WESTERN CEMETERY BURIAL REGISTER
1877-1946
This compilation Maxwell Adams 2011-2014
Version November 2014
This data is taken from the first volume of the "Register of burials in the burial ground of Uny Lelant," that is the Western Cemetery, for people who are
not Church of England. The Register, which belongs to the Lelant Burial Board, closed in 2000 when the second volume began. The cemetery opened in 1877
and burials are still taking place in the Western Cemetery.
The burials recorded in the Register were Non-Anglican, mainly Methodist but including a few Roman Catholic and Plymouth Brethren; Church of England burials
were in the Eastern Cemetery though two are recorded in 1946 in this first register.
For explanations of the columns and abbreviations and so forth, see the foot of this page.
NUMBER IN SURNAME FORENAME DESCRIPTION AGE PLACE DAY OF MONTH YEAR REMARKS CEREMONY
REGISTER OF DEATH BURIAL
1 ANTHONY Annie Wife of Thomas ANTHONY 27 Lelant Town 03 Oct 1877
2 HARRIS Ellen Eliza Middleton + Single woman 20 Lelant Town 12 Jun 1878
3 UREN Thomas + Tin mine agent 65 Lelant Town 15 Jun 1878
4 PERRY Richard + Tin dresser 64 Chyangweal 24 Jul 1878 "Buried in choice ground brick grave for which paid 1-11-6"
5 WHITE Richard Blacksmith 61 Lelant Town 01 Nov 1878
6 GLANVILLE Thomas Tea dealer 65 Lelant Town 29 Nov 1878
7 GUNDRY Ann Widow of John GUNDRY 83 Rejarne 20 Dec 1878
8 UREN Thomas Son of Edmund UREN 18 Trink 24 Nov 1878 CG
9 EDWARDS Eliza Pearce Domestic servant 24 Nance 09 Jan 1879 "Suicide"
10 TOMS John + Son of John TOMS 17 Lelant Town 22 Jan 1879 Selected brick grave
11 BENBOW Johanna + Widow of John BENBOW tin mine agent 77 Lelant Town 10 Mar 1879 CG
12 UREN William Henry Son of William Henry UREN labourer 17 Trevarrack 11 Mar 1879
13 STEVENS John Carpenter 72 Lelant Town 31 Mar 1879 CG
14 EDWARDS Hester Daughter of Elizabeth EDWARDS a dress maker 3m Ninnis Bridge 17 Jul 1879
15 MARTIN Andrew William Son of Charles MARTIN farm labourer 3 Lelant Town 06 Oct 1879 Primitive minister
16 ROACH Wilmot Widow of Paul ROACH a tin mine agent 85 Lelant Downs 04 Feb 1880 CG
17 WILLIAMS James Gardener 68 Lelant Town 07 Mar 1880 CG Primitive minister
18 HAMPTON Richard Hawes Gardener 72 Golden Cot 18 Apr 1880
19 THOMAS Peter Tin miner 78 Polpeor 09 Sep 1880
20 FAULL Elizabeth Widow of Nathaniel FAULL tin mine agent 66 Canonstown 18 Mar 1881 CG
21 COGAR John Blacksmith 84 Lelant Town 12 Apr 1881 CG <see 395>
22 BENNETTS John + Farmer 81 Lelant Town 04 Jul 1881 CG
23 GILBERT Christiana Wife of Jeremiah GILBERT a tin dresser 78 Ninnis Bridge 07 Aug 1881
24 UREN Mary Jane Wife of William Hebry UREN farm labourer 39 Infirmary Penzance 20 Aug 1881
25 REED Emlyn Wife of William Henry REED accountant 35 Rose an Grouse 07 Oct 1881 CG
26 CURNOW Matthew Tin dresser 66 Wheal Sisters Mine 19 Oct 1881 "Coroners inquest"
27 GILBERT Jeremiah Tin dresser 89 Ninnis Bridge 12 Dec 1881
28 PERRY Daniel + Farmer 72 Chyangweal 19 Dec 1881 CG
29 PENBERTHY Jane Wife of Stephen PENBERTHY tin miner 66 Lelant Town 14 Jan 1882
30 EDDY Wilmot Widow of Samuel EDDY a farmer 62 Lelant Town 16 Jan 1882 Church Lane, Lelant
31 LAMING Henry Paul Son of Whilsea LAMING farmer 13 Trevethoe 21 Jan 1882 CG
32 GREGORY Elizabeth Widow of William GREGORY a tin miner 85 Crowlas, Ludgvan 10 Jan 1882
33 BANFIELD Henry + Tin dresser 66 Lelant Town 16 Feb 1882 CG
34 TREVORROW William Son of John Polmear TREVORROW shipwright 4m Chyangweal 18 Mar 1882
35 GREGORY Mary Wife of John GREGORY labourer 70 Lelant Town 10 Jun 1882
