 16 Ludgvan 143
MILLETT Catherine Natalie D 14 Ludgvan 143
MILLETT Sidney Smith S 13 Ludgvan 143
MILLETT William Percy Ulundi S 12 Lelant 143
MILLETT Leonard Stanley S 10 Lelant 143
MILLETT Leopold Arthur S 9 Lelant 143
MILLETT Lillian Hope D 6 Lelant 143
MILLETT Olive Gertrude D 5 Lelant 143
MILLETT Nellie Victoria Rose Jubilee D 4 Lelant 143
/ JONES William Arthur Higher Lelant H M 32 Ironworker NORTH STAFFORSHIRE 143
JONES Ellen W M 25 Helston 143
JONES Kate D 1 Lelant 143
/ SIMONS Robert Higher Lelant H M 25 Carpenter, employed Newlyn West 143
SIMONS Katie W M 24 Penzance 143
SIMONS Edgar S 1 Penzance 143
/ MICHAEL Thomas Higher Lelant H M 28 Agricultural labourer Tregony 143
MICHAEL Maria W M 44 Paul 143
/ WARREN William Lelant Town H M 47 Prudential Assurance agent Ludgvan 143
WARREN Jane W M 44 DEVONPORT 143
WARREN Margaret D U 19 Mevagissey 143
WARREN William S U 17 Apprentice plater in shipyard Mevagissey 143
WARREN John S U 15 Apprentice riveter in shipyard Mevagissey 143
WARREN Samuel S 13 Mevagissey 143
WARREN Eliza D 11 Mevagissey 143
WARREN Maud Chapple Stepdaughter 11 DEVONPORT 143
WARREN Jane D 4 DEVONPORT 143
/ HAWES Francis H M 73 Shoemaker Lelant 144
HAWES Martha W M 70 Lelant 144
HAWES Bessie Granddaughter U 16 Lelant 144
/ DUNSTAN Edward Samuel H M 61 Retired mariner Lelant 144
DUNSTAN Eliza Jane W M 60 Lelant 144
DUNSTAN Thomas S U 20 Carpenter Lelant 144
/ PENBERTHY James 1 East View H M 54 Mining engineer Lelant 144
PENBERTHY Mary Ann W M 59 Phillack 144
PENBERTHY Edward S U 22 Mine surveyor Lelant 144
PENBERTHY William John S U 18 Lelant 144
PENBERTHY Margaret Ann D U 16 Lelant 144
/ UREN Henry 2 East View H M 65 Moulder Lelant 144
UREN Elizabeth W M 60 Lelant 144
UREN Clement S U 19 Pattern maker Lelant 144
UREN William Grandson 12 Penzance 144
/ BURT Charles Polkinghorne Post office H M 56 Postmaster and tailor Phillack 144
BURT Mary Jane W M 52 Assistant to postmaster Lelant 144
BURT Mary Sarah D U 22 Telegraphist at post office Lelant 144
BURT Harry S U 19 Postman Lelant 144
BURT Albert S U 15 Telegraph messenger Lelant 144
BURT Annie D 8 Lelant 144
/ HAMPTON Eliza H Wid 74 Lelant 144
/ HARVEY Elizabeth (shop) H Wid 56 Lelant 144
HAWES Elizabeth Mary D Wid 25 Shopkeeper Lelant 144
HARVEY Nannie D U 23 Lelant 144
HARVEY John S U 22 General labourer Lelant 144
HARVEY James Francis S U 16 Steam engine maker, employed Lelant 144
/ OLIVER Harry Lelant Town H M 23 Carpenter, employed St Ives 144
OLIVER Lillie W M 20 Lelant 144
OLIVER Mary Jane D 8m Lelant 144
EDMONDS Willie Brother in law U 16 Farm labourer Lelant 144
EDMONDS Charlie Brother in law 14 Servant Lelant 144
EDMONDS John Lodger Wid 32 General labourer Lelant 144
/ SANDOW Ann Lelant Town Shop H Wid 65 Grocer Lelant 144
TONKING Julie D U 40 Grocer's assistant Lelant 144
SANDOW Annie D U 26 Registrar of births and deaths Lelant 144
SANDOW Mary Niece U 18 Lelant 144
CURNOW Martha Servant U 28 Domestic servant Ludgvan 144
