PUPILS AT LELANT NATIONAL SCHOOL
Born October 1898-December 1915
This presentation Maxwell Adams 2008-2015
Version 25 February 2015
Only pupils born before December 1915 are included in this presentation.
The admissions register SLEL2/2/1 (formerly SRA/LE/2/1) at Cornwall Record Office lists details of pupils attending Lelant National School from 1901 to 1959. This is the Anglican state school that was in
Church Road; that building closed as a school in 1975 and a new school building opened in Carbis Bay.
I have recast the entries for Parent or Guardian in this presentation thus: in original entries with Mrs, the Mrs is retained; in entries with Mr and an initial or forename in the original, the Mr is omitted.
The entries for the Last School (ie previous school) read in the original, for example, Sancreed N; I have expanded this to Sancreed National. I have taken C to mean Council (Totnes is
abbreviated to Cl); they were known as Board schools before 1902. National schools were run by the Church of England and the Board/Council schools were nondenominational.
In Lelant the National school was in the village, the Board/Council school was at Trevarrack in the rural parish. The National school is now two houses and the Board/Council school a public house (inn).
In the original the dates are in the form 22.11.98, a usual British abbreviated form. I have recast the dates by writing the name of the month and adding the century (22 Nov 1898) so that
the date is clear whatever format people normally use.
The cause of leaving is sometimes given in detail and sometimes is a brief "Left."
The printed format of the original register, with limited columns and no defined row for each pupil, could not easily handle the multiple comings and goings of some pupils.
The register deals with this problem in two ways. Initially, the various leaving and readmission dates are written next to the original dates. In some of these instances
which leaving and readmission dates apply to which pupil is a question of judgement. I have put a + against relevant forenames and put such information, apart from the first admission and
final leaving dates, in the lastand 10th column. Later on a pupil on readmission to Lelant was entered again in the register: I have put an asterisk (*) against the forename of these pupils and noted
details in the last and 10th column at the far right. Where the details are very complex I have put them in the notes at the foot. There is not always a neat sequence of leaving and readmittance in the
register; these date details in the register are often muddled; I fear I may have muddled them more.
In this table three dots () means that there was no information in the register.
Where the previous school was recorded as None I have left the column blank.
SURNAME FORENAME BIRTH DATE PARENT/GUARDIAN ADDRESS DATE OF FIRST LAST SCHOOL DATE OF FINAL CAUSE OF LEAVING NOTES
ADMISSION LEAVING
ANDREW Gwen Emily Elizabeth 23 Nov 1914 V ANDREW Lelant 9 Jan 1922 ... ...
BACK Elsie 20 Jun 1907 T LAWRENCE Lelant 8 Nov 1915 Redruth Council 17 Mar 1916 Gone to Redruth
BARNES Pearl Gladys 4 Oct 1901 Mr BARNES Longstone, Carbis Bay 8 Apr 1907 15 Oct 1915 Left (sevice)
BARNES Percy 7 Nov 1906 Mr BARNES Longstone, Carbis Bay 29 Jan 1912 17 Dec 1920 Working
BARTLETT Annie 8 Jun 1900 R BARTLETT Church Road 7 Mar 1904 Phillack National 12 Jun 1914 Working (dressmaker)
BARTLETT Mary (Pollie) 11 Dec 1902 R BARTLETT Church Road 7 Jan 1907 22 Dec 1916 Left (service)
BARTLETT Richard Henry 9 Aug 1901 R BARTLETT Church Road 19 Sep 1904 29 Jul 1915 Golf caddie
BAWDEN Leonard 12 Jan 1904 Mr JAMES Tyringham Place 1 Sep 1913 Falmouth 22 Sep 1913 Gone to Falmouth
BEARE Bessie + 28 Oct 1906 W BEARE Start 21 Mar 1911 5 Sep 1913 Gone to Hayle 15 May 1913 to Par: readmitted Lelant 2 Jun 1913 2 Jun 1913
BEARE Flossie + 1 Nov 1901 W BEARE Start 7 Jan 1907 St Erth National 5 Sep 1913 Gone to Hayle 6 Dec 1912 to Par
BECK Ivy * 21 Sep 1910 Mrs NICHOLLS Eastleigh Place 6 May 1924 St Pauls, Penzance 16 May 1923 ...
BECKERLEG Claude 4 Jun 1906 E BECKERLEG Start 8 Feb 1915 Penpol Council Gone to Ludgvan
BECKERLEG Garfield 20 Apr 1904 E BECKERLEG Start 8 Feb 1915 Penpol Council Gone to Ludgvan
BECKERLEG Grace Irene 30 June 1907 J BECKERLEG Lelant 1 Jul 1912 ...
BECKERLEG Janey 24 Nov 1901 J BECKERLEG Lelant 4 Mar 1907 17 Dec 1915 Left (at home)
BECKERLEG John Richmond 2 Oct 1906 N BECKERLEG Longstone, Carbis Bay 9 Oct 1911 17 Jan 1919 Gone to Hayle GS
BENNETTS Mary + 31 May 1908 F BENNETTS Lelant 29 Sep 1913 12 Jul 1917 to Penzance secondary school: readmitted to Lelant 10 Nov 1919 10 Nov 1919
BENNETTS Nora 15 Aug 1906 F BENNETTS Lelant 2 Sep 1912 30 Jul 1919 To secondary school
BERRY Madge 10 Aug 1906 Mrs BERRY 16 Nov 1914 Private school 15 Jun 1914 Gone to St Ives
BERRYMAN Ernesteen 11 Jan 1915 John Hy BERRYMAN Sturt Cottage 19 Feb 1923 Pool Council ... ...
BERRYMAN Margery * 18 Apr 1913 W SIMON Church Road 23 Jan 1922 St Levan Council 8 Mar 1922 Returned to St Levan
BIRCHELL Elizabeth 11 Nov 1907 Mr BIRCHELL St Austell 1 Sep 1913 Marazion Girls 9 Sep 1913 Travelling showman
BIRCHELL Philippa 6 Nov 1905 Mr BIRCHELL St Austell 1 Sep 1913 Marazion Girls 9 Sep 1913 Travelling showman
BLACKMAN William 20 May 1909 Mr BLACKMAN Church Road 25 May 1914 18 Jun 1914 Gone to Plymouth (Visiting)
BLEWETT Chrissie 21 Nov 1909 Mr BLEWETT Lelant Village 23 Nov 1914 1 Dec 1923 Left school
BLEWETT Nellie 18 Dec 1898 James BLEWETT Lelant 6 Jan 1902 19 Dec 1912 Working
BLEWETT William 25 Apr 1900 J BLEWETT Lelant 5 Apr 1904 30 Apr 1914 Working
BLIGHT Edwin 29 Jun 1899 JH BLIGHT Lelant 1 Sep 1902 27 June 1913 Working
BLIGHT Ina M 27 Apr 1905 JH BLIGHT Lelant 30 Aug 1909 6 Jun 1919 Left (dressmaking)
BLIGHT Olive 8 Oct 1906 JH BLIGHT Lelant 10 Oct 1910 17 Dec 1920 Working at home
BLIGHT Samuel 10 Jan 1901 JH BLIGHT Lelant 1 Oct 1903 17 Dec 1914 Grocer
BROOKS Ernestine 20 Jul 1912 Mrs BROOKS The Cross 15 Oct 1923 Clare School, Falmouth 17 Apr 1924 ...