36 WARMINGTON Edward Tin miner 46 Polpeor 16 Jul 1882
37 MARTIN Fanny Widow of William MARTIN 56 Wheal Reeth 16 Jul 1882
38 UREN Edwin Son of William Henry UREN 6 Trevarrack 14 Aug 1882
39 HOCKING Mary Elizabeth Daughter of William HOCKING tin miner 6m Trencrom Hill 25 Nov 1882
40 TREVORROW Susan Daughter of David TREVORROW tin miner 2 Lelant Downs 29 Nov 1882
41 WARMINGTON Christiana Widow 80 Polpeor 08 Dec 1882
42 CHRISTOPHER Amy Widow 72 Carbis Valley 09 Dec 1882
43 THOMAS Matthew Farmer 41 Carne 22 Dec 1882
44 PENBERTHY Stephen + Tin miner 67 Lelant Town 13 Mar 1883
45 PEARCE James Tin miner 74 Mennor 16 May 1883 Primitive preacher
46 UREN Richard Tin mine agent 76 Polpeor 27 Jun 1883 CG
47 BENNETTS Elizabeth Widow 74 Polpeor 17 Sep 1883 Methodist preacher
48 UREN Annie Daughter of Edmund UREN 32 Trink 11 Oct 1883 ib brother Methodist preacher
49 HOLLOW Phillis Wife of William HOLLOW a sailor 42 Trink Stamps 29 Nov 1883 Methodist preacher
50 CARGEEGE Christian Jane Wife of John CARGEEGE engine worker 47 Carbis Water 09 Feb 1884
51 HOSKING William Henry Son of Philip HOSKING tin miner 9m Rejarne 08 Mar 1884
52 MITCHELL Ann Wife of William MITCHELL merchant 68 Rose an Grouse 04 Apr 1884 CG
53 MORLEY John Farm labourer 84 Lelant Downs 14 Apr 1884 Primitive minister
54 GUNDRY Henry Tin miner 62 Lelant Downs 17 Jun 1884
55 KEMP Elizabeth Jane Daughter of Joseph KEMP 52 Penzance 04 Aug 1884
56 BLIGHT Clara Daughter of Richard BLIGHT 2m Trencrom 19 Sep 1884
57 PENDER Margaret Ann Daughter of Samuel James PENDER 1y 8m Polpeor 24 Sep 1884
58 ROACH Annie Daughter of Samuel KEMP tin miner 2y 5m Polpeor 06 Oct 1884
59 DUNSTAN Susan Daughter of James DUNSTAN farmer 27 Canonstown 31 Oct 1884 CG
60 STONE [no forename recorded] Son of William Edward STONE tin miner 4m Brunion 30 Jan 1885
61 BRAY Richard Tin miner 77 Longstone 18 Apr 1885
62 EUSTICE George Son of George EUSTICE tin miner 5m Wheal Reeth 19 May 1885
63 GALL Sarah Jane Wife of James GALL tin miner 50 Lelant Town 02 Jan 1886
64 ROWE John Thomas Son of Elizabeth Ann ROWE 16 Trink 04 Apr 1886
65 HARRY Grace Daughter of James HARRY pauper 7w Lelant Town 21 Apr 1886
66 CHRISTOPHER Hannah Penberthy Wife of Thomas CHRISTOPHER mariner 48 Hayle 21 May 1886 Address: Clifton Villa, Hayle
67 GREGORY John Labourer 67 Lelant Town 21 Jun 1886
68 BLACKIE Joseph Son of Joseph BLACKIE master mariner 2m Chyangweal 15 Aug 1886
69 HARRY James Bennetts + Farmer 82 Lelant Town 23 Aug 1886
70 FLINN William John Son of William John FLINN railway porter 1y 4m Carbis Bay 31 Aug 1886 Methodist minister
71 KEVERN John James Son of James KEVERN farm labourer 17 Trencrom 03 Nov 1886 Methodist minister
72 GILBERT Anna Maria Wife of Joseph GILBERT coal agent 66 Griggs 22 Nov 1886 Methodist minister
73 KESSELL nr Daughter of RJ KESSELL railway labourer 2 days Rose an Grouse 11 Dec 1886
74 JAMES John Thomas Tin miner 52 Trink Stamps 18 Dec 1886 Methodist minister
75 HARVEY John Tin miner 53 Lelant Town 22 Jan 1887 Methodist minister
76 TREWHELLA Ernest John Son of Matthew TREWHELLA farmer 8m Trink 16 Mar 1887 Methodist minister
77 KESSELL Eliza Jane Wife of Robert James KESSELL 41 Rose an Grouse 18 Mar 1887 Methodist minister
78 PENBERTHY Sarah Widow of John PERBERTHY 72 Lelant Town 27 Apr 1887 Primitive minister
79 KESSELL Julia Margaret Daughter of Robert James PENBERTHY railway labourer 2 Rose an Grouse 10 May 1887 Methodist minister
80 STEVENS Jane Widow of John STEVENS a carpenter 87 St Erth 20 May 1887 CG. Address: Taradale Cottage, St Erth Methodist minister
