Southern cemetery, Lelant: burials from 1935
This compilation © Maxwell Adams 2004-2016
Version 9 July 2016
This data is taken from gravestones in a public burial ground but please remember that many of these
people are lively in the memories of the living and therefore handle the information with sensitivity.
PIN GRAVE SURNAME FORENAME BIRTH DEATH AGE NOTES
166 89 ? Winnie no other data on grave
154 96 ABDY Charles Leslie 15.11.1897 13.5.1976 78 late rector of St Levan & Mawgan in Meneage, h
289 205 ADAMS Charles R 20.7.1958 79 h 288
288 205 ADAMS Edith Sophia Jane 23.6.1948 70 w 289
291 205 ADAMS Herbert GF 1.2.1950 69 h 290
290 205 ADAMS Maud Louisa 1.9.1947 67 w 291
353 235 AHERN Gladys 4.6.1970 69 w 352
352 235 AHERN Maurice 15.1.1952 79 h 353
3029 287 AIRD Arthur Donald MacKenzie 3029
3010 287 AIRD Geraldine Estelle 11 Aug 1927 7 Mar 2013
372 244 AMOR Dorothy 28.3.1956 67
149 100 ANDREWARTHA Charles Henry n f 148, h 150
150 100 ANDREWARTHA Elizabeth Ann n m 148 w, 149
148 100 ANDREWARTHA Willliam Body 26.2.1978 69 son of "late" 149 and 150, "of Trevabyn, Germoe"
2275 275 ANDREWS Lilian Freda 1917 30 8.2008 91 w 2291
2291 275 ANDREWS Roy Westbrook Richard 1911 2003 h 2275
376 246 ANGWIN Grace 20.10.1956 82 sister 375, w 377
377 246 ANGWIN John C 1881 1968 h 376
440 267 APPLEYARD Elizabeth Lucy 25.1.1955 in her 97th year, see MIDGLEY
398 258 ARKWRIGHT Evelyn 8.8.1970 91
399 258 ARKWRIGHT Hubert Seymour 3.5.1956 91 priest
434 246 B
337 227 BACKHOUSE Ivan Oldham 19.3.1986 82 h 336
336 227 BACKHOUSE Margaret Emily 27.6.1979 w 337
2292 282 BADCOCK Phyllis Mary 31.10.2009 82
379 248 BAKER Ada 1880 1956
18 13 BAKER Charles Shaw 1883 1976 h 17
17 13 BAKER Isabel 14.8.1958 73 w 18
421 269 BANFIELD Edith Maud 25.2.1944 53 sister 422 and 423
423 269 BANFIELD Emma 5.9.1986 94 sister 421 and 422
422 269 BANFIELD Leonard 1.12.1984 91 b 421 and 423
374 245 BANNISTER Annie 8.6.1900 28.2.1985 w 373
373 245 BANNISTER Tom 26.7.11954 59 h 374
4 3 BARKER Alfred Herbert 1863 29.5.1956 h 5
5 3 BARKER Ethel Madeline Marianne 11.1.1863 23.9.1962 w 4
101 70 BARKER Frederick 12.8.1970 70 h 102
102 70 BARKER Margaret Eleanor ("Nancy") 28.3.1993 w 101, sister
158 94 BARLOW Fred 18.1.1976 67 h 159
159 94 BARLOW Gladys 19.2.1988 80 w 158
3031 292 BELL Margaret Mary Hamilton 20 Apr 2016 83
299 209 BERRY Charles 26.6.1947 74 h 298
298 209 BERRY Lily J 15.12.1873 20.2.1966 w 299
151 98 BIVAR Olive Kathleen 25.10.1897 16.10.1976 78
99 69 BLAGDEN John Frederick 9.6.1970 83 h 100
100 69 BLAGDEN Lena 10.6.1975 69 w 99
114 79 BOWERS Ethel 28.7.1978 75 w 113
113 79 BOWERS William Evens (sic) 11.7.1972 66 h 114
178 124 BRAY Donald Charles 7.6.1994 85 h 179, MBE
37 58 BRAY Hilda Mary 1883 1976 w 36
179 124 BRAY Lena 19.6.1996 88 w 178
36 58 BRAY Wiliam Edward 1893 1969 h 37
120 83 BRODIE Sheila 12.2.1973
238 180 BROWN Frank 15.10.1930 45 s 240, s 239
250 185 BROWN Lawrence George 9.5.1953 68 d St Ives, h 251
239 180 BROWN Mary E 22.9.1941 81 m 238
251 185 BROWN Mary Eliza 20.9 1955 75 w 250, possibly also w 249
276 198 BURCH Ellen Edsall 8.4.1942 our dear sister
2262 267 BURGIN Nellie Doreen 1919-2013 Thomas grave