BROWNSELL Dorothy 25 Dec 1909 R TREMBETH Griggs Quay 17 Oct 1923 Bodmin Church of England 21 Dec 1923 Left school
BROWNSELL Vera Ellen 28 Jul 1911 R TREMBETH Griggs Quay 1 Oct 1923 Bodmin Church of England 23 Jan 1925 Gone to Bishopswood, Hertfordshire
BRYANT Mary Paynter 29 Jan 1908 Mr BRYANT Lelant 29 Jan 1917 Private 17 Dec 1920 To Penzance secondary school
BRYANT Percy 27 Jan 1909 Mrs RICHARDS Lelant 29 Sep 1914 Halwin Council 26 Nov 1914 Returned to Halwin
BUTCHER May + 12 Sep 1903 Mr BUTCHER St Ives Road 1 Dec 1913 Calne, Wiltshire 23 Apr 1920 Gone to Torquay 1 May 1914 to Carbis
CADWELL Lillian 26 Dec 1908 Mrs PIDWELL Start 8 Jan 1917 St Agnes Council 5 May 1917 Returned to St Agnes
CARLETON Arthur Henry 27 Jul 1916 Mrs CARLETON Lelant hotel 11 Oct 1920 Newlyn Council ... ...
CARLETON Dennis John 23 Oct 1912 Mrs CARLETON Lelant Hotel 11 Oct 1920 Newlyn Council ... ...
CARLETON Leslie John Arthur 24 Aug 1911 Mrs CARLETON Lelant Hotel 11 Oct 1920 Newlyn Council [To Penzance County School] entry 215 page 35 readmitted 25 Jun 1923, left 16 Sep 1924 for Penzance County School
CARLETON Norman Bryan 30 Nov 1914 Mrs CARLETON Lelant Hotel 11 Oct 1920 Newlyn Council ... ...
CARTER Ada 4 Jul 1902 Mrs CARTER Start 5 Oct 1908 29 Sep 1916 Working (service)
CARTER Albert * 17 Sep 1913 R CARTER Roseangrouse 22 Sep 1919 St Erth Church of England 24 Feb 1920 Returned to St Erth two separate entries: 234 on page 31, 289 on page 35. 289 gives address as Canonstown, admission date as 30 Jan 1923, no leaving date
CARTER Doris Marjorie 17 Dec 1914 WH CARTER Lelant 1 Dec 1919 18 Jan 1929 Exemption granted
CARTER Martha 16 Oct 1911 W CARTER Lelant 1 May 1915 ...
CARTER Maud 18 Oct 1908 W CARTER Lelant Village 4 Feb 1913 22 Oct 1922 Left school
CARTER Samuel * 31 May 1912 R CARTER Roseangrouse 22 Sep 1919 St Erth Church of England 24 Feb 1920 Returned to St Erth two separate entries: 233 on page 31, 288 on page 35. 288 gives the address as Canonstown, admission date as 30 Jan 1933, no leaving date
CARTER William Henry 25 May 1907 W CARTER Lelant 24 Jul 1911
CATTERALL Doris 9 Jun 1914 sic Mr CATTERALL Lelant 15 Apr 1922 Eldon Street, Preston ... ...
CATTERALL Eileen * 9 Jun 1914 sic Mr CATTERALL Lelant 15 Apr 1922 Eldon Street, Preston ... readmitted 9 Jan 1928, address The Bungalow, Lelant on this readmittance, left 18 Jan 1929 exemption granted
CATTERALL Harry 19 Sep 1911 Mr CATTERALL Lelant 15 Apr 1922 Eldon Street, Preston ...
CATTERALL Janie 2 Jun 1909 Mr CATTERALL Lelant 15 Ap 1922 Eldon Street, Preston 3 Aug 1923 Left school
CHAMPION Audrey + 7 Dec 1907 Mrs TIPPETT Tyringham Place 25 Nov 1912 Halsetown National 19 Dec 1913 to Halsetown: 13 Jul 1914 readmitted to Lelant: 17 Dec 1914 left: 13 Nov 1916 readmitted to Lelant 13 Jul 1914, 13 Nov 1916
CHAMPION Cora + 5 Nov 1906 Mrs TIPPETT Tyringham Place 25 Nov 1911 Halsetown National 17 Dec 1920 Left (domestic serv) 19 Dec 1913 to Halsetown: 13 Jul 1914 readmitted to Lelant 23 Dec 1915 left: readmitted to Lelant 13 Nov 1916 13 Jul 1914, 13 Nov 19116
CHAMPION Freda + 10 Sep 1911 Mrs CHAMPION Lelant 13 Nov 1916 Halsetown 5 Jul 1918 Gone to Scilly Readmitted 24 Sep 1917
CHAMPION John Nankervis 28 Mar 1909 W CHAMPION Carbis Bay 3 Apr 1916 Private school 5 Nov 1916 To Carbis Bay
CHAMPION Kathleen 15 Feb 1909 Mrs TIPPETT Lelant 13 Jul 1914 Halsetown National 17 Dec 1914 Returned to Halsetown dates confused but appears to have gone to school for blind at Exeter 27 Dec 1915 and left 1 Dec 1922
CHAMPION Stephen Mitchell 28 Sep 1910 W CHAMPION Carbis Bay 3 Apr 1916 Private school 5 Nov 1916 To Carbis Bay date of birth is given as 1911 in ink with a zero written in pencil over the last digit, ie 1910
CHURCHWARD Alfred 12 Nov 1908 Mrs CHURCHWARD Lower Lelant 5 Jul 1915 Cattedown CS Plymouth Gone to Plymouth
CHURCHWARD Frederick John 10 Jan 1906 Mrs CHURCHWARD Lower Lelant 10 Sep 1915 Cattedown CS Plymouth Gone to Plymouth
COLE Harold Douglas 14 Feb 1910 Mrs COLE Bickington 17 Sep 1917 Ascot 10 May 1918 Gone to London
CORAM Wilfred 19 Jan 1915 Ernest CORAM Canonstown 23 Apr 1923 7 Mar 1929 Medically exempted; readmitted 19 Apr 1926
COULAM Nellie 23 May 1902 R COULAM Lelant 11 Sep 1905 28 Jul 1916 Left (at home)
COURTICE Maggie 15 Dec 1900 E COURTICE Trevethoe Lodge 25 Apr 1904 5 Mar 1915 At home
COURTICE Olive 15 Dec 1900 E COURTICE Trevethoe Lodge 25 Apr 1904 17 Dec 1914 Dressmaker
CURNOW Edwin Cyril 16 Apr 1915 Edwin CURNOW Canonstown 20 Apr 1925 Whitecross ... ...