81 GILBERT Mabel + Daughter of Richard GILBERT tin miner 7w Ninnis 23 May 1887
82 CURNOW Samuel Tin miner 50 Lelant Downs 18 Jul 1887
83 MARTIN Elizabeth Widow of Thomas MARTIN tin miner 72 Balnoon 25 Jul 1887
84 JEFFREE Isaiah Son of John JEFFREE, railway labourer 1 Canonstown 23 Dec 1887
85 TOMS nr Son of William TOMS farmer 16 hours Trevethoe 28 Dec 1887
86 EDWARDS Thomas Tin miner 66 Carntiscoe 14 Jan 1888
87 BARBER Sarah Hannah Daughter of Peter BARBER a master mariner (deceased) 74 Carbis Valley 02 Feb 1888 CG
88 GUNDRY Catherine Widow of Henry GUNDRY a tin miner 53 Rejarne 23 Feb 1888
89 EDWARDS Elizabeth Widow of Christopher EDWARDS a tin miner 77 Ninnis Bridge 15 Mar 1888
90 QUICK John Farmer 82 Gonew 26 May 1888 Primiitive minister
91 CARGEEG Alice Widow of John CARGEEG a tin miner 80 Trencrom 02 Jul 1888 Methodist minister
92 PEARCE Betsy Wife of James PEARCE labourer in an iron foundry 48 Lelant Town 14 Jul 1888 Methodist minister
93 HOSKING Frederick Son of Philip HOSKING tin miner 10m Rejarne 27 Aug 1888 Primitive minister
94 GLASSON Belinda Daughter of Jakeh GLASSON tin dresser (deceased) 37 Chyangweal 31 Oct 1888 CG. Methodist minister
95 TREWHELLA Philippa Mary Daughter of Matthew TREWHELLA farmer 27 Brunion 01 Jan 1889 Methodist minister
96 MORLEY William James + Merchant 63 Lelant Town 14 Jan 1889 Methodist minister
97 HAMPTON John Searle Son of Thomas James HAMPTON tin miner 6m Rejarne 26 Jan 1889 Primitive minister
98 MARTIN Henry Copper miner 59 Lelant Town 07 Mar 1889 Methodist minister
99 MARTIN Anne Widow of William MARTIN 80 Lelant Town 09 Mar 1889 Methodist minister
100 GILBERT Richard Ernest Son of Richard GILBERT tin miner 8m Ninnis Bridge 17 Mar 1889
101 UREN Phillis Widow of Richard UREN an assayer 83 Coombe 26 Mar 1889 CG. Ib husband.
102 CHRISTOPHER James + Tin miner 66 Nance 01 Jun 1889 CG
103 HOCKING William Son of William HOCKING tin miner 12 Polpeor 01 Jul 1889 Polpeor
104 WILLIAMS Catherine Widow of James WILLIAMS gardener 78 Lelant Town 02 Aug 1889 CG. Ib husband James Williams
105 CHRISTOPHER Mary Widow of James CHRISTOPHER tin miner 67 Trenowith 14 Sep 1889 ib husband Methodist preacher
106 MARTIN Honor Widow of Solomon MARTIN tin miner 70 Nance 05 Oct 1889 ib Betty Martin, Balnoon Methodist preacher
107 JENKYN Mary Wife of Charles JENKYN retired postal master 82 Carbis Valley 29 Nov 1889 ib Sarah Hannah Barber Methodist preacher
108 WALLIS Christiana Widow of John WALLIS tin miner 67 Wheal Reeth 07 Mar 1890 Methodist preacher
109 QUICK Ann Widow of John QUICK farmer 67 Lelant Downs 10 Apr 1890 Methodist preacher
110 HAWES nr Son of Francis HAWES blacksmith 1 hour Nut Lane, Lelant 16 Apr 1890 Sexton
111 TREVORROW Charlotte Daughter of David TREVORROW tin miner 1 Wheal Reeth 28 May 1890 W[esleyan] minister
112 KEMP Edith Roberts + Daughter of Samuel KEMP tin sampler 3m Ninnis Bridge 22 Jul 1890 W[esleyan] minister
113 STEVENS William Son of Philip Richard STEVENS mariner 3w Lelant Town 18 Aug 1890 Sexton
114 MORLEY Grace Widow of John MORLEY farm labourer 68 Madron, Penzance 20 Oct 1890
115 CARGEEG William Tin miner 52 Trecroben Hill 14 Jan 1891
116 HOSKING Benjamin Son of Philip HOSKING tin miner 21 days Trencrom Hill 08 Jan 1891 Sexton
117 CHRISTOPHERS Susan Vivian Daughter of Thomas CHRISTOPHERS master mariner 15m Tyringham Row, Lelant 28 Feb 1891
118 HAWES Frank Son of Frank HAWES tin miner (deceased) 22m Lelant Town 18 Mar 1891
119 PEARCE Susan Widow of Richard PEARCE engine driver (deceased) 76 Carbis Water nr Apr 1891
120 PHIL John Labourer in a coal stores 60 Lelant Town 25 Apr 1891
121 GREGORY Mary Maud Daughter of Jane Ann GREGORY greengrocer 16m Lelant Town 26 May 1891
122 REYNOLDS Sara Jane Daughter of James REYNOLDS stonemason 18m Vorvas 02 Jun 1891
123 TRIGGS Lewis Son of Richard TRIGGS tin miner 3 Lelant Downs 22 Jun 1891
124 WILLIAMS Grace Spinster 74 Lelant Village 25 Aug 1891
125 STONE Susan Nicholas Daughter of William Edmund STONE 16m Wheal Kitty 26 Sep 1891
126 CRUICKSHANK Isabella Spinster 70 Carninney 24 Nov 1891
127 MICHELL Jane Perry Wife of R P MICHELL 32 Lelant Town 25 Nov 1891 "Nee Toms", address given as Savannah, Cury
128 THOMAS Elizabeth Spinster NR Rose an Grouse 07 Jan 1892
129 PEARCE John Market gardener NR Trenowith 23 Jan 1892
130 TREWHELLA Florence Annie Infant daughter of William TREWHELLA farmer 3m Brunion 04 Jun 1892 "Not christened"