2260 270 BURLTON Robert Michael 1918 2000 priest
409 264 BURT Annie 16.10. 1951 69
378 247 CARTER Kenneth 4.2.1955 31 DCM
381 249 CARTER Mary grandparents, m 382
380 249 CARTER William grandparents,f 382
391 254 CATTERALL Francis 20.2.1956 84 formerly of Great Harwood and Rishton, Lancs, died at Carbis Bay
260 189 CHAPPELL Hilda Constance Emily 15.10.1875 9.9.1940
140 107 CHARLTON Alice 6.8.1984 81 w 139
139 107 CHARLTON George Edward 20.5.1980 77 h 140
2273 274 CHATER Mary (Jane?) 16.7.1999 59
83 60 CHURCH Ellen E 1877 1967 s84
84 60 CHURCH Edith Emily 22 Sep 1879 1976 s83
349 234 CLEGG Herbert 1868 1951 f 350, "gentleman"
390 253 CLENCH Selina JC 9.12.1966 w 389
389 253 CLENCH Stephen WR 27.5.1956 68 h 390
338 228 COCK Emily W 23.7.1949 89 w 339
339 228 COCK John 25.1.1950 89 h 338
121 85 COCKING Kathleen Ann 29.1.1927 13.6.1973 46 sister of 122
357 236 COLEMAN Charles Henry 26.1.1953 61 h 358
358 236 COLEMAN Doris 9.11.1967 77 w 357
92 66 COLLINS Gavin Lee 9 w gravestone records "mummy and daddy," "grandparents," "aunt"
415 266 COOKE Emma Georgina 1869 1955
416 266 COOKE Norman Edmund Oct 1864 Jul 1946
3007 286 CORNWELL Edward n h 3006
3006 286 CORNWELL Margaret 13.6 2012 64 w 3007
267 192 COTTERILL Charles George 25.10.1970 71
266 192 COTTERILL Dorothy 19.2.1949 49
95 67 COUCH Margaretta 1890 1970 w 96
96 67 COUCH Humphrey n h 95, died before her
261 189 COUSINS Margaret Susan 21.1.1866 6.3.1941
439 178x CREWE Muriel Crawshaw 17.7.1938
153 97 CURNOW Amey 9.12.1993 90
58 45 CURNOW Clara May 6.12.1987 94 w 57, "our parents"
57 45 CURNOW James 4.6.1963 70 h 58, "our parents"
1480 97 CURNOW Jean Elizabeth 24.5.2002 73 d 152 and 153
152 97 CURNOW Robert James 2.11.1977 77 h153
257 188 DALE Lily 4.10.1875 13.6.1940
227 167 DAVIES Margaret 14.11.1939 18.9.2000 w, m, gm
42 54 DAVIS Charlie 26.11.1966 69 h 43
43 54 DAVIS Delphie 14.12.1966 70 w 42
27 19 DIBDEN Frederick Walter 27.2.1960 61
198 142 DITCHBURN Michael Ray 1927 1989
65 41 DOWNMAN Elizabeth Agnes 2.11.1963 96 w 66
232 172 DOYLE Peter 6.4.2003 60 h, f, gf
222 162 EAGE Clem
3030 ELLIS Elizabeth Joyce 6 Mar 2016 80
3006 284 ELLIS Ernest "Tony" 9 Jan 2013 74 h ,"dad and grandad"
1 1 EMBERSON Kingsley Charles Edward Mar 1984
216 12a EMBERSON Nicholas Edward 1988 23 a memorial tree not a grave
64 42 EUSTACE Ernest 4.1.1964 68 h 63
63 42 EUSTACE Matilda 1.3.1975 77 w 64
2251 42 EUSTACE Minnie 27.12.1991 71
248 184 EUSTICE Elizabeth Ann 7.4.1947 97 w 247, "97 years 8 months" at death
247 184 EUSTICE John 23.9.1940 87 h 248
13 9 EVANS Arthur William 11.2.1967 h 12
12 9 EVANS Maud 29.11.1880 23.3.1958 w 13
328 224 FARMER Eunice 1907 1994
136 110 FARRELL Corinne Anne Mary 23.5.1980 9.7.1981 1 both d at Winchester 9 July 1919 ie 135, 136
135 110 FARRELL David Howcroft 14.12.1919 9.7.1981 61 both d at Winchester 9 July 1919 ie 135, 136
405 262 FLOYD Heber (sic) Felton 23.2.1960 78 h 404, m 406
404 262 FLOYD Margaret 9.9.1956 70 w 405, m 406
406 262 FLOYD Sydney Gordon 8.2.1983 69 s 404 and 405, "Skip," "Safe in harbour"
52 47 FORSTER Charles Michael 6.6.1888 23.12.1965 h 53, Colonel RAMC
