Baptisms at Lelant Primitive Methodist Chapel

 

This transcription Maxwell Adams 2003
Version 14 October 2003

 

 

 

 

 

The parents are resident at Lelant unless stated otherwise

Mother's maiden name in parentheses where given

 

 

 

 

 

 

SURNAME

FORENAME

DATE

BIRTHDATE, PARENTS, AND FATHER'S WORK

OF CHILD

OF CHILD

OF BAPTISM

 

 

 

 

 

ANTHONY

Ada Arundel

29 September 1857

born 11 January 1857, Arundel and Susan, mine agent

ANTHONY

Josiah

29 September 1857

born 1 January 1854, Arundel and Susan, mine agent

BECKERLEGGE

Ellen Jane

2 January 1902

born 24 November 1901, John Farrell and Mary Ellen, carrier

BENNETT

Matilda

24 October 1843

born 7 October 1843, James and Ann (MITCHELL)

BENNETTS

Louisa

8 August 1854

born 23 June 1854, James and Ann (MITCHELL), blacksmith

BENNETTS

Thomas Holloway

5 June 1857

born 4 March 1857, James and Ann, blacksmith

BLIGHT

John Edwin

4 October 1899

born 29 June 1899, John Henry and Mabel, labourer

CHAMPION

James

6 October 1843

born 11 September John and Sarah (EDDY), blacksmith

CHRISTOPHER

Esther Mary

27 May 1862

Andrew and Elizabeth, farmer

DUNSTONE

Mary Ann Beard

17 October 1843

born 19 May 1841, Nicholas and Elizabeth (BEARD), mason

DUNSTONE

Nanny Beard

17 October 1843

born 22 February 1840, Nicholas and Elizabeth (BEARD), mason

DUNSTONE

William John

17 October 1843

born 6 October 1843, Nicholas and Elizabeth (BEARD), mason

EDDY

Thomas Gall

7 February 1865

Edward and Mary, labourer

EDMONDS

Ann

16 June 1857

born 2 April 1857, John and Mary, carpenter

EDMONDS

Martha

17 May 1864

John and Mary, carpenter

EDMONDS

Martha Stevens

19 March 1848

born 22 January 1848, John and Mary (STEVENS), butcher

EDMONDS

Mary Elizabeth

2 September 1855

born 7 August 1855, John and Mary (STEPHENS), carpenter

EDMONDS

William Stevens

23 March 1859

born 8 January 1859, John and Mary, carpenter

FRIGGINS

Elizabeth Jane

26 July 1870

Mary FRIGGINS ("not born in wedlock, spinster")

GREGORY

Margaret Ann

25 December 1845

born 11 September 1845, John and Mary (WILLIAMS), miner

HARRY

Mary Annie

3 November 1879

born 7 March 1868, William and Elizabeth, labourer

HAWES

Albert

19 November 1862

Sampson and Elizabeth, ship carpenter

HAWES

Anne

27 February 1866

Samson and Elizabeth, shipwright

HAWES

Eliza Hosking

8 September 1857

born 19 May 1854, Sampson and Elizabeth, shipwright

HAWES

Elsie

14 October 1902

born 18 May 1902, John and Rose, gardener

HAWES

Louesia ?

13 November 1860

Sampson and Elizabeth, shipwright

HAWES

Martha Frances

1854 October 24

born 20 August 1854, Francis and Martha, cordwainer

HAWES

Mary Jane

19 November 1862

Sampson and Elizabeth, ship carpenter

HAWES

Mildred

8 May 1898

John and Rosina, labourer

HAWES

Sampson Thomas

8 September 1857

born 16 October 1856, Sampson and Elizabeth, shipwright

HAWES

Stanley

4 October 1899

born 14 July 1899, John and Rosina, gardener

INGRAM

Elizabeth Ann

30 May 1848

born 12 May 1848 Christopher and Emmy (DUNSTAN), labourer

JOHNS

Robert Leavels/Seavels?

31 August 1886

born 11 January 1853 (sic), Frank and Jane, miner

JOHNS

Thomas Gordon

31 August 1886

born 7July 1882, Frank and Jane, miner

LANYOU

Eliza

20 October 1843

born 15 August 1843, Uriah and Elizabeth (NOBLE), engineman

MARSHALL

Evelyn Kate

7 March 1899

born 22 February 1895, Henry Vernon and Katie, clerk

MARSHALL

Louise Katie

7 March 1899

born 16 December 1898, Henry Vernon and Katie, clerk

MARTIN

Elizabeth Jane

9 May 1847

born Lelant 29 December 1846, David and Elizabeth (RICHARDS), resident Longstone

MARTIN

William Henry

10 April 1876

Mary Jane MARTIN

MARTINS

Thomas

8 January 1860

James and Margretta, miner

NICHOLLS

Francis

28 February 1865

John and Margaret, miner, resident at Trenoweth

OSBORNE

Annie

13 June 1878

born 6 May 1871, William Henry and Blanche, labourer

OSBORNE

William Henry

12 May 1874

born 8 March 1873, William Henry and Blanche, labourer

PENBERTHY

Elizabeth Jane

20 June 1847

born Lelant 7 June 1847, Edward and Jane (DUNSTAN), miner, resident Ludgvan

PENBERTHY

Nanny

17 October 1843

Stephen and Jane

STEPHENS

Matthew Curtis

11 October 1845

born 20 September 1845 Walter and Mary, miner

STEVENS

Alfred

20 January 1874

born 20 November 1872, Alfred and Eliza Jane, gardener

STEVENS

Samuel Nicholas

15 October 1843

born 28 September 1843, William and Mary (GALL), miner, resident at Carwin, Lelant

TAYLOR

George Henry

15 July 1862

Henry and Frances, miner

TREVORROW

Grace Breadanse

3 October 1843

born 15 September 1843, Henry and Grace (CHAMPION), miner, resident at Trenoweth

UREN

Minnie

28 January 1868

Sophia

UREN

Nanney Penbirthy

24 October 1843

born 4 October 1843 Thomas and Margret (PENBIRTHY), miner

WEBBER

Jane Stevens

4 June 1867

George and Sophia, miner

WILLIAMS

Cristopher (sic)

10 April 1876

James and Mary Ann, land surveyor

WILLIAMS

Richard Hampton

16 March 1869

born 16 August 1868, Joseph and Grace, labourer

 

 

 

 

Home