131 CHRISTOPHER William Retired farmer 85 Lower Lelant 04 Aug 1892 CG
132 WYATT Jane Wife of F WYATT tailor at Hayle 75 Hayle 05 Nov 1892 CG? Husband at entry 132
133 COCK Florence May Daughter of WC COCK outfitter at Hayle 5 Hayle 14 Nov 1892 ib Jane Wyatt
134 BARTLE Emma Jane Wife of Kendall BARTLE, Leedstown 27 Leedstown 28 Nov 1892 CG. "Nee Roach"
135 THOMAS Margaret Widow 65 Polpeor 11 Jan 1893
136 HICKS William Infant son of William HICKS farmer 1y 7m Trencrom Farm 29 Jan 1893 Wesleyan
137 ANDREWARTHA Reginald George Infant son of Richard ANDREWARTHA 1 Lower Lelant 01 Mar 1893 Wesleyan
138 CHAPPEL Clara Infant daughter of Richard CHAPPEL 5m Tyringham Row, Lelant 07 Mar 1893
<138 X> CHRISTOPHER Mary Jane + Daughter of captain Thomas CHRISTOPHER master mariner 25 Clifton Terrace, Hayle 04 Mar 1893 ib her mother Wesleyan
139 JENKYN Charles Widower 90 Carbis Valley 23 Jun 1893 ib his wife
140 THOMAS Jane Wife of John THOMAS Wheal Reeth 52 Wheal Reeth nr nr <1893> CG
141 ANTHONY Alex Samson Son of Thomas ANTHONY 22 Carbis Water 18 Sep 1893 CG. ib Jenkyn, Carbis Valley "S Army"
142 HOSKING John + Son of Phillip HOSKING tin miner, Trencrom 15 Trencrom 28 Dec 1893
143 MITCHELL John Tin miner 57 Bowl 12 Feb 1894
144 CONNELLAN John Dart Son of John CONNELLAN chemist nr Hayle 16 Nov 1894 CG Wesleyan
145 CURNOW William John Tin miner 51 Wheal Kitty 05 Jan 1895
146 THOMAS John Farmer and miner 58 Wheal Reeth 19 Jan 1895
147 OSBORNE George Bryant Infant 8m Longstone 19 Mar 1895 Wesleyan
148 "Not christened" nr Infant 10m Wheal Margaret 23 Mar 1895 "Ann Blight parent"
149 OSBORNE Reginald Son of F OSBORNE Newlyn West, schoolmaster 3 1/2 Newlyn West 26 Mar 1895
150 THOMAS Annie Spinster 21 Rose an Grouse 03 Sep 1895 ib father Matthew Thomas 43
151 UREN Irving Infant nr Coombe 14 Nov 1895
152 PEARCE Thomas Infant 2m Trenowith nr Nov 1895
153 PENBERTHY Mary Anna Married 75 St Ives parish 11 Dec 1895 died "Suddenly in the parish of St Ives"
154 CHRISTOPHER Mary Wife of W CHRISTOPHER retired farmer 92 Backwall [sic] Villa, Lelant 26 Dec 1895 ib husband
155 nr nr Infant son of I H CURNOW Trevethoe 10 minutes Trevethoe 07 Feb 1896
156 nr nr Infant Sillborn Polgrean 04 Apr 1896 "Child of J Care, Polgrean, Ludgvan" (mispelt as Polgesan)
<156 X> UREN Henry Mechanic 70 Lelant Town 05 May 1896
157 MITCHELL Mary + Married 46 Elms, Lelant 10 Jul 1896 CG. Brick grave
158 HARVEY Nanny Spinster 29 Lelant Town nr Aug 1896
159 GLASSON Annie * Single woman 81 Madron (U) 14 Dec 1896 "Common funeral"
160 NICHOLLS Catherine Single woman 28 Trelyhon nr nr 1897
161 PEARCE Jane Widow 76 Wheel Reeth 23 Jun 1897 "Common" <ie Common funeral>
162 GLASSON Jane Married 68 Longstone 01 Sep 1897 CG
163 HARRIS Charles Single 36m Penzance ? nr nr 1898
164 DUDLEY Robert Boy 17 Carbis Water 04 Jan 1898
165 MADDERN Honor Married 64 Lelant Town 22 Nov 1897
166 RICHARDS Alice Married 48 nr 06 Jan 1898 Removed from Ludgvan parish <See entry 384, husband>
167 TREWHELLA Matthew Farmer 80 Brunion 07 Feb 1898
168 UREN Ann Married 77 Trink 22 Feb 1898 CG
169 UREN Edmund Farmer 73 Trink 26 Feb 1898 ib wife Ann Uren
170 GLASSON Nancy Widow 73 Bristol 28 Feb 1898 ib Belinda Glasson
171 BARBER Mary Married 80 Carbis Water 01 Mar 1898
172 MADDERN Charles Widower 75 Lelant Town 17 Mar 1898
173 MADDERN Elizabeth Married 53 Lelant Town 30 Mar 1898
174 BLEWETT Dorothy Eunice Infant 4m Lelant Town 07 Apr 1898
175 MARTIN Mary Ann Widow 68 Lelant Town 17 May 1898 ib husband H Martin
176 PEARCE Thomas Infant 11m Trenowith 20 Jun 1898
177 EDDY Elizabeth Spinster 61 Rosevidney 04 Oct 1898
178 ROBERTS Nellie Infant 1y 11m Lower Lelant 05 Oct 1898
179 REYNOLDS Sarah Jane Female 6 Balnoon nr nr 1898
180 PEARCE James Male (single) nr Wheal Reeth 07 Nov 1898
181 CHRISTOPHER Olga May Female 1y 8m Penpol Terrace, Hayle 17 Nov 1898 ib Mrs Thomas Christopher
182 UREN Mary Ann Widow 99y 11m 16 days Nancledra 20 Mar 1899 Age "99 years, 11 months, 16 days"
183 BRADSHAW Smith Married 38 Race Villa, Carbis Bay nr nr <1899> "Taken to his home in the Midlands" "Order for grave cancelled"
184 HARRY Jane Widow 85 Orchard Villa, Lelant Town 07 Jul 1899
<184 X> MARTIN Elizabeth * Housekeeper 40 Wheal Reeth 20 Aug 1899
185 GILBERT Joseph Married 80 Griggs, Lelant 14 Jul 1899 ib wife entry no 72 Baptist