224 164 FORSTER John Michael 1914 1999 Colonel, MC
53 47 FORSTER Mary Margaretta 4.6.1886 13.6.1971 w 52
71 34 FOX Emily Anna 11.3.1885 13.8.1962 born India, nee Rose, died Lelant
2266 273 GAGE James Clement (Jim) 1911 1999 h 2267 , f, gf, greatgf
2267 273 GAGE Kathleen Mary 1910 2003 w 2266
190 134 GALLOWAY Anthea Josephine 1927 1993 d 188 and 189
189 134 GALLOWAY Dorothy M. 1900 1991 w 188, m 190
188 134 GALLOWAY James S. 1899 1986 h 189, f 190
403 261 GARDINER Ada Mary Ann 4.5.1872 18.12.1956 w 435
435 261 GARDINER Douglas C n h 403
138 108 GARDINER Malcolm Roderick 16.12.1906 4.11.1980 73
350 234 GARTSIDE Eda 21.7.1906 7.7.1987 w 351, d 349
351 234 GARTSIDE James 1904 1989 h 350
387 252 GAY Cecil Francis 24.2.1956 63 h 388
388 252 GAY Wilmot 14.10.1994 93 w 387
80 28 GERRY Mildred Annie 21.7.1976 87 w 79, vase on grave says "Old Beauty"
79 28 GERRY William Blythe 16.5.1961 86 h 80, vase on grave says "Old Beauty"
340 229 GIBBONS Marguerite 10.1.1861 19.9.1949
269 193 GLASSON John 6.7.1942 12 s 268 and 270
270 193 GLASSON John Stewart 25.11.1959 67 h 268, f 269
268 193 GLASSON Margaret 14.5.1941 39 w 270, m 269
55 45 GOLDING Audrey 11.6.1965 41 w 56, "From pupils and parents, Lelant School"
347 233 GOLDING Bessie Gwendoline 27.12.1950 49 w 348
131 114 GOLDING Dolly n w 130
130 114 GOLDING George Alfred 19.10.1983 79 h 131
62 43 GOLDING H.C. 16.6.1964 86
348 233 GOLDING Ronald 1.11.1977 77 h 347
370 243 GOLDSWORTHY Kezia 19.5.1949 w 371
371 243 GOLDSWORTHY Thomas Alfred 5.8.1957 h 370
3005 285 GRAY George Malcolm 20.8 2011 73 h, f, "master mariner"
271 194 GREEN Myrtle 4.8.1964 62
282 201 GRESTY Albert 19.7.1928 reunited with 283
281 201 GRESTY Elizabeth 30.5.1964 w 280
280 201 GRESTY Hugh 14.5.1899 7.8.1958 h 281, "artist"
283 201 GRESTY Margaret 26.2.1948 reunited with 282
301 210 GREW Olive 27.2.1983 w 300
300 210 GREW Owen H 20.3.1947 h 301
16 12 HAGENBUCH Muriel Winifred 13.6.1958
418 267 HALEY Susan Mary 10 9 1945 sister 417, of "Bell House, Bradford, Yorks" <born 1853, 1911 census for North Bierley>
432 281 HALL Kitty 14.4.1948 44 w 433, d 407 and 408, sister 431
433 281 HALL Terence O n h 432
218 156c HAMMERSLEY Anthony George 1928 1998
671 284 HARRIS Lynda Deirdre 24.7.2011 62
128 115 HARRISON Archibald Henry (Harry) 3.4.1984 h
196 140 HARVEY Margaret Jane (Marjorie) 19 May 2013 90 w 195, m
219 156d HARVEY Matthew Thomas 4.8.1996
195 140 HARVEY William Hugh 30 May 1989 68 h 196, f, "dad"
15 10 HAWES Ethel Maud 20.10.1978 88 w 14
14 10 HAWES John Thomas 11.4.1958 76 h 15
383 249 HAWKE Clifford 10.8.1994 67 h 382
382 249 HAWKE Mary 3.4.1992 63 w 383, d 380 and 381
181 126 HAYES Richard Oswald 9.10.1994 81 [lived at Kinmaros, Church Road]
22 15 HICKING Elsie 2.5.1959 58 w 23
23 15 HICKING Leslie n h 22
3032 HICKS Nigel 21.10.1949 27.05.2014
2274 163 HICKS Olivia 17.6.1915 31.3.2006 w 223
223 163 HICKS Victor George 15.5.1915 17.3.1999 h 2274, f
176 122 HIGHTON Fred Millar (sic) 14.2.1910 4.12.1993 h 175
175 122 HIGHTON Hazel Freda 26.3.1906 1.7.1993 w 176
206 149 HILL Leslie Francis 17.11.1994 67 h 207
362 239 HOBBS Emily K 16.4.195x 51 died 1953?