CURNOW Kathleen Mary 21 Mar 1910 J CURNOW Canonstown 5 May 1919 Whitecross ...
CURNOW William 4 Nov 1908 Mrs MOYLES Nance, Lowet Lelant 15 May 1916 Nancledra National ...
CURTIS William Charles 28 Oct 1901 William CURTIS St Kew, Carbis Bay 7 Oct 1912 Trewirgie Council 21 Nov 1913 Gone to Penzance
DUDLEY R Gordon 29 Aug 1905 R DUDLEY Carbis Bay 22 May 1911 30 Jul 1920 Left. Working
DUNN John Howard 12 Feb 1912 Mrs DUNN Carbis Bay 3 Sep 1917 ... ...
DUNN May + 13 Feb 1903 H DUNN Laity 30 Oct 1916 Trevarrack 1 Dec 1916 Returned to Trevarrack
EDDY John Jacob 13 Jul 1912 A EDDY Griggs 19 Mar 1917 3 Dec 1920 Gone to Hayle
EDDY Leopold A 12 Jul 1905 A EDDY Griggs 28 Jun 1909 17 Apr 1919 Gone to Hayle GS <Grammar School>
EDDY Obad 4b Aprl 1914 A EDDY Griggs 28 Apr 1919 3 Dec 1920 Gone to Hayle
EDDY Raymond 26 Oct 1903 A EDDY Griggs 14 Sep 1908 4 May 1917 To Hayle Grammar School
EDDY Wilfred Barford 21 Oct 1906 A EDDY Griggs 1 May 1911 12 Dec 1920 Gone to Hayle
EDWARDS Alfred de Garis 4 Aug 1903 AJ EDWARDS 3 Chilicito Villas 6 Oct 1913 Oxford Street, Plymouth 27 Mar 1914 Gone to Truro
EDWARDS Crystal Maude 6 Nov 1904 AJ EDWARDS 3 Chilicito Villas 6 Oct 1913 Oxford Street, Plymouth 6 Mar 1914 Gone to Truro
EDWARDS Richard Joseph 6 Aug 1905 AJ EDWARDS 3 Chilicito Villas 6 Oct 1913 Oxford Street, Plymouth 27 Mar 1914 Gone to Truro
EDWARDS Violet Maude Julia 12 Jun 1907 AJ EDWARDS 3 Chilicito Villas 6 Oct 1913 Oxford Street, Plymouth 27 Mar 1914 Gone to Truro
ELLIS Albert * 7 Jan 1912 Mr ELLIS Start 23 Oct 1916 Phillack National 24 Nov 1916 Returned to Hayle See notes for second entry.
ELLIS Herbert 6 Jun 1906 Mrs ELLIS Start 23 Oct 1916 Phillack National 24 Nov 1916 Returned to Hayle
EVANS Olive 26 May 1912 R EVANS Church Road 16 Jul 1917 St Ives C 23 Dec 1921 To Hayle
EVANS Thomas James 14 Jul 1910 R EVANS Church Road 17 Jul 1917 St Ives C 23 Dec 1921 To Hayle
FARRELL Evelina 20 Oct 1912 Mr FARRELL Tyringham Place 20 Aug 1916 26 Jul 1917 Gone to Gulval
FIRSTBROOK John Charles 22 Aug 1913 Mrs FIRSTBROOK Tyringham Place 8 Apr 1918 ... ...
GALL James Rodney 25 Nov 1913 Harry GALL Canonstown 6 Feb 1923 St Erth ... ...
GERRY Isabel Una 18 Dec 1911 W GERRY Tyringham Row 16 Apr 1917 ... ...
GILBART Claude 15 Mar 1902 WB GILBART Lelant 8 Jan 1906
GILBART Jack 23 July 1900 WB GILBART Lelant 11 Sep 1905 18 Apr 1913 Working
GILMORE A Eric 10 Sep 1901 Mrs CARTER Tyringham Place 25 Sep 1911 Marazion 23 Jul 1915 Gone to Falmouth
GITSHAM Lily ... Mrs B HUXTABLE Church Road 18 Sep 1922 Broad Clyst, near Exeter 27 Oct 1922 Returned to Broad Clyst
GREENSLADE Winfred 14 Jun 1907 Mr GREENSLADE Lower Lelant 23 Jun 1913 Sandringham, Forest Gate E 31 Jul 1913 Gone to London
GREET Archibald 12 Apr 1901 Mr RICHARDS Griggs 23 Sep 1912 5 Sep 1913 Gone to Hayle
GREGORY Charles Louis + 14 Jul 1907 A GREGORY Station Hill 20 Nov 1911 ... 10 Jul 1914 left: 17 Jul 1914 readmitted to Lelant 17 Jul 1914
GREGORY Frank J + 8 Dec 1903 A GREGORY Station Hill 17 May 1909 29 Nov 1918 Working (land) 1 Jul 1917 readmitted to Lelant: 31 May 1918 to Gulval
GREGORY Hilda 8 Sep 1911 Mr GREGORY Station Hill 29 Aug 1916 11 Nov 1912 Medically unfit
GREGORY Ina M + 26 Mar 1906 A GREGORY Station Hill 27 Feb 1911 Penzance Gone to Gulval; 31 Jan 1913 Gone to Gulval 31 Jan 1913 to Gulval: 7 Apr 1913 readmitted to Lelant: 23 Dec 1915 to Gulval: 27 Mar 1916 readmitted 27 Mar 1916, 7 Apr 1913
GREGORY Ivan George 10 May 1909 A GREGORY Station Hill 26 May 1913 3 Aug 1923 Left school Readmitted Lelant 17 July 1914
GRIFFITHS Jack 25 Mar 1911 Mrs GRIFFITHS Trewynne, Lelant 1 Jul 1918 Birmingham 31 Jul 1918 Returned to Birmingham
HARRIS Louie Mabel 11 Apr 1909 Mr HARRIS Mill House 4 May 1914 3 Sep 1923 Left school
HARRY James Palmer 4 Apr 1906 T HARRY Lelant 28 Nov 1910 17 Apr 1919 Gone to Hayle Grammar School
HARRY James Palmer 27 May 1911 Mr HARRY Lelant 26 Jun 1916 Halwin, Porkellis ... second name Parker crossed out and Palmer written in
HARRY Lloyd Edgar 23 Jul 1909 T HARRY Lelant 22 Sep 1913 ...