186 CLARK Anna Spinster 88 Riverside, Lelant 18 Jan 1900 Methodist minister
187 VINCENT Charles Married 62 Canonstown 26 Jan 1900 Wesleyan
188 DONNITHORNE Florence Martha Infant 10m Lelant Town 03 Mar 1900 "Mistake on father's part, interred in Church side"
<188 X> HAWES Wilmot * Married 72 Nut Lane, Lelant 16 Mar 1900
189 POOLE William Married 60 Treloweth 16 Mar 1900
190 ARTHUR Sarah Jane Single 20 Longstone 21 Apr 1900
191 EDMONDS William H Married 66 Lower Lelant 25 Jun 1900 "Butcher"
192 UREN Elizabeth Widow 69 Lelant Town 11 Jul 1900
193 PEARCE Mary Widow 58 Chyangweal 01 Aug 1900 ib husband J Pearce, Trenowith
194 MITCHELL William Widower 83 Treloweth 28 Aug 1900 ib wife
195 KELLY Edwin Jose Bachelor 82 Fern Hill, Carbis 18 Sep 1900
196 GLASSON James Bachelor 71 Madron Union 08 Oct 1900 "(Pauper)" ib sister Anna
197 COCK Alfred Married 45 Alverton Buildings, Penzance 01 Dec 1900 "Common Fun[eral]"
198 BENNETTS Blanche Married 55 Lelant Town 21 Feb 1901
199 PEARCE Albert Infant (Unbaptised) 20 days Trenoweth 02 Mar 1901 buried in "Infant Row"
200 DUNSTAN Mary Married 79 Canonstown 20 Apr 1901 ib Susan Dunstan
201 THOMAS William Widower 94y 7m Wheal Reeth 17 May 1901 ib wife
202 nr nr nr nr nr 01 Jan 1902 "Dead born" "Thomas Medlyn, Beersheba" <entry no wrongly 212>
203 GILBERT Elizabeth Widow 82 Griggs 06 Jan 1902
204 UREN Thomas Married 65 Chyangweal 26 Apr 1902
205 SANDOW John Married 56 Treloweth 06 May 1902
206 NICHOLLS Ethel Unmarried 16 Carbis Water 19 May 1902
207 EDMONDS Elizabeth Widow 62 Lower Lelant 05 Jun 1902 ib W E her husband
208 TOMS Rosetta Married 76 Lelant 05 Jul 1902
209 WARREN John Infant 15 minutes nr 03 Aug 1902 "No order given for the grave"
210 COCK William Green Outfitter 57 Hayle Foundry 12 Aug 1902
211 nr nr Female infant 11 hours Tyringham Row 25 Oct 1902 "Mrs Hicks has order for sexton"
212 GLASSON Annie Unmarried 23 nr nr nr <1902> <see entry 360, mother>
213 VIVIAN Christopher Andrew Married 45 Clifton Terrace, Lelant 08 Jan 1903 Brick grave Wesleyan
214 REYNOLDS Eliza Widow 74 Treloweth 23 Jan 1903
215 ANGOVE Annie Married 55 Tyringham Row, Lelant 30 Jan 1903
216 MUNDAY Alfred Sydney Infant 1m Lelant Downs 10 Mar 1903
217 PENBERTHY John Married 55 Carbis Water 05 Jun 1903
218 CURNOW James Farmer etc 68 Trendreath, Lower Lelant 15 Oct 1903
219 "Not christened" nr Infant 4w Lower Lelant Town 21 Oct 1903
220 HARVEY Elizabeth Widow 67 Higher Lelant 04 Nov 1903 ib daughter Nanny Harvey
221 SAMPSON Elizabeth Widow 89 Carbis Valley 19 Nov 1903
222 nr nr Infant 24 hours Beersheba 14 Jan 1904 "Child of Medlyn (Keeper)"
223 GREGORY Elizabeth * Tailoress 72 Lower Lelant 17 Feb 1904
224 HALL Orpah Janie Female 2m Higher Lelant 02 Apr 1904
225 CHRISTOPHER Elizabeth Jane Spinster 47 Nance 16 Apr 1904 ib father James Christopher
226 HOSKING Phillip Miner 62 Trencrom 16 May 1904
227 MADDERN Ada Married 57 Gonew 09 Sep 1904
228 PEARCE Jane Widow 71 Quay Lane, Lelant 03 Nov 1904
229 PENBERTHY Richard Widower 89 Wheal Speed 12 Jan 1905 ib wife
230 ANGOVE William Widower 62 Tyringham Row, Lelant 14 Jan 1905 ib wife
231 JOHNS Samuel Mayne Married 65 Tyringham Row, Lelant 26 Jan 1905
232 POOLE Mary Widow 60 Lelant 15 Mar 1905 ib husband
233 ARTHUR William Farmer 24 Longstone 17 Mar 1905 ib sister
234 TRIGGS Harriet Alice Daughter of Richard TRIGGS, female infant 9m 2w Canonstown Common 24 Mar 1905
235 COOPER James Fitter 82 Lower Lelant 21 Jul 1905
236 CURNOW Elizabeth Widow 69 Lelant Downs 09 Sep 1905 ib husband
237 DUNSTAN Jane Widow 67 St Ives C [sic] 19 Sep 1905
238 CURNOW Elizabeth Widow 71 Lelant Village 18 Dec 1905 ib husband
239 UREN Henrietta Married 29 Lelant Village 14 Feb 1906
240 BRANDY Fanny Married 68 Rose an Grouse 18 Apr 1906
241 PENBERTHY William John Single 42 Molteno Place, St Ives C. 28 Apr 1906
242 TAYLOR Fanny Widow 77 Lelant Village 06 Jun 1906 CG
243 EDDY Thomas Married 66 Chyangweal 09 Jul 1906
244 TIPPETT Dorothy Infant daughter Jolly TIPPETT nr Lelant Village nr nr <1906>
245 OLDS Annie Married 38 Polpeor 19 Sep 1906 CG
246 HARRY James Married 63 Lelant Village 23 Nov 1906
247 DUNSTAN James Widower 85 Canonstown 25 Nov 1906 "Sunday funeral 3 in grave"
248 COWLING Martin Single 19 Chyangweal 12 Feb 1907
249 GREGORY Jane Ann SIngle 47 Lelant Village 27 Mar 1907
250 ROACH William Erwin * Infant 9m Polpeor 19 Apr 1907