F 182 HOBKIRK Stuart William Talton 17.2.1868 4.1.1940 b Edinburgh, d St Ives
425 266 HOCKING Martha 25.2.1973 82 d 424
302 211 HOLAWAY Sydney H 2.1.1947 71 of Grey Mount, Carbis Bay
296 207 HOLMAN John Henry n h 297, f 294, "of Camborne"
297 208 HOLMAN Mary Elizabeth Carthew 15.12.1856 2.10.1941 w 296, m 294
333 226 HORN Katherine Storey 10.3.1949 71
413 265 HOSKING Ethel 12.7.1949 63 devoted friend of 412
258 188 HUBBER Olive 3.12.1886 6.4.1949
77 29 HUNT Arthur Frederic Jun 1968 h 441
78 29 HUNT Eleanor Mary 16.5.1975
441 29 HUNT Margery n w 77
76 29 HUNT Maud Nancy 22.6.1961 sister
394 256 HURRELL Albert Tom (sic) 30.11.1956 80 h 395
168 88 HURRELL Annie 19.7.1992 87 w 167
169 116 HURRELL Charles Gordon 1.2.1978 71 h 170, uncle of 1379
395 256 HURRELL Minnie 23.9.1955 78 w 394
170 116 HURRELL Queenie 11.9 1996 88 w 169, aunt of 1379
1379 116 HURRELL Rex 14.11.2008 66 canon, nephew of 169 and 170
167 88 HURRELL Stanley John 2.8.1973 65 h 168
173 120 INCH Bruce John 28.1.1947 17.2.1993 46 h, f, brother
82 59 INCH Dolly 28.7.1991 71 w 81, QAIMNS Retired
81 59 INCH James Fox 31.1.1978 63 h 82, Major IA Retired
265 191 JACKSON Emily Jane 22.1.1941 78 of Narrogie, Southgate, London, died Carbis Bay
316 220 JACKSON Ethel Janet 28.3.1868 2.1.1940
317 220 JACKSON Sydney Flower 2.10.1856 20.10.1942
3012 106 JAMES Barbara 28 Jan 2013 80
2261 106 JAMES Henry Jackson 25.12.2003 73 f 141, h and f
233 177 JENKIN Barbara Ruth 1927 2002
44 53 JENKIN Francis Percival 8.10.1966 75 h 45
45 53 JENKIN Lavinia Jane 22.11.1972 87 w 44
424 266 JILBERT Annie M 22.5.1942 84 m 425, died at Ninnis Bridge
85 61 JOHNS Alfred 16.3.1967 74 h 86
86 61 JOHNS Louis (woman) 27.1.1968 78 w 85
311 218 JONES Edith Mary 6.8.1940 w 312
231 171 JONES Herbert Oswald 2.9.2002 89 h, f
3014 289 JONES Pamela Mary 26 Jun 2013 84
312 218 JONES Walter n h 311, of Buckhurst Hill, Essex
277 199 KAY Albert Edward 16.6.1948 72 h 278, died in his 73rd year
278 199 KAY Winifred Mary 26.7.1955 75 w 277
308 215 KNIGHT Helena J 28.5.1888 30.12.1942 of Yately, Hants
2279 278 KNIGHT John Alfred 31.5.1921 30.9.2008
210 152 LADD Stanley James 11.2.1919 30.4.1995 76 h, f, gf
19 13 LAITY Joan 22.3.1995 76 d 17 & 18
143 105 LAMB Carol Ann 18.9.1979 25
303 212 LANGLEY EO 27.11.1944 freeman and liveryman City of London, died Carbis Bay
204 148 LANGSHAW Bertram Henry 26.10.1994 76 chorister, h 2277, f, gf
2277 148 LANGSHAW Rosemary Lorine 20.5.2008 88 w 204
91 64 LAWRENCE Alice 10.6.1875 21.12.1967 92
197 141 LEARMONTH Jack Arthur McGregor Aug 1989 75 f
186 132 LEARMONTH James Duncan Watt 21.6.1985 64
430 268 LEARMONTH James Watt 12.12.1946 61
253 186 LEARMONTH Louise Connelley 18.3.1940 26 w 252, died Lelant
429 268 LEARMONTH Margaret Sands 4.4.1945 62
252 186 LEARMONTH Tom 11.4.1940 28 h 253, "our dear son"
146 101 LEVINE Margaret 1930 1978 h 147
174 121 LIDGEY Marion Louise 1903 1993 bellringer, chorister
234 178 LINDSAY Mary 20.6.1938
54 46 LIVINGSTONE Donald 1.10.1909 14.9.1965
2250 46 LIVINGSTONE Mary Edith 19.10.1914 25.1.2006 91
200 144 LOWE Kenneth Roland 1914 1995 f, gf
199 144 LOWE Margaret "Joy" 1925 1990 w, m
318 221 LOWRY-COLE Marion Gertrude 26.12.1941 w 319, died at Pentre, Lelant
437 236x MACNAGHTEN Mary Evelyne 20.7.1903 1.1.1954 w 438
182 127 MADDERN William James 8.10.1994 71 h 183, f, gf
89 62 MANN Lorraine May 30.8.1998 72 w 88, m
88 62 MANN William Ambrose 20.5.1981 59 f 87, h 89
87 62 MANN William Barry 3.4.1967 20 s