HARVEY Emily Kate 30 Jun 1904 A HARVEY Lower Lelant 1 Jul 1909 Ludgvan 31 Jul 1918 Left (shop)
HARVEY Hilda Gwendoline 5 Jul 1914 Mr HARVEY Lower Lelant 26 May 1919 ... ...
HARVEY Leonard 21 May 1903 A HARVEY Lower Lelant 1 Jul 1909 Ludgvan 15 Sep 1916 To Hayle Grammar School
HARVEY Mary 4 Feb 1911 A HARVEY Lower Lelant 27 Mar 1916 3 Aug 1923 Gone to Penzance County School
HAWES Elsie 8 May 1902 J HAWES Lelant 10 Apr 1911 Leedstown 1 Jun 1916 Left
HAWES Stanley 14 Jun 1899 J HAWES Lelant 10 Apr 1911 Leedstown 13 Jun 1913 Working
HAZELHURST Beatrice 17 Sep 1900 U HAZELHURST Lelant 29 Feb 1904 12 Dec 1913 Gone to Devonport
HAZELHURST Bertha + 23 Feb 1905 U HAZELHURST Lelant 23 Feb 1909 12 Dec 1913 Gone to Devonport to Devonport 20 Apr 1913: readmitted to Lelant 28 Apr 1913: to Devonport 12 Dec 1913 28 Apr 1913
HODGE Cecil 8 Feb 1903 WH HODGE Police Station, Lelant 14 Apr 1907 3 Apr 1913 Gone to Camborne
HODGE Dorothy 5 Feb 1906 WH HODGE Police Station 9 Jan 1911 20 Mar 1913 Gone to Camborne
HORWILL William 24 Sep 1900 J PEARCE Lower Lelant 15 Apr 1907 20 Nov 1914 Working (garden)
HOSKING Dora M 3 Oct 1905 J HOSKING Carbis Bay 10 Jul 1911 31 Jul 1913 Left
HOSKING Freda 22 Nov 1910 Mr HOSKING Start 14 Oct 1918 White Cross 2 Feb 1923 Gone to Hayle
HOSKING J Leslie 25 Apr 1904 J HOSKING Carbis Bay 3 Jul 1911 Trevarrack 31 Jul 1913 Gone to Trevarrack
HOSKING John 4 Jul 1913 Mr HOSKING Start 14 Oct 1918 White Cross 2 Feb 1923 Gone to Hayle
HURRELL Albert K 3 Mar 1904 T HURRELL Start 27 Apr 1908 15 Mar 1918 Working on land
HURRELL Charles Gordon 7 Sep 1906 T HURRELL Start 21 Mar 1911 17 Dec 1920 Working
HURRELL Edward 27 Oct 1902 T HURRELL Start 7 Jan 1907 4 Jun 1913 Working
HURRELL Ethel S 6 Sep 1900 T HURRELL Start 18 Jun 1906 10 Sep 1914 Left
HURRELL Gladys 28 Jun 1905 T HURRELL Start 13 Sep 1909 29 Jul 1919 At home
HURRELL Jessie 14 Mar 1911 HP HURRELL Lower Lelant 1 May 1916 3 Oct 1921 Died of diphtheria and heart failure
HURRELL Philip 9 Jan 1914 T HURRELL Start ... ...
HURRELL Philip Cleave 2 Oct 1901 T HURRELL Start 18 Jun 1906 25 Jun 1915 Working farm (permission obtained from LEA)
HURRELL Stanley John 10 Apr 1907 T HURRELL Start 15 Apr 1912 23 Dec 1921 Shoemaker
HUXTABLE Elsie 27 Nov 1903 Mrs E HUXTABLE Chygwidden Cottage 24 Feb 1913 Moretonhampstead 7 Dec 1917 Left (service)
IVEY Violet May 3 Oct 1903 Mrs IVEY Chilicito 15 Jan 1917 Trevarrack 4 Oct 1917 At home
JAMES Henry Irving 18 Jan 1909 Mr COLLINS Lelant 12 Sep 1921 St Just Council 23 Dec 1921 Returned to St Just
JENKIN Morwenna Earnstein ? 13 Dec 1910 Mrs JENKIN Lower Lelant 5 Jun 1916 19 Dec 1924 Left school
JOHNS Edith 29 Sep 1901 A JOHNS Church Road 23 Apr 1906 15 Oct 1915 Left
JOHNS Harry 18 Mar 1899 Alfred JOHNS Church Road 12 Jan 1903 14 Mar 1913 Working
JOHNS John Penrose * 6 Aug 1915 Mrs BK JOHNS Elm House 23 Jun 1924 Basset Road, Camborne 3 Jul 1924 Returned to Camborne; readmitted 1 Mar 1927 with address Elm House; left 19 May 1927 for Camborne
JOHNS Margaret Mary 28 Jun 1911 Mrs BK JOHNS Elm House 23 Jun 1924 Basset Road, Camborne 3 July 1924 Returned to Cambornee
JOYCE Kathleen 5 May 1913 Mrs WHATTY Church Road 26 May 1919 Paradise Place, Devonport 20 June 1919 Returned to Plymouth
LANGDON Matthew J 4 Jan 1901 Mrs LANGDON Chilecito 9 Jan 1911 Ludgvan National 15 Jan 1914 Hayle Grammar School
LANGDON Octavius C 24 Sep 1902 Mrs LANGDON Chilecito, Lelant 9 Jan 1911 Ludgvan National 7 May 1915 Gone to Hayle
LEARMONTH John Arthur 30 Apr 1913 Mr LEARMONTH Tyringham Place 21 May 1918 ... ...