251 COURTICE Roger Palmer Married 66 Lelant Village 07 May 1907 <wife 346>
252 PEARCE William Infant 11m Trenowith 27 Jun 1907
253 COWLING John George Married 52 Chyangweal 20 Dec 1907 ib son <see entry 248>
254 TOMS John Geen Widower 82 Lelant Village 05 Feb 1908 ib wife
255 MITCHELL Richard Single 37 Bowl 26 Mar 1908 ib father
256 UREN Margaret Widow 94y 11m LelantVillage 08 May 1908 ib husband
257 HOSKING Mary Jane Widow 61 Rejarne 08 Jun 1908 ib husband
258 HENDRA Charles Henry Married 60 Charlestown 27 Jun 1908 CG
259 ROWE Elizabeth Jane Single 18 Canonstown 02 Sep 1908
260 OSBORNE Thomas Charles Married 47 Carbis Bay 21 Nov 1908
261 WILLIAMS Susan P SIngle 39 Lelant Village 29 Dec 1908 ib sister
262 PRIOR Lily Grace Single 23 Mennor 27 Jan 1909
263 ARTHUR Honor SIngle 77 Lelant Village 06 Apr 1909 ib sister
264 WARMINGTON James ( Sr) Married 43 Longstone 05 Aug 1909
265 PENDER nr Infant Stillborn Rejarne 05 Aug 1909 "Infant of W. N. Pender"
266 PERRY Andrew Benjamin Farmer 70 Chyangweal 06 Dec 1909 CG. Ib father
268 ROWE Elizabeth Widow 83 Trink Stamps 24 Jan 1909 ib husband
267 QUICK Gwendoline Child 2y 4m Carbis Water 17 Jan 1910 <see 322>
269 WADE John Gentleman 68 Lower Lelant 09 Feb 1910 CG <wife 337>
270 WHATTY Thomas Gall Ferryman 44 Church Road 23 Feb 1910
271 BROWN Emma Widow 63 Carbis Bay 12 Feb 1910 CG
272 VINCENT Elizabeth Jane Widow 72 Canonstown 11 May 1910
273 PENTREATH John * Grocer etc 72 Lelant nr nr <1910>
274 KEMP nr Stillborn child Chyangweal 28 May 1910 Stillborn child of "Mr and Mrs G KEMP"
275 MATTHEWS Joseph Child 14 days Trevethoe 19 Jun 1910 buried in "Stillborn Row"
276 MATTHEWS William Child male 1m Trevethoe 06 Jul 1910
277 SMITH Gerald Walter Gordon Married 33 Carbis Bay 24 Jan 1911 CG <see 341>
278 SANDOW Bessie Married 58 Treloweth 05 Apr 1911 ib husband
279 GILBART Maria Matilda Widow 88 Lower Lelant 07 Nov 1911 ib husband
280 PERRY Daniel Single 32 Chyangweal 07 Nov 1911 ib father
281 JAMES William Married 82 Canonstown 26 Dec 1911
282 HOCKING Mary Single 96 Carbis Bay 29 Dec 1911 "Private ground"
283 PEARCE Mary Married 72 Mennor 22 Jan 1912 ib grandchild
284 NEWTON John Married 72 Chyangweal 21 Feb 1912
285 BRIERS E.L.J. Married 35 Trink 10 May 1912
286 CHINN Mary Pearce Married 66 Longstone 02 Aug 1912
287 ARTHUR Eliza Widow 93 Longstone 29 Oct 1912
288 KING Thomas Miner 61 Balnoon 05 Feb 1913 CG
289 MICHAEL H. Marjory Child 3m Lelant 25 Feb 1913 "Childrens Row" <date: 25 followed by ditto marks>
290 WYATT Francis Widower 95 Hayle 11 Mar 1913 ib wife <see entry 132>
291 UREN Christopher Trewhella Married 69 Polpeor 02 Apr 1913
292 PEARCE Margaret Ann Single 48 Mennor 14 May 1913 "Next to parents"
293 WHATTY Mary Juliff Widow 81 Church Road 01 Jul 1913
294 TRIGGS Betsie Rebecca Single 5 Canonstown 12 Sep 1913 "Childrens Row"
295 TREWHELLA Martin Single 70 Carbis Water 13 Sep 1913 CG
296 UREN John Married 66 Longstone 15 Dec 1913 "Church Yard" <see entry 306>
297 BATEMAN Jane Ernestine Married 62 Longstone 27 Dec 1913
298 MITCHELL Mary Single nr Madron Union 05 Jun 1914
299 JOHNS Thomas Widower 36 Lelant 24 Mar 1914 ib father
300 PEARCE James Widower 76 St Erth 26 Mar 1914 ib wife
301 FLINN Mary Ann Married nr Carbis Bay 04 Jul 1914
302 UREN Thomas Penberthy Widowed 65 Lelant 14 Apr 1914 "Next to parents"
303 ROBERTS William Single 21 Lelant 10 May 1914
304 JOHNS Louisa Single 21 Lelant 23 Aug 1914
305 FURZE Dorothy Edith Single 4 Trencrom 19 Oct 1914
306 UREN Elizaberth Widow 67 Longstone 12 Jan 1915 ib husband <see entry 296>
307 PHILL Elizabeth Widow 90 Lelant 27 Jan 1915
308 FAULKNER Amelia Married 23 Lelant 18 Mar 1915
309 CRAZE Elizabeth Ann Married 65 Trenowith 31 Mar 1915 CG
310 POLLARD John Henry Married nr Longstone 20 1915 CG <month of death indecipherable>
311 HAWKEY Hetty Married 50 Longstone 29 Feb 1916 CG
312 BLEWETT Sophia Married 46 Lelant 21 Sep 1916
313 EDMONDS William Single 54 Lelant 25 Jan 1917 ib father and mother, second forename begins with Hut, may be Hutchens
314 GILBART Louie Single 58 Helston 26 Feb 1917
315 PENBERTHY Richard Married 53 Vorvas 27 Jan [sic] 1917 CG <month Jan>
316 HARRY Elizabeth Jane Widow 72 Lelant 18 Apr 1917
317 HAWES Minnie Widow nr Penzance 17 May 1917
318 QUICK Mrs Edith Married 43 Changweal 20 May 1917 <husband 335>
319 CARDEW Mrs Mary Married 77 Chyangweal 09 Jun 1917 CG