2263 155 MARSHALL Adolphus George 1914 2005 h 213
213 155 MARSHALL Constance Mary 1914 29.9.1996 w 2263
419 268 MARTIN Elizabeth 3.3.1944 78 w 420
420 268 MARTIN John 20.12.1949 60 h 419
393 255 MARTIN Margaret Drusilla 31.5.1984 87 w 392
50 49 MARTIN William 10.4.1966 78 h 51, "Carninney Farm, Carbis Bay"
392 255 MARTIN William Clifford 30.1.1956 55 h 393
90 63 MATTHEWS David John 5.5.1967 infant
208 150 MAY Charles Gerard 11.1.1995 70 FRSC, FIPI
2264 113 McDONALD Alec 28.8.1928 28.4.2007 h, f, gf, son in law 132 and 133
335 227 MEADE Dorothy Jean 4.5.1976 77 w 334
334 227 MEADE Paul Anthony 25.7.1960 68 h 335
110 75 MICHELL Ellen n m 107, 108, "of Worvas, Lelant"
107 75 MICHELL Elsie 15.2.1972 77 d 109, 110
109 75 MICHELL James n f 107, 108, "of Worvas, Lelant"
108 75 MICHELL James Venwyn 2.1.1988 84 s 109, 110
194 139 MIDDLETON Ada Victoria 1904 1989 w, m
417 267 MIDGLEY Florence 25.1.1945 sister 418, "of Lelant," see APPLEYARD
402 260 MITCHELL Edward Foster 4.7.1903 5.3.1959
160 93 MITCHELL Herbert Cecil 29.9.1975 64
1383 93 MITCHELL Olive 29.6.1998 86
331 225 MOORE Alfred 26.6.1962 80 h 332
332 225 MOORE Elizabeth Josselyn 3.9.1964 81 w 331
236 179 MORLEY Philip John 1.5.1997 87 h 237, f
237 179 MORLEY Violet Sarah 5.11.1998 85 w 236
235 179 MORLEY William 19.7.1938 38
211 153 MOZLEY Richard Henry 1933 1995
32 25 NAISH Frederick Thomas 29.11.1895 29.1.1961 h 1385 "my dear husband"
1385 25 NAISH Maude n w 32
341 230 NICHOLAS Elizabeth Jane 20.11.1949 59
3028 291 NICHOLAS Harry Reynolds 1917 1996 h 3027
342 230 NICHOLAS Richard Reynold 25.12.1957 77
2017 291 NICHOLAS Winnie 1918 1972 w 3028
229 169 NICHOLLS Dennis s 228, "lost at sea"
2265 272 NICHOLLS Ernest W 21.10.1919 14.09.1988 f, "7th and 8th Army, A Desert Rat"
228 169 NICHOLLS Ellen Jane (Joan) 19.3.1932 20.7.2001 m 229, 3005
2211 444 NICHOLLS Joe 1.12.2006 90
306 213 NICHOLLS Lina 10.4.1986 d 304 and 305
3004 169 NICHOLLS Paul Harry 22.5.1963 9.4.2009 s 228, "tragically taken from his family"
2271 271 NICHOLLS Rodney Gerald 24.8.1949 18.12.1949
361 238 NINNES Helen Kathleen 4.5.1967 64 w 360
360 238 NINNES James 2.12.1963 52 h 361
385 250 OLDS Alice Edith 2.10.1998 80 d 384
274 196 OSBORNE Elizabeth 20.5.1950 79 w 273
273 196 OSBORNE William 20.3.1942 77 h 274
292 206 PALMER Frederick Percival 30.11.1879 11.7.1947 my husband
33 26 PARRY Gwilym Richard 27.2.1961 75
34 26 PARRY Nellie 16.6.1975 85
217 156b PATRICK Kathy 24.3.1998 86
118 81 PAUL Joan n w 117
117 81 PAUL John Clifford 21.12.1972 66 h 118
386 251 PEARCE Mary Elizabeth 29.1.1956 84 died at Sycamore House, Carbis Bay
164 91 PELLOW Elsie 11.8.2005 94 w 163
162 92 PELLOW Ivy n w 161
163 91 PELLOW Leonard 30.12.1974 63 h 164
161 92 PELLOW Richard Stanley 17.3.1975 65 h 162
177 123 PENBERTHY James Arundel Vivian 7.10.1931 5.10.1993 61 h, f
285 202 PERRY Ellen M 7.9.1957 91 w 284
284 202 PERRY John T 3.10.1942 77 h 285
70 36 PESKETT Alice Muriel 70 Wayside, Townshend (no dates)
230 170 PETERS Ted 22.3.1935 5.9.2001 name: Clarence Edward PETERS, of Trelyon Downs
259 PHILLIPS Bridget Maria 11.7.1957 20.3.1992 not a grave,a plaque at tree: see 354
354 235 PHILLIPS Bridget Maria 20.3.1992 34 d 355 and 356, "died "tragically": see 355
355 235 PHILLIPS Cardell 1928 1999 h 356, f 354
122 85 PHILLIPS David Samuel 12.7.1987 66 brother 121
124 86 PHILLIPS Ethel Gwendoline 4.8.1992 98 w 123, m 125
123 86 PHILLIPS Herbert 3.4.1894 22.10.1975 h 124, f 125