LEARMONTH Thomas * 10 Jun 1911 Mr LEARMONTH Lelant 23 Oct 1916 29 Apr 1921 Hayle from school [refers to 1921] Left 12 Jan 1917, readmitted 12 Feb 1917 and 29 Apr 1918
MADDERN Florence Jane 10 Jan 1909 James MADDERN Tyringham Place 12 Jan 1914 2 Apr 1931 [1923?] Left school Readmitted 2 June 1920
MARSHALL Katie 16 Dec 1898 Mrs NIELSON Station Hill 11 Dec 1901 Penzance 19 Dec 1912 Working
MATTHEWS Garnet 8 Dec 1902 Mr MATTHEWS Trevethoe, Lelant 10 Jan 1910 Sancreed National 15 Dec 1916 Working (farm)
MATTHEWS Herbert 8 Dec 1902 Mr MATTHEWS Trevethoe, Lelant 10 Jan 1910 Sancreed National 22 Dec 1916 Working (farm)
MATTHEWS John Thomas 31 Oct 1898 Mr MATTHEWS Trevethoe 10 Jan 1910 Sancreed National 8 Nov 1912 Working
MATTHEWS Norman 8 Apr 1909 Mr MATTHEWS Trevethoe 18 May 1914 11 Jan 1917 Gone to Hayle
MICHAEL John 24 Mar 1909 John MICHAEL Trevethoe 30 Mar 1914 31 Jul 1918 Gone to St Erth
MICHAEL Donald 24 May 1900 J MICHAEL Trevethoe 25 Apr 1904 21 May 1914 Golf caddie
MICHAEL Edith M 10 Dec 1901 J MICHAEL Trevethoe 9 Jul 1906 17 Dec 1915 Left
MICHAEL Florence May 6 Jul 1907 J MICHAEL Trevethoe Cottages 14 Apr 1913 31 Jul 1918 Gone to St Erth
MICHAEL Gladys Erna 20 Dec 1913 Mr MICHAEL Lelant Cross 12 Apr 1920 ... ...
MICHAEL Hilda 27 Apr 1905 J MICHAEL Trevethoe 24 Apr 1910 31 Jul 1918 Gone to St Erth
MICHAEL Mabel 6 Feb 1903 J MICHAEL Trevethoe 8 Jul 1907 6 Feb 1917 Helping at home
MICHAEL Rita 17 Jun 1915 Mr MICHAEL Lelant Cross 6 Sep 1920 ... ...
MITCHELL Elsie + 18 May 1904 J MITCHELL Tyringham Place 1 Jun 1909 St Erth National 23 June 1913 Gone to St Ives 4 Oct 1912 to Ludgvan: 21 Oct 1912 readmitted to Lelant: 23 Jun 1913 to St Ives 21 Oct 1912
MITCHELL Jack 18 Aug 1905 J MITCHELL Tyringham Place 29 Aug 1910 Coperhouse Wesleyan 23 Jun 1913 Gone to St Ives
MITCHELL Margaret 15 Apr 1908 J MITCHELL Tyringham Place 15 Apr 1912 23 Jun 1913 Gone to St Ives
MORLEY Philip John 8 Dec 1909 Mrs MORLEY Lelant 22 Oct 1917 Upton Cross, Essex 18 Oct 1918 Gone to Dartmouth
NEILSON Annie 3 Mar 1912 A NEILSON Station Hill 19 Mar 1917 Cleckheaton 12 Oct 1917 Gone to Cleckheaton, gone to Churston, Devon written Clackheaton; readmitted 11 Feb 1918, left 25 Jun 1920
NEILSON Isobel 31 Jul 1910 A NEILSON Station Hill 19 Mar 1917 Cleckheaton 12 Oct 1917 Gone to Cleckheaton, gone to Churston, Devon written Clackheaton; readmitted 11 Feb 1918, left 25 Jun 1920
NEILSON Nellie 29 May 1915 Mr NEILSON Lelant 2 Sep 1918 25 Jun 1920 Gone to Yorkshire
NEWTON Gladys 8 Jul 1900 Mr NEWTON Tyringham Place 4 Apr 1910 White Cross 24 Jul 1914 Left
NICHOLAS Albert + 9 Aug 1906 R NICHOLAS Tyringham Place 19 Sep 1910 Redruth 30 Jul 1920 Working (golf caddie) 13 Jun 1913 to Redruth: 1 Sep 1913 readmitted to Lelant: 27 Sep 1915 readmitted to Lelant 1 Sep 1913, 27 Sep 1915
NICHOLAS Doris 11 Sep 1911 RJ NICHOLAS Lelant 27 Sep 1915 ... ...
NICHOLAS Edward William 16 Apr 1915 Wm Hy NICHOLAS Hawkes Point, Carbis Bay 1 May 1923 Private school 14 Apr 1927 Left for St Ives
NICHOLAS Fred 17 Aug 1914 c/o Mr JOHNS The Cross, Lelant 23 May 1923 Whitecross 8 Jun 1923 Returned to Whitecross
NICHOLAS Gwendoline 16 June 1915 R NICHOLAS Tyringham Place 13 Sep 1920 ... ...
NICHOLAS Lily A 3 Jan 1912 J NICHOLAS Church Road 8 Mar 1920 St Erth W[esleyan] 23 Feb 1920 Returned to St Erth
NICHOLAS Margaret Elizabeth 20 Mar 1914 Wm Hy NICHOLAS Hawkes Point, Carbis Bay 15 Apr 1923 Private school 14 Apr 1927 Left for St Ives
NICHOLAS Margery 30 Jun 1913 RN NICHOLAS Tyringham Place 10 Sep 1917 29 Jul 1927 Left to work
NICHOLAS May 27 Apr 1909 Mr NICHOLAS Tyringham Place 1 Sep 1913 ...
NICHOLAS Richard Garfield + 30 Jan 1905 R NICHOLAS Tyringham Place 31 Aug 1909 14 Feb 1919 Working on land 9 Jun 1913 to Camborne: 1 Sep 1913 readmitted to Lelant 1 Sep 1913
NICHOLAS Richard Thomas 11 May 1908 R NICHOLAS Canonstown 18 Nov 1912 18 Jun 1920 Gone to Penzance
NICHOLAS William John 5 May 1903 R NICHOLAS Tyringham Place 27 Apr 1908 30 Mar 1917 Left (golf caddie)
NICHOLLS Myrtle 26 Jul 1899 Mrs NICHOLLS Ivanhoe, Carbis Bay 9 Sep 1912 Trevarrack 25 Jul 1913 Left - Working
NINNIS Edward 6 Aug 1914 WJ NINNIS Longstone, Carbis Bay 16 Jan 1920 18 Jan 1929 Exemption granted
NINNIS Emily Gertrude 26 Feb 1910 Mr NINNIS Gonwin 31 May 1915 4 Apr 1924 Left school
NINNIS Lily 13 Feb 1909 Mr NINNIS Station Hill 4 May 1914 2 Mar 1923 Left school 1 Oct 1914 Gone to St Erth: readmitted Lelant 31 May 1915
NINNIS Ethel Lavinia 17 Sep 1911 W NINNIS Gonwin Cot, Carbis Bay 21 Apr 1917 ... ...