320 TOMS Mrs Ivy Annie Married 27 Trenowith 14 Jul 1917 CG
321 TOMS Elizabeth Married 49 Trenowith 18 Oct 1917 CG
322 QUICK Mabel Child 3 Carbis Water 22 Oct 1917 ib sister <see 267>
323 SILVA Harriet Widow 60 Union Penzance 30 Nov 1917
324 CURTIS Martha Widow 76 Carbis Bay 03 Dec 1917
325 GOLDING Roger Ambrose Child 4m Lelant Downs 02 Mar 1918
326 STEARCAR Richard John "Still born child" 3 hours Chyangweal 12 Mar 1918 mother named as Mrs Stearcar
327 MICHAEL Janie Hosking Married 31 Lelant Village 14 Mar 1918
328 ROWE Annie Single 21 Canonstown 23 Mar 1918
329 CARDEW Matthew Married 80 Truro 30 Mar 1918 CG
330 JOHNS John W Single 25 Canonstown 13 Apr 1918 90 crossed out, ib sister <304> "Mrs Roberts" or "Wm Roberts" <brother 336>
331 ROBERTS John Married nr Wheal Kitty 21 Sep 1918
332 TIPPETT Grace Widow 59 Lelant 02 Aug 1918
333 HOSKING John Married 51 Longstone 24 Sep 1918
334 NEILSON Andreas Married nr <34> Lelant 14 Oct 1918
335 QUICK William Married nr Carbis Water 19 Oct 1918 ib wife <entry 318>
336 JOHNS Norman Single 24 Canonstown 08 Feb 1919 ib brother and sister<304, 330>
337 WADE nr <Jane> Widow 78 St Ives 22 Mar 1919 ib husband <husband 269>
338 NANKERVIS John Married 75 Lelant 30 Mar 1919 CG
339 WHITLEY Henry Married 70 Lelant 30 Mar 1919 <Surname is Whiteley in FreeBMD>
340 WARMINGTON Wilmot Widow 78 Lelant 02 Aug 1919 <Surname is Whiteley in FreeBMD>
341 VIVIAN John Married 66 Carbis Bay 03 Sep 1919
342 CARTER John Henry Married 67 Mount View, Madron 17 Sep 1919
343 PEARCE James Dennis Child 6 Carbis Bay 30 Jan 1920 <brother 359>
344 COLLS Mary Louisa Married nr <72> Lelant 13 Feb 1920 CG
345 CURNOW Sarah Ann Married 77 St Erth 14 Feb 1920 ib husband
346 COURTICE Jane Married 79 Lelant 06 Mar 1920 ib husband <251>
347 REID John Richard Married 59 Lelant 24 Mar 1920 CG
348 HITCHINGS Charles Married 74 Lelant 27 May 1920
349 WILLIAMS William Thomas Single 49 Lelant 04 Jun 1920
350 PEARCE James Married 79 Lelant 14 Jun 1920 ib wife
351 MITCHELL Ann Widow 76 Bowl Rock 17 Jul 1920 ib son and husband
352 TUCKER Priscilla Widow 85 Chyangweal 25 Aug 1920
353 HOSKING John Married nr Lelant 08 Dec 1920
354 HORROCK Graham Widowed nr Longstone nr nr nr
355 REYNOLDS Emma Putney Married 80 Canonstown 04 Feb 1921
356 HAWKER Mrs <Millicent> Urnal [sic] <54> Plymouth 04 May 1921 Removed from St Erth parish
357 MATTHEWS Mr Philip Urnal [sic] 55 Longstone 04 May 1921
358 GLASSON Frances Ann On daughter 88 Lelant nr nr <1921> ib daughter "See entry 212"
359 PEARCE Neville Urnal [sic] 6 Penzance Infirmary 11 Jul 1921 ib brother <343>
360 BERRYMAN Margaret Married 76 Longstone nr <1921> CG
361 TREVASKIS Gladys Single 20 Lelant 04 Oct 1921 CG
362 GOLDING Henry Single 19 Lelant Downs 06 Oct 1921
363 HARRIS Henry Major Married 68 Lelant Downs 13 Oct 1921 ib brother
364 MITCHELL Gwendoline Elsie Single 20 Vorvas 11 Jan 1922 CG
365 FOOT Hubert Married 65 Trink 18 Mar 1922
366 PERRY Catherine Mary Widow 74 Chyangweal 30 Mar 1922 CG
367 PELLOW James Single 18 Penzance Infirmary 06 May 1922
368 YOUNG John Tonkin nr 58 Carbis Bay nr Jun 1922
369 CRAZE Francis Widower 76 Longstone 11 Jul 1922 ib wife
370 ROWE James Thomas Married 70 Lelant Downs 28 Jul 1922
370 A HOSKING Thomas * Married 77 Longstone 15 Aug 1922 CG <Wedsleyan Methodist minister>
371 WILLIAMS Mary Married 77 Mennor 16 Sep 1922 CG
372 JAMES Ann Married nr Trencrom 14 Oct 1922 CG
373 BRYANT William Married 72 Balnoon 27 Nov 1922
374 CHRISTOPHER Thomas Married 70 Hayle 22 Dec 1922 ib "the Vivians" <213>
375 PILCHER nr <Thomas> nr nr <75> Carbis Bay nr nr nr <1923>
375 X MITCHELL Edward Married 75 Lelant 16 Mar 1923 recorded in register as 375, ib wife
376 HART Thomas Married 52 St Mary's Hospital, Paddington 08 Jun 1923
377 JAMES Henry Married 74 Trencrom 12 Aug 1923 CG
378 ROBERTS Eliza Quick Widow 85 Wheal Kitty 19 Dec 1923 ib husband
379 WILLIAMS Sarah Lembrey Single 48 Longstone 10 Jan 1924
380 REID Ellen Widow nr Lelant nr nr 1924 CG Ib husband
381 POLLARD Annie J Widow 48 Longstone 04 Apr 1924 CG ib husband
382 NICHOLLS Harriett Widow 90 Treloyhan 14 Apr 1924 "Ashes"
383 HARWOOD Michael James Infant 9 days 09 Aug 1923 [sic]
384 WILLIAMS William Francis Married 75 Griggs 19 Jul 1924 "See entry 166" ib wife
385 GEORGE James Henry Married 67 Carbis Water 13 Aug 1924