125 86 PHILLIPS Richard Charles Eric 15.11.1915 15.11.1987 s 123, s 124
2285 86 PHILLIPS Sara Catherine 1.5.1970 9.11.2004
346 232 PICKERING Margaret Ethel 2.2.1995 83 d 345
345 232 PICKERING Martha 17.4.1950 75 m 346
2247 166 POLLARD Barbara 1912 1975
225 166 POLLARD Doris 31.10.1999 87 w 226
226 166 POLLARD Frank 23.5.2000 85 h 225
1382 280 POLLARD Janie 5.3.2005 w 1380
1380 280 POLLARD Reginald Cornwall 20.12.1989 h 1382
8 6 POMEROY Eliza 27.10.1979 89 w, m
7 6 POMEROY Thomas 3.4.1957 74 of Lelant
307 214 R Frederick 26.?.1943 [surname illegible]
220 158 REED Irene Sophia 23.3.1910 27.5.1998 w, m, gm
104 72 RICHARDS George Shepherd 11.1.1971 70 h 103
436 203 RICHARDS James Charles 14.11.1869 25.10.1947 Captain, born London, died Carbis Bay
329 224 RICHARDS Kathleen 1910 1998
3026 290 RICHARDS Marion 10.03.1939 16.04.2012
103 72 RICHARDS Zaidee Isobel 1.1.1971 71 w 104
411 264 ROACH Dollie 10.12.1979 89 w 410
410 264 ROACH John 17.3.1961 72 h 411
116 80 ROACH Maurice 21.10.1979 74 h 115
115 80 ROACH Norah 8.10.1972 66 w 116
384 250 ROBERTSON Alice Louisa 4.1.1956 79 nee Gillingham, m 385
431 281 ROGERS Carrie 8.6.1943 d 407 and 408, sister 432, "died at Trevethoe Barton"
49 50 ROGERS Dot 22.12.1979 67 w 48
407 263 ROGERS Emma 6.6.1952 77 w 408, m 431 and 432, died at Trevethoe Barton
408 263 ROGERS Philip 15.10 1960 91 h 407, f 431 and 432
51 49 ROGERS Prudence Eveline Martin 3.1.1969 77 w 50
48 50 ROGERS William Martin 22.9.1966 54 h 49, "Rivington, Carbis Bay"
320 222 ROSEWARNE PCB 8.3.1948 73 h 321
105 73 ROSTRON Anne Virginia 23.6.1971 23
106 73 ROSTRON Rosemary 12.9.1912 12.12.1989 77 husband, children, patients
60 44 ROUTLEDGE Dennis 29.9.1977 34 s 59 & 61
59 44 ROUTLEDGE Leonard 24.7.1971 67
61 44 ROUTLEDGE Josie Ethel Mary 6.7.1903 27.2.1993
241 181 ROWE Benjamin 21.12.1939 70 h 242, f 243
242 181 ROWE Elizabeth w 241, m 243
243 181 ROWE Mary Alice d 241 and 242, "died in infancy"
293 207 RUSHBROOKE Charles Joseph 19.10.1888 29.3.1945 h 294, Major, HAG
294 207 RUSHBROOKE Elizabeth Winifred 21.5.1891 11.5.1981 widow of 293, d 296 and 297
295 207 RUSHBROOKE George Eric Joseph 20.12.1921 25.3.1941 Pilot Officer
2270 207 RUSHBROOKE John Charles 24.3.1920 2.4.2007 Cdr, DSC, RN
40 55 RYDER Arthur f 41, no data on grave
41 55 RYDER Dollie 19.12.1969 69 d 40
221 160 SANDOW Angela 22.6.1998 59 w, m
344 231 SANDOW Mary Bertha 22.1.1961 80
343 231 SANDOW William 21.3.1950 78 died at Trembethow, h 344
172 119 SAUNDERS Hulbert Gordon 1.1.1992 85 h, f, gf, greatgf
366 241 SEAMAN Herbert Balmer 22.5.1957 76 h 365
365 241 SEAMAN Sarah Jane 10.9.1952 73 w 366
264 190 SELBY-BOOTHROYD Dorothy 1938 1999 gd 262 and 263
279 200 SEROCOLD-SKEELS Frances Elphinstone 29.4.1948
2278 277 SIMMONS Margaret (Peggy) 23.11.2008 76
414 265 SIMONS Edith Mary 8.12.1962 80 s 412
412 265 SIMONS Ida Prowse 1.3.1948 84 s 414, see Ethel HOSKING
73 33 SMITH Beatrice May 29.7.1976 83 w 72, m 2272
2272 33 SMITH Jane Marie 1.8.2006 71 d 72 and 73
28 23 SMITH Marie 17.11.1960 2y 4m d 29 & 30
72 33 SMITH Nathan George 25.12.1961 79 h 73, f 2272
3024 290 STEELE Annie May 1.12.2003 88 w 3023
3023 290 STEELE Harry 11.9.1962 51 h 3024
327 224 STEVENS Frank 17.2.1914 30.4.1991 s 326, f, gf
330 224 STEVENS John 1912 1999
165 90 STOKES Lillian 17.11.1973 78
310 217 SULLIVAN Arthur 12.1.1956 h 309
309 217 SULLIVAN Mim 7.5.1942 w 310
249 185 SYMONS John 5.2.1940 68 h of M. E. SYMONS of Mostyn Carbis Bay. The gravestone also records deaths of 250 and 251.