/ GILBART William Lelant Town H M 78 Engine fitter Hayle 144
GILBART Mary W M 83 Hayle 144
CROWLE Elizabeth Johns D Wid 53 Living on own means Hayle 144
CROWLE Samuel John Grandson U 16 Painter Gwithian 144
/ HAWES John Lelant Town H M 39 Mason Lelant 144
HAWES Martha Frances W M 35 Lelant 144
HAWES Martha Jane D 13 Lelant 144
HAWES Ellen D 12 Lelant 144
HAWES John Thomas S 9 Lelant 144
/ FRIGGENS John Farm H U 50 Farmer Lelant 144
GILBERT Lily A Niece U 21 Lelant 144
SIMONS Lizzie Servant 12 Scholar and servant Mousehole 144
/ WHITEBREAD John William H M 41 Brass founder, employed Hayle 144
WHITEBREAD Elizabeth Jane W M 36 Penzance 144
WHITEBREAD Nicholas S 10 DEVONPORT, Devon 144
WHITEBREAD William John S 8 DEVONPORT, Devon 144
WHITEBREAD Clementine Jacobie D 6 DEVONPORT, Devon 144
WHITEBREAD Thomas Albert S 4 DEVONPORT, Devon 144
WHITEBREAD Mary Blanche D 3 DEVONPORT, Devon 144
/ MADDERN Charles H M 66 Farm labourer St Buryan 145
MADDERN Honor W M 58 Lelant 145
/ BLEWETT Frank H M 23 Labourer in shipyard Mousehole 145
BLEWETT Jane W M 26 Milliner St Ives 145
BLEWETT Stephen S 1 St Ives 145
BLEWETT Esther Ann Mother Wid 60 Mousehole 145
/ SIMONS William H M 35 Labourer Paul 145
SIMONS Mary W M 34 Paul 145
SIMONS Phillis Leah Fisher D 11 Paul 145
SIMONS Edith Mary D 8 Paul 145
SIMONS Johannah Johns D 7 Paul 145
SIMONS Susan D 2 Paul 145
HARVEY George Boarder U 23 Labourer Paul 145
/ BECKERLEG Albert Lelant Town H M 51 Wheelwright, employer Lelant 145
BECKERLEG Elizabeth W M 54 Lelant 145
/ CARDEW Matthew Farm H M 53 Farmer Towednack 145
CARDEW Mary W M 51 Towednack 145
CARDEW Minnie D U 25 Sancreed 145
CARDEW Annie D U 22 Schoolmistress Sancreed 145
/ JOHNS Elizabeth Praeds Cottage H Wid 58 Lelant 145
JOHNS Frank S U 26 Mining engineer Lelant 145
JOHNS Thomas Grandson 12 Lelant 145
/ MOREHEAD Jane The Love H U 77 Lelant 145
/ QUINNELL John H M 55 Foundryman Lanteglos 145
QUINNELL Mary Jane W M 55 Liskeard 145
QUINNELL Jane Ann D U 24 Knitter fancy Polruan 145
KEAST Ellen Rosa Granddaughter 5 Polruan 145
/ BRYANT Elizabeth H Wid 82 Lelant 145
/ PEARCE Jane 1 Quay Lane H Wid 55 Charwoman Lelant 145
PEARCE Prudence D U 16 Domestic servant Lelant 145
TIPPETT Charles Henry Grandson 14 Farm boy Lelant 145
TIPPETT Polly Granddaughter 12 PLYMOUTH 145
PEARCE Lily Granddaughter 2 Lelant 145
/ MATTHEWS James 2 Quay Lane H M 47 Foundryman Newlyn West 145
MATTHEWS Mary Ann W M 46 Newlyn West 145
MATTHEWS James S U 15 Foundry apprentice Newlyn West 145
MATTHEWS Noel S 12 Golf caddie Newlyn West 145
MATTHEWS Thomas Smith S 9 Newlyn West 145
MATTHEWS Mary Annie D 6 Newlyn West 145
/ NICHOLAS Jane 3 Quay Lane H Wid 55 St Erth 145
NICHOLAS Richard S U 16 Lelant 145
PEARCE Bessie Visitor U 25 Lelant 145
/ HAMMILL Priscilla 4 Quay Lane H Wid 71 Lelant 145
YENDALL Matilda D M 43 Charwoman St Ives 145
YENDALL Eliza Thomas Granddaughter 14 Lelant 145
/ MacCARTHY Catherine 5 Quay Lane H U 70 Marine store keeper CORK, Ireland 145
