Vicars of Lelant

This presentation © Maxwell Adams 2003-2005

With the date of their appointment to the post

Vicars of Lelant, St Ives, and Towednack

Master Valentine, about 1150
Andrew de Montibus
William de Capella 15 February 1261 (New Style)
Sir Walter called Gascoyne 25 September 1274
Robert de Littlebery Sir Amand de Cambron 20 November 1281
Thomas, presbiter, mentioned in 1306
Master Robert le Seneschal 20 April 1310
Master Gilbert de Cornubia, deacon, 5 June 1311
Sir Walter de Haydore 14 July 1342
Sir Robert de Maunnesfelde or Mammesfelde 27 June 1344
Sir Nicholas Penferne 5 March 1349
Sir Laurence de Trenemythe 4 April 1350
Thomas Lammanva 10 October 1376
Sir John Clerk 25 October 1393
John Bryt, 10 June 1416
Sir Richard Tresaghere or Tresare, vicar before 1428
Sir John Clogge or Clocke, 23 February 1433
Master Stephen Lanyvery collated 30 April 1440
Master John Pascaw Master John Carew or Carow 3 December 1491
James Gentell or Jentle, occurs in 1504
George Mason 23 April 1546
Gabriel Mortone or Morton 18 September 1548
Sir Nicholas Knewstubbe collated 1555
Sir Nicholas Kemes 8 October 1557
Robert Stowford 1 September 1576
John Bagwell 13 July 1596
Thomas Masters 10 October 1601
Robert Chollocombe 4 March 1606
Nicholas Pestle or Pestell 5 December 1611
John South 8 February 1623
Thomas Corey or Currey 16 March 1631

The history of the church and position of vicar is unclear during the civil war and Republic. Ministers were appointed at St Ives. Matthews (1892) lists the vicars 1638-60 as: Thomas Jackson 1638-, Benjamin Hugget 1646-, Mr Land 1652-, Mr Tucker 1655 -, and Thomas Tregosse 1657, died 1672.

Richard Fowler 31 December 1660; born about 1633 (Matthews 1892, 267)
William Bridgwater 23 May 1662
John Bullocke 12 November 1662; died about 15 June 1676 (Matthews 1892, 267)
John Hawkyns 7 July 1676
William Robinson was "deacon and clerk" during Hawkins's ministry (Matthews 1892, 262)
William Polkinghorne 1 March 1706
William Shepheard 1 July 1726
William Symonds 16 October 1727
George Rhodes 27 April 1776
Cornelius Cardew 5 February 1782

Vicars of Lelant and Towednack, St Ives becoming a separate benefice in 1826

William John Phillpotts 4 November 1831
Uriah Tonkin 9 October 1832
Richard Frederick Tyacke 24 February 1869
William Reid Erskine 21 February 1902

Vicars of Lelant, Towednack becoming a separate benefice in 1903

Arthur Greig Chapman 1917
Cyril LT Barclay 10 August 1928
William Montgomerie McWatters 13 September 1935
Evan Thomas Davies-Freme 1942-1959
Percival S Gage 1960-1971
George Brian Whittaker 1972-1978
D Freeman 1978-1980, vicar of St Ives, priest-in-charge of Lelant
Julian Cam 1978-1980, curate in charge
M Warner 1980-1982
John Dibb-Smith 1982-1984, assistant curate
Michael Fisher 1982-1995, vicar of Carbis Bay and Lelant
Roger Elks 1995-2001
Paul Pullen 2001-2006
John Holland 2007-
Tony SEYMOUR February 2011-2013 priest in charge at Carbis Bay and Lelant
Suzanne HOSKING April 2014 - priest in charge at Carbis Bay and Lelant (installed 22 April 2014)

Cornelius CARDEW born 13 February 1748 Liskeard, died 18 September 1831 Barnstaple; buried in the chancel of St Erme church [POLWHELE Richard (1831) Biographical sketches in Cornwall volume 1, page 114-117]

Curates

with date of appointment Ebymond CORY 1772
John ARTHUR 1782
Robert PETER 1817
Henry Tonkin COULSON 1820
Charles ALDRICH 1822
Charles Aldrich born 1784 at St Ives, died 1864. He had moved to Brixham and then Plymouth, Devon
HT Coulson born 1796, died 1840 Landewednack, Cornwal, willl PROB 11/1933/220
Lewis Morgan: his youngest daughter Catherine died at St Ives 11 October 1856 aged 61/2