359 237 SYMONS John 26.12.1953 62
67 39 SYMONS Samuel 8.8.1963 63 h 68
68 39 SYMONS Susan Ann 24.2.1986 81 w 67
191 136 TEMPEST David John 27.10.1971 17.2.1987 15 elder s 192 and 193
26 18 THOMAS Bertram 6.12.1959 71
127 87 THOMAS Florence Mary 19.12.1976 94 died at Lelant
126 87 THOMAS Hilda Grace 22.6.1908 3.11.1978 69
426 267 THOMAS Joseph D 6.6.1941 71 h 427, f 428
428 267 THOMAS Leonard R 25.10.1949 31 s 426 and 427
427 267 THOMAS Matilda 29.6.1963 82 w 426, m 428
396 257 THURLOW Donald Craig 30.3.1954 h 397
397 257 THURLOW Violet Isabel n w 396
69 37 THURSTON Hilda Mary 31.12.1965 Wayside, Townshend, Hayle
187 133 TIJOU Edward Stan 30.11.1985 71 h 3011
3011 133 TIJOU Nellie 16.3.2011 89 w 187
326 224 TIPPETT Frances 21.3.1968 84 w 325, m 327
325 224 TIPPETT George 15.9.1945 78 h 326
133 113 TISSIMAN Ellen Gladys 18.3.1906 17.12.1992 86 w 132, m, gm, greatgm, mother in law 2264
132 113 TISSIMAN William Burnard (sic) 23.2.1905 21.10.1982 77 h 133, f, gf, father in law 2264
201 145 TONKING Audrey Mary 1910 1990
262 190 TONKING Jane May 23.11.1940 57 w 263, gm 264
263 190 TONKING Richard 22.9.1878 17.1.1947 h 262, gf 264
184 128 TREVASKIS Elizabeth Mary Oct 1964 61
39 57 TREVASKIS Frances Elizabeth 3.1.1990 85 w 38
38 57 TREVASKIS William 6.5.1969 78 h 39
185 131 TREVORROW Andrew Paul 21.1.1985 20 our two precious children: see 2268
367 242 TREVORROW Blanche Uren 6.8.1951 71 m 368
2268 131 TREVORROW Carolyn 1.6.2003 41 our two precious children: see 185
46 51 TREVORROW Emily 23.10.1967 80 s 47
111 76 TREVORROW Grace Miriam 14.2.1972 73 w 112, wife and mother
369 242 TREVORROW John Polmeor 21.3.1918 19 lost his life in France, commemorated here
368 242 TREVORROW Laurence 26.2.1953 47 s 367
47 51 TREVORROW Louie 13.4.1966 76 s 46
24 16 TREVORROW Mary Jane 16.11.1959 78
3005 285 TREVORROW Rosalie Marjorie 6 Mar 2013 76
112 76 TREVORROW Thomas Uren 21.1.1980 82 h 111
214 156 TUCK Doris Ethel 1914 17.12.1996 82
2293 283 UNWIN Alison Mary nee Forster 11 Feb 1915 20 Feb 2010 95
305 213 UREN Audrey 10.4.1946 w 304, m 306
304 213 UREN Harry S 29.10.1943 h 305, f 306, died at Carbis Bay
286 204 VANEY Louis Daniel 25.9.1947 h 287, died at Carbis Bay
287 204 VANEY Susan 11.1.1981 74 w 286
401 259 VENN Gertrude Maude 11.4.1968 68 w 400
400 259 VENN Hubert John Partridge 23.3.1868 24.7.1961 h 401
205 147 WAKEFIELD Frederick 28.12.1905 21.10.1994 88 h, gf
203 147 WAKEFIELD Henrietta 11.6.1911 1990 79 w, gm
137 109 WALKER Matilda Mary 1886 1981
212 154 WALKER Peter Noel 10.8.1996 73
275 197 WARD Edgar Paul 8.2.1940 of Woodcote, Lelant
74 31 WARNER Dorothy Humphrey 2.9.1961 67 w 75
75 31 WARNER John 25.12.1983 87 h 74, father
171 117 WARNER John 24.9.1924 16.7.1983
180 125 WATERS John Hedley 1994 78
272 195 WATERS Minnie Isabel 23.10.1941
375 246 WEARNE Richard Henry 10.10.1954 84 b 376, died at Polpeor
254 187 WEBSTER Marguerite Lammas 13.4.1940 79 w 255, m 256
256 187 WEBSTER Maude 14.11.1980 85 d 254 and 255
255 187 WEBSTER Peter Lawrey 10.5.1940 85 h 254, f 256
145 103 WHATTY Dorothy 19.6.1995 87 w 144, parents and grandparents