NINNIS William Clifford + 4 Dec 1907 Mrs NINNIS Lower Lelant 28 Apr 1913 10 Jul 1914 to St Erth: 31 May 1915 readmitted to Lelant: <25 Sep 1914 readmitted to Lelant; or FM Michael> 31 May 1915
OLDS Alfred Henry 27 Mar 1912 A OLDS Lelant Cross 11 Feb 1918 17 Dec 1920 To Hayle Grammar School
OSBORNE John Charles 13 Jul 1901 WM OSBORNE Lelant 22 Mar 1915 Goonhaven Council 23 Jul 1915 Left the village
PASCOE Caroline 24 Nov 1907 Longstone 20 Nov 1916 Truro 19 Apr 1917 Returned to Truro
PEARCE John - Dec 1904 Mrs HAWKINS Lower Lelant 13 Jul 1914 St Paul's, Truro 24 Jul 1914 Returned to Truro
PEARCE Leopold 1 Dec 1903 Mrs HAWKINS Lower Lelant 13 Jul 1914 St Paul's, Truro 24 Jul 1914 Returned to Truro
PEARCE Vivian 1 Aug 1911 Mr PEARCE Lower Lelant 4 Sep 1916 ...
PEDLAR Freda 15 Aug 1901 W PEDLAR Trevethoe 9 Jul 1906 28 Jul 1915 Left - Assistant in post office
PELLOW Doris 28 Dec 1908 W PELLOW Tyringham Place 22 Oct 1917 Trevarrack Council 21 Dec 1923 Left school
PELLOW Jack 16 Jun 1907 W PELLOW Tyringham Place 8 Jun 1918 Trevarrack Council
PELLOW Percy 28 Oct 1899 W PELLOW Tyringham Place 19 Sep 1910 St Mary's, Devonport 15 Jan 1914 Golf caddie
PELLOW Reginald + 17 Apr 1911 W PELLOW Tyringham Place 22 Oct 1917 Trevarrack Council 6 Nov 1917 ... Returned toTrevarrack 6 Nov 1917, readmitted to Lelant 8 Oct 1918
PENBERTHY Sandow 24 Feb 1902 WJ PENBERTHY The Elms, Lelant 2 Sep 1912 Mount Charles 12 Jan 1912 Hayle Grammar School
PERRY Gladys 4 Dec 1899 John PERRY Tyringham Place 6 Sep 1903 19 Dec 1913 Working
PERRY Maggie 1 Nov 1901 J PERRY Tyringham Place 14 Nov 1904 3 Dec 1915 Left
PHILLIPS Emma 29 Jun 1900 E PHILLIPS Carbis Bay 23 Apr 1906 31 Jan 1913 Gone to Trevarrack
PHILLIPS Hilda May 11 Aug 1914 Mrs Eva PHILLIPS Bleak House, Lelant 22 Jan 1923 Penpol, Hayle 2 Feb 1923 Returned to Hayle
PHILLIPS John Leslie 13 May 1907 Mrs HUXTABLE Chygwidden Cottage 7 Oct 1918 St Ives Council 30 Jul 1920 Gone to Hatholme, Cardiff
PIDWELL Alfred Ernest 29 Jul 1906 Mr PIDWELL Start 11 Sep 1916 Penpol Council 31 Jul 1918 Gone to Camborne
PIDWELL Gordon 3 Aug 1909 Mr PIDWELL Start 11 Sep 1916 Penpol Council 31 Jul 1918 Gone to Camborne
PIDWELL Lincoln 30 Nov 1907 Mr PIDWELL Start 11 Sep 1916 Penpol Council 31 Jul 1918 Gone to Camborne
PIDWELL Percival George 3 Jul 1911 Mr PIDWELL Start 9 Jul 1917 31 Jul 1918 Gone to Camborne
PILL Edward J 5 Sep 1905 E PILL Lelant 27 Mar 1916 Carclaze Council 27 Oct 1916 Gone to Hayle
PILL Kitty 18 Mar 1907 E PILL Lelant 27 Mar 1916 Carclaze Council 22 Jun 1916 Gone to Hayle
POLGLASE Audrey E 10 Feb 1902 WJ POLGLASE Lelant 7 May 1906 25 Feb 1916 Left
POLGLASE Maurice V 14 Feb 1904 WJ POLGLASE Lelant 27 Apr 1909 17 Dec 1917 Working (carpenter)
POLGLASE Leslie 5 Oct 1899 WJ POLGLASE Lelant 13 Jul 1903 15 Jan 1914 Hayle Grammar School
POLLARD Everitt 14 Apr 1910 J POLLARD Lelant 20 Sep 1915 29 Sep 1921 Gone to Trevarrack Farm
POLLARD Frank 27 Apr 1915 J POLLARD Town Farm, Lelant 4 May 1920 29 Sep 1921 Gone to Trevarrack farm
POLLARD Harry + 22 Feb 1903 J POLLARD Lower Lelant 22 Jun 1908 16 Nov <1916> Working on farm
POLLARD John 20 Sep 1901 J POLLARD Lower Lelant 22 Oct 1906 17 Jul 1915 Working (Released by LEA)
POLLARD Mary Lizzie 28 Jun 1908 J POLLARD Lelant 22 Sep 1913 17 Dec 1919 To Penzance Secondary School
POLLARD Reginald C 11 Nov 1906 J POLLARD Lower Lelant 28 May 1912 17 Dec 1920 Working (Land)
POMEROY Evelyn 6 Sep 1915 T POMEROY Sunnyside 24 Sep 1923 Private school 21 Dec 1928 Gone to private school
QUAINTANCE Kathleen 5 Mar 1909 Mr QUAINTANCE Chygwidden Cottage 11 Oct 1920 Totnes Council 19 Apr 1922 Gone to Totnes
QUAINTANCE Leslie 9 Dec 1907 Mr QUAINTANCE Chygwidden Cottage 11 Oct 1920 Totnes Council 23 Dec 1921 Working on land
QUAINTANCE Maurice 3 Mar 1916 Mr QUAINTANCE Chygwidden Cottage 11 Oct 1920 Totnes Council 19 Apr 1922 Gone to Totnes
QUAINTANCE Vera 5 Aug 1910 Mr QUAINTANCE Chygwidden Cottage 11 Oct 1920 Totnes Council 19 Apr 1922 Gone to Totnes
REID Alfred Henry + 21 Jun 1905 A REID Church Road 6 Sep 1909 22 Jun 1916 Gone to Sittingbourne 23 Dec 1915 left: 20 Mar 1916 readmitted to Lelant: 22 Jan 1916 to Sittingbourne, Kent 20 Mar 1916
REID Alice Zenobie + 2 Feb 1904 A REID Church Road 6 Sep 1909 Colchester 22 Jun 1916 Left 23 Dec 1915 to Sittingbourne, Kent: 20 Mar 1916 readmitted to Lelant: 22 Jun 1916 left 20 Mar 1916
REID Douglas + 21 Dec 1906 A REID Church Road 9 Jan 1911 22 Jun 1916 Gone to Sittinghbourne 23 Dec 1915 left: 20 Mar 1916 readmitted to Lelant: 22 Jun 1916 to Sittingbourne, Kent 20 Mar 1916
REID Edith + 2 Feb 1908 Mr REID Church Road 6 Jan 1913 22 Jun 1916 Gone to Sittingbourne 23 Dec 1915 left: 20 Mar 1916 readmitted to Lelant: 22 Jun 1916 to Sittingbourne 20 Mar 1916
RENFREE Dennis 4 Aug 1913 Rhoda RENFREE Hillside Cottage 6 May 1925 Heamoor ... ...