/ GLASSON Frances Ann 6 Quay Lane H Wid 57 Charwoman St Erth 145
GLASSON William James S U 17 Railway porter Lelant 145
GLASSON Fanny D U 15 Lelant 145
GLASSON Annie D 12 Lelant 145
/ NIELSON Mary Ann 7 Quay Lane H Wid 38 Charwoman Lelant 145
NIELSON Gertrude D U 15 Lelant 145
NIELSON Louisa D 9 Lelant 145
NIELSON Andreas S 7 Lelant 145
NIELSON Annie D 5 Lelant 145
/ CHAPPLE Richard Henry 8 Quay Lane H M 30 Shipwright Truro 145
CHAPPLE Alice W M 24 Hayle 145
CHAPPLE Richard Henry S 5 Hayle 145
CHAPPLE Alice Maud D 2 Hayle 145
CHAPPLE Edwin Buckthought S 1 Hayle 145
/ TAYLOR Alice 9 Quay Lane H U 52 Charwoman Lelant 145
STEVENS Mary Ann Sister Wid 65 Charwoman Lelant 145
/ FIRSTBROOK John 10 Quay Lane H M 50 Labourer St Erth 145
FIRSTBROOK Elizabeth W M 50 St Erth 145
FIRSTBROOK John Henry S U 26 Mason, employed St Erth 145
FIRSTBROOK Minnie D U 18 St Erth 145
FIRSTBROOK James S U 17 Apprentice in foundry Lelant 145
FIRSTBROOK Nanny D U 15 Lelant 145
FIRSTBROOK Prudence Emma D 13 Lelant 145
FIRSTBROOK William George S 9 Lelant 145
FIRSTBROOK Albert S 4 Lelant 145
PELLOW Philippa Susan Niece 2 Lelant 145
/ POLLARD John Farm H M 67 Gardener Paul 145
POLLARD Mary W M 63 Lelant 145
POLLARD John S U 23 Gardener Lelant 145
/ ROACH Paul Praeds Arms H M 32 Blacksmith Lelant 145
ROACH Kate W M 32 Ludgvan 145
ROACH James S 4 Lelant 145
ROACH John S 3 Lelant 145
/ VINCENT William 1 St Ives Road H M 25 Labourer Newlyn East 145
VINCENT Catherine Frances W M 27 St Erme 145
VINCENT Janey D 4 St Erme 145
VINCENT William Francis James S 2 Newlyn East 145
VINCENT Clara Rowe D 6m Lelant 145
/ BENNETTS Alfred 2 St Ives Road H M 44 Labourer Ludgvan 146
BENNETTS Blanche W M 47 Lelant 146
OSBORNE William Stepson U 18 Apprentice in foundry Lelant 146
WILLIAMS Alfred Nephew 10 CALIFORNIA, USA 146
/ MADDERN James 3 St Ives Road H M 33 Foundryman Lelant 146
MADDERN Lily D 9 Lelant 146
MADDERN James S 8 Lelant 146
/ JOHNS Margaret 4 St Ives Road H Wid 75 Truro 146
/ COURTICE Roger Griggs H M 50 Head gardener BURWORTHY, Devon 146
COURTICE Jane W M 51 ASHWATER, Devon 146
COURTICE Mary Josepha D U 19 Dressmaker DEVONPORT, Devon 146
COURTICE Emily Jane D U 17 DEVONPORT, Devon 146
COURTICE Ellen Maud D U 16 DEVONPORT, Devon 146
COURTICE Charles Henry S 14 Gardener St Erth 146
COURTICE William S 13 St Erth 146
COURTICE Alfred S 10 St Erth 146
COURTICE Bessie D 8 St Erth 146
COURTICE Ernest S 6 St Erth 146
/ PHILL John Quay Lane H M 60 Labourer Lelant 146
PHILL Elizabeth W M 63 Lelant 146
LAVERS Honor Jane D M 32 Lelant 146
BURT Adelaide Visitor U 17 Lelant 146
/ WEARNE William Mount Pleasant H M 30 Farmer St Ives 146
WEARNE Mary Ann W M 24 St Ives 146
WEARNE William S 1 Lelant 146
Notes
The census records Tyringham Row. I have changed this to the correct name, Tyringham Place.
Entries with +
BECK Joseph folio 132
Ag is written over the description of his occupation
ENRIGHT John and Bridget E folio 132
Dunny Cove is at Clonakilty, Cork
Home