144 103 WHATTY Fitzherbert Lionel 13.11.1978 71 h 145, parents and grandparents
31 24 WHITE Arthur Thomas 25.1.1961 89
215 157 WHITE Edna Doreen 1912 1994 JP, w, m, gm
2077 157 WHITE James Robertson Angus 17.6.2008 95
209 151 WHITTAKER Brian 21.4.1995 81 Reverend
156 95 WILLIAMS Annie Elizabeth 30.3.1976 66 w 157
141 106 WILLIAMS Christine Barbara 5.1.1980 23 w, d 2261
1347 279 WILLIAMS George John 26.3.1938 14.2.2004
20 14 WILLIAMS Mabel Constance 1885 1958 m 21
157 95 WILLIAMS Richard Eddy 11.12.1989 76 h 156
322 223 WILLOUGHBY Gertrude 20.11.1943 73 d 323 and 324, "of Buxton"
323 223 WILLOUGHBY John n f 322, h 324
324 223 WILLOUGHBY Sarah Ann n m 322, w 323
2 2 WILLS Ernest Charles 1880 1969 h 3
3 2 WILLS Evelyn n w 2
1384 112 WILSHER Monic De Lancey Greno 29.3.1918 20.12.2007
134 112 WILSHER Wilfred Squires 19.7.1905 21.4.1982 77
98 68 WILTSHIRE Dema Eugene 22.9.1912 15.11.1973 62 m 97
97 68 WILTSHIRE Richard Guy Millett 8.10.1948 13.12.1969 21 s 98
2276 276 WINT Edith Martha 16.10.2008 97
202 146 WINT Geoffrey 8.8.1909 24.11.1990 81
119 82 WOLFENDALE Ernest 28.12.1972 52
6 5 WOODARD A.F. 20.1.1952 46 h, R.N. Late Fleet Air Arm
11 7 WOOLCOCK Ellis n f 9, h 10
10 7 WOOLCOCK Irene 3.7.1970 63 m 9, w 11
9 7 WOOLCOCK Norma Mary 6.9.1957 20 d 10 & 11
25 17 WREN R. 1959? Capt, DSO, my beloved father
314 219 WRIGHT Charles William 16.6.1954 87
313 219 WRIGHT Charlotte 24.8.1938 66
315 219 WRIGHT Frances Sarah 8.10.1961 94
245 183 YOUNG Agnes 7.1.1940
246 183 YOUNG Francis Cowper 19.9.1948
Notes
This is the Anglican cemetery immediately adjoining on the south the graveyard of St Uny's church.
Some of the inscriptions are memorials to people buried elsewhere.
Abbreviations: b brother, d daughter, f father, gd granddaughter, gf grandfather, gm grandmother,
gp grandparents, gs grandson, h husband, m mother, s son, w wife, f 234 father of 234 etc.
Sister is not abbreviated. I have recorded only relationships referred to in the grave inscriptions.
Information in <chevrons> indicates a deduced certain relationship which is not spelt out explicitly on the gravestone.
The PIN is a distinguishing number (personal identification number) given to each individual. The
grave number helps to link people, especially where surnames are different and the gravestone inscription
gives no linking information. The grave number does not locate the grave in the graveyard.
Age: at death as recorded on the gravestone.
n: a relational name on the gravestone but not buried there. I have suppressed this information for recent burials but I have
given every n-person a PIN including those not recorded here.
Place names are in capitals, house names in small letters.
Additional comments on inscriptions
B 434: stone with initial B on the WEARNE/ANGWIN grave
There is a plaque for Chris 1189 alongside the grave for William Evens Bowers 113 and Ethel
Ivan Oldham BACKHOUSE 337: born 24 February 1904, served in Royal Navy 1922-1956, commander, captain (information not on grave)
Winnie 166: no other data on the gravestone
There are several graves marked by wooden crosses some with and some without information on them.
Home