ROACH Claude Hamilton 27 Aug 1908 WJ ROACH Roseangrouse 13 Jan 1919 Trevarrack 17 Dec 1920 To Hayle Grammar School
ROACH Maurice 13 Feb 1903 Paul ROACH Lelant 17 Feb 1908 20 Apr 1917 Working (farm)
ROBERTS Vivian 9 May 1913 A ROBERTS Beersheba 5 May 1919 28 Jan 1921 Gone to Truro
ROGERS Ada 11 Feb 1905 P ROGERS Trevethoe Barton 11 Apr 1910 6 Mar 1914 Gone to private school
ROGERS David 4 Jun 1913 P ROGERS Trevethoe Farm 12 May 1919 4 Aug 1922 To attend Hayle Grammar School
ROGERS Edward 25 Feb 1912 P ROGERS Trevethow Farm 12 May 1919 4 Aug 1922 To attend Hayle Grammar School
ROGERS Kitty 13 Oct 1903 P ROGERS Trevethoe Barton 28 Sep 1908 6 Mar 1914 Gone to private school
ROGERS Philip 20 Jul 1906 P ROGERS Trevethoe Barton 12 Feb 1912 15 Oct 1915 Gone to Hayle
ROSEWARNE Horace 18 Dec 1903 RH UREN Chyangweal 13 Jul 1914 Breage National 23 Dec 1917 Working at Geevor Mine
ROZYCKI Veronica 2 Jun 1902 T UREN Golden Cot 12 Oct 1914 St Anthony, Plaistow 17 Dec 1914 Returned to Plaistow
SANDERS Ernest Charles 3 Feb 1911 T SANDERS Station Hill 5 Jul 1915 30 May 1919 Gone to Ludgvan
SANDERS Fred + 12 May 1905 J SANDERS Station Hill 10 May 1909 30 Mar 1919 Gone to Goonhaven 19 Dec 1913 to Goonhaven: 26 Jan 1914 readmitted to Lelant:30 Oct 1914 to Goonhaven: 5 Jan 1915 readmitted to Lelant: to Goonhaven 30 Mar 1919
SANDERS John + 9 Aug 1903 J SANDERS Station Hill 9 Sep 1907 19 Dec 1913 to Goonhaven: t 26 Jan 1914 readmitted to Lelant: 30 Oct 1914 to Goonhaven: 5 Jan 1915 readmitted to Lelant
SANDERS William + 31 Jan 1902 J SANDERS Station Hill 11 Feb 1907 Trevarrack 17 Mar 1916 Working 30 Oct 1914 left: 5 Jan 1915 readmitted to Lelant:
SANDOW Henry (Harry) 10 Dec 1909 H SANDOW East View 8 Mar 1915 Private school 4 May 1917 Private school
SANDOW James Frederick 5 Oct 1906 James SANDOW Lelant 11 Nov 1912 Bournemouth 22 Jun 1916 Hayle Grammar School
SHEER Gwendoline Audrey 7 Aug 1902 Mr MOYLE Lower Lelant 6 Oct 1913 Praze Council 29 Oct 1914 Private school
SOUTHCOTT Henry Percival 23 Jan 1909 Mr SOUTHCOTT Post office 16 Jun 1913 31 Jul 1918 To Hayle Grammar School
SPARKS Charles 25 Nov 1901 Mr SPARKS Golf Cot, Lelant 22 Sep 1913 Cottage Grove, Portsmouth 16 Jan 1914 Hayle G Sch
SPARKS Harry + 26 Feb 1902 H SPARKS Golf Cot 27 Jun 1910 10 Sep 1915 15 May 1913 to Portsmouth: 23 Jun 1913 readmitted to Lelant: 12 May 1914 to Ramsgate: 3 May 1915 readmitted to Lelant
STEER Bertie 2 Jan 1901 Mrs STEER Lelant 9 May 1905 16 Dec 1914 Golf caddie
STEER Charles 23 Sep 1899 Mrs STEER Lelant 9 Jan 1905 19 Sep 1913 Working
STEPHENS Henry Lloyd 10 Aug 1915 Mrs Wm Hy STEPHENS Gonwin Cottage, Carbis Bay 22 Nov 1922 none 12 Oct 1923 ... Gone to Ludgvan, readmitted 15 Jan 1924
STEPHENS Hilda Annie Maud * 6 Dec 1915 Mr STEPHENS Trevethoe 19 Feb 1924 Helston Church of England 26 Jul 1924 To Truro district Leaving the district; readmitted 23 Sep 1924, left 25 Sep 1924 for Truro district
STEPHENS Violet Frederica * 9 May 1912 Mr STEPHENS Trevethoe 19 Feb 1924 Helson Church of England 26 Jul 1924 To Truro district Leaving the district; readmitted 23 Sep 1924, left 25 Sep 1925 for Truro district
STEPHENS William James 16 Feb 1912 Mrs Wm Hy STEPHENS Gonwin Cottage, Carbis Bay 22 Nov 1922 Trevarrack Council 12 Oct 1923 Gone to Ludgvan, readmitted 15 Jan 1924
STONE Edith Muriel Blewett 19 May 1913 Mrs STONE Tyringham Place 9 Sep 1919 10 Sep 1919 Private tuition
STONE Millicent Blewett 1 Aug 1905 Mrs STONE Tyringham Row 23 Sep 1918 Laughton, Essex 29 Nov 1918 Returned to Laughton
TAYLOR Gladys 23 Feb 1910 J BLIGHT Church Road 18 Nov 1918 Stuart Road, Plymouth 30 Jul 1919 Returned to Plymouth: at Lelant school 1 -19 Dec 1919
THOMAS Audrey 12 Jan 1909 J THOMAS Lower Lelant 11 Oct 1920 Illogan Council 29 Aug 1923 Left school
THOMAS Dennis 15 Jan 1913 J THOMAS Lower Lelant 11 Oct 1920 Illogan Council ... ...
THOMAS John 31 Jan 1911 J THOMAS Lower Lelant 11 Oct 1920 Illogan Council ... ...
THOMAS Walter 16 Sep 1914 J THOMAS Lower Lelant 11 Oct 1920 Illogan Council ... ...
TIPPETT Bertie 22 Nov 1898 Mrs TIPPETT Tyringham Place 2 Dec 1901 21 Nov 1912 Working
TOMS Frank 1 Jan 1903 W TOMS Trenoweth 24 May 1909 21 Jan 1916 Penzance Secondary School
TREBILCOCK Alfred Edward 10 Mar 1911 Mrs HARVEY Lower Lelant 15 Sep 1920 Basset Road, Camborne 24 Sep 1920 Gone to Brazil
TREBILCOCK Amy 5 Jun 1912 Mrs HARVEY Lower Lelant 15 Sep 1920 Basset Road, Camborne 24 Sep 1920 Gone to Brazil
TRENERY Eileen 4 Nov 1907 Mr TRENERY Lelant 27 Nov 1916 Nancledra 30 Sep 1917 Gone to London
TRENERY Ethel 23 Nov 1909 Mr TRENERY Lelant 27 Nov 1916 Nancledra 30 Sep 1917 Gone to London
TREVASKIS Gladys 26 Apr 1901 Mr TREVASKIS Longstone 28 Sep 1914 Leedstown Council 26 Mar 1915 Left: dressmaker
TREVASKIS Margaret 11 Aug 1903 Mr TREVASKIS Longstone 28 Sep 1914 Leedstown Council 7 Sep 1917 Left: dressmaker
TREVORROW May 18 Jan 1905 Mrs TREVORROW Carbis Bay 10 Jan 1916 St Ives Council 11 Oct 1918 Private school
UREN Albert 12 Nov 1908 A UREN Longstone, Carbis Bay 24 Nov 1913 22 Dec 1922 Left school
UREN Gwendoline 20 Oct 1901 J UREN Mount Pleasant 7 Jan 1907 15 Oct 1915 Helping at home
UREN Hazel Arline 23 Jun 1911 A UREN Longstone, Carbis Bay 21 May 1917 ...
UREN Mary + 3 Feb 1905 T UREN Golden Cot 4 Apr 1910 23 Dec 1914 Gone to Helston 16 Oct 1914 to Helston
UREN Nellie 23 Apr 1902 T UREN Golden Cot 1 Jul 1907 6 Jul 1913 Gone to Newcastle
UREN Robert + 1 Nov 1906 T UREN Golden Cot 27 Nov 1911 17 Dec 1920 Working 17 Mar 1916 to Cury: 15 May 1916 readmitted to Lelant 15 May 1916
UREN William 12 Sep 1900 T UREN Golden Cot 19 Jun 1905 10 Sep 1914 Working (farm)
WALLIS Evelyn 22 Jan 1911 Mr WALLIS Trevethoe 26 Jun 1922 Lescudjack, Penzance 8 Feb 1924 Left the district
WALLIS Jerry 18 Jul 1913 Mr WALLIS Trevethoe 26 Jun 1922 Lescudjack, Penzance 7 Feb 1924 Left the district
WEST Queenie Elizabeth Agnes 6 Feb 1914 Mrs WEST Station Hill 18 Mar 1918 28 Jun 1918 Gone to Ludgvan
WHATTY Audrey 12 Jul 1903 Mrs WHATTY Church Road 8 Apr 1907 20 Jul 1917 Helping at home
WHATTY Fitzherbert B 12 Jul 1907 Mrs WHATTY Church Road 17 Jul 1911
WHATTY Hubert 9 Oct 1904 Mrs WHATTY Church Road 12 Oct 1908 12 June 1915 Left (golf)
WILKINS Alice Louvain 3 Nov 1914 AW WILKINS 2 Fern Cottages, Carbis Bay 1 Sep 1924 Miss Chapman's private school 21 Dec 1928 Exemption granted, working
WILLIAMS Annie 16 Jun 1909 W CARTER Lelant 16 Mar 1914 Coperhouse W[esleyan] 3 Aug 1923 Left school Returned to Hayle: readmitted Lelant 4 May 1914
WILLS Queenie 4 Jun 1907 Mr NIELSON Station Hill, Lelant 13 Oct 1913 Basset Road, Camborne 31 Oct 1913 Returned to Camborne
WOODCOCK Elizabeth Rachel 7 Jun 1909 Mr WOODCOCK Station Hill, Lelant 6 Oct 1913 ... ... Gone to Tresco: readmitted Lelant 15 February 1915
WOODCOCK William + 14 Feb 1905 Mr WOODCOCK Station Hill 7 Feb 1910 Tresco 30 Oct 1914 to Scilly; 15 Feb 1915 readmitted to Lelant 15 Feb 1915
Notes
The minimum school leaving age was 12 in 1899-1918 and 14 in 1918-1944
Hayle Grammar School was in Station Hill, Hayle and a small private school not a 1902 grammar school; Penzance County School became boys' and girls' 1902 grammar schools
BECK Ivy: the register has her leaving date earlier than her admission date
BERRYMAN Margery: W Simon is noted as "Grandp"
CARTER Albert: two separate entries for the same person, 234 on page 31, 289 on page 35. 289 gives address as Canonstown, an admission date of 30 Jan 1923, no leaving date
CARTER Samuel: two separate entries, 233 on page 31, 288 on page 35. 288 gives the address as Canonstown, admission date as 30 Jan 1933, no leaving date
ELLIS Albert: There are three entries for him (entry numbers 185 on pages 29 and 33 and 236 on page 31). Both give the same date of birth, Start address, and previous school as Phillack.
Number 185/29 and 185/33 give Mrs Ellis as the parent/guardian, 236 gives Mrs Carter. 185/29 has a start date of 23 Oct 1916, leaving 24 Nov 1916; 236 has a Lelant start date of 1 Dec 1920
and no leaving date; 185/33 has a starting date of 13 Mar 1922 and a return to Hayle on 24 Mar 1922.
LEARMONTH Thomas: apparently numerous toings and goings. As far as I can see:
Admitted to Lelant 23 Oct 1916, left 12 Jan 1917, readmitted 12 Feb 1917, readmitted (no previous leaving recorded) 29 Apr 1918, left 29 Apr 1921, readmitted 23 Jan 1922 from
Hayle Grammar School, readmitted 25 Jun 1923, left 23 Aug 1923 for Penzance County School.
Home