386 UREN Sopiah [sic] Single 82 Lelant 22 Aug 1924 ib mother and father
387 PEARCE Joyce Child 20 days Urnal [sic] nr 1924 "Childs Row"
388 BERRYMAN Ernest Married 36 Lelant 28 Nov 1924 CG
389 PAYNE Joseph Married 71 Nance 12 Dec 1924 CG
390 DUNSTAN Jane Single 61 St Ives 25 Feb 1925 ib "entry 237"
391 ROSEWARNE Elizabeth Single 83 Lelant 15 May 1925 ib Mr George <385>
392 RICHARDS Annie Married 55 Lelant 18 May 1925
393 MARTIN Jane Mary Child 5 days Lelant 20 Jun 1925 "Childs Row"
394 BERRIMAN Mary Ann Married 91 Lelant 07 Nov 1925 CG "behind her father"
395 COGAR Philippa Catherine Married 85 Lelant 09 Jan 1926 ib J Cogar 21
396 ARTHUR William Henry Married 82 Longstone 20 Jan 1926 ib "mother"
397 HOSKING Mary Jane Married 85 Lelant 01 Mar 1926 ib husband
398 HICHENS Jane Smith Married 80 Lelant 25 Aug 1926 ib husband
399 BERRIMAN Richard Married 76 Longstone 24 Oct 1926 ib wife
400 WILLIAMS Nicholas Married 74 Mennor nr nr 1926 ib wife
401 GOLDING William Married 55 Lelant Downs 08 Dec 1926 ib "son"
402 WASHINGTON Thomas L Married nr Longstone 20 Feb 1927
403 PELLOW William Married 76 Lelant 04 Jun 1927
404 PEARCE James * Married 62 Carbis Bay 11 Oct 1927
405 SIMMENS Elizabeth Married 84 Longstone 20 Feb 1928
406 CHILTON Louisa Married 72 Carbis Bay 10 Jul 1928 CG
407 WASHINGTON JF Married 86 Lelant 21 Aug 1928 402
408 HOSKING Caroline Married 81 Lelant 10 May [sic] 1928 380A
409 ELLIS E Ann Married 65 Trencrom 22 Sep 1928
410 PHILP Ann Married nr St Ives nr nr 1928
411 HICKS Obadiah Married 66 Lelant 25 Mar 1929
412 JAMES Nathional [sic] Married 44 Trencrom 23 Apr 1929
413 BERRYMAN Mary J Married 73 St Ives 29 Jun 1929
414 BLEWETT Christine Single 19 Lelant 13 Jul 1929 ib mother
415 VIVIAN Priscilla Married 74 St Ives 13 Oct 1929 ib husband
416 GLASSON Mary ELizabeth Married 60 Lelant 18 Oct 1929 CG
417 PAYNE Mary Hosking Married 70 Lelant 21 ? Nov 1929 CG
<417 X> MARTIN Stillborn child *
418 JOHNS Mary Ann Married nr Lelant 02 Jul 1930 ib husband
419 THOMAS Christine Married nr Lelant 03 Jul 1930 ib husband
420 PENBERTHY Susan Jane Widow 82 CB 16 Jul 1930 ib husband
421 REYNOLDS Ethel Elizabeth Trewhella Child 4 1/4 St Michael Hospital <Hayle> 19 Nov 1930 "Killed at Rose an Grouse"
422 TREWHELLA Caroline Ann Married 73 Rose an Grouse 16 Dec 1930
423 HODGKINSON Alfred Married 61 Wheal Speed 03 Feb 1931
424 CURNOW Lavinia Married 89 Chyangweal 04 Mar 1931
425 WRIGHT Thomas Ashley Married 73 CB 07 Sep 1931 CG
426 TREWHELLA Elizabeth Single 57 L 17 Sep 1931 ib aunt 95
427 LEACHER Mary Single 84 Madron 25 Sep 1931
428 EDDY Mary Ann Married 92 St Ives 16 Dec 1931 ib husband
429 FOOT Sarah Ann Married 84 Madron 31 Dec 1931 ib husband 365
430 HUMPHRY Mary Jane Single 76 Madron 08 Feb 1932
431 VETCH Sarah Single 88 St Ives 12 Feb 1932
432 DUDLEY Richard Married 73 L 06 Mar 1932 CG
433 JAMES William Henry Married 79 Trencrom 14 Mar 1932 372
434 MITCHELL Edward Lawrence Single 22 Bodmin 29 Mar 1932
435 CHRISTOPHER Ellen Married 69 Hayle 02 Apr 1932 ib parents
436 VINCENT Emily Winifred Single 38 L 03 Apr 1932 ib parents
437 NANKERVIS Elizabeth Married 91 L 04 May 1932 ib husband
438 HARRY Isabel Victoria Single 18 St Columb 19 Jun 1932
439 RICHARDS John Charles Married 74 CB 26 Jun 1932
440 ADAMS Elizabeth Married 91 White Cross ? 28 Jun 1932
441 TREWHELLA Katherine Single 50 Trink 01 Jul 1932 426
442 PEARCE P Single nr L 21 Aug 1932
443 WHITE Mary Mitchell nr 80 Madron 09 Sep 1932
444 PEARCE Elizabet AnnM Married 68 L 19 Sep 1932 ib parents
445 HARVEY Alma Kate Married 55 St Erth 08 Oct 1932
<445 X> WAVERY Emmie Kate *
446 COWLING Sarah Martin Married 75 CB 19 Oct 1932 ib son
447 PERRY nr nr nr Carbis Bay 28 Nov 1932 Removed from Lelant parish
448 WILLIAMS Aramintha Married 56 Hayle 03 Jan 1933
449 CARTER Robert Toy Single Start 09 Feb 1933 ib parents
<449 X> THOMAS Margaret Jane * Married 67 Carbis Bay 28 Feb 1933
450 TREWHELLA William Married 80 Rose an Grouse 10 Mar 1933
451 JAMES John Pearce Married 41 Lelant 25 Mar 1933
452 PAYNE George Married 73 Bodmin 24 Aug 1933
453 OSBORNE Richard Henry Married 75 Mennor 04 Oct 1933
454 RICHARDS Caroline Married nr Longstone 19 Oct 1933 ib husband
455 MADDERN James Married 78 Lelant 20 Nov 1933
456 LORY Richard Henry Married 48 St Ives 12 Mar 1934
457 VINCENT William Married 70 Lelant 17 Mar 1934
458 LORY Honor Married 77 Newquay 08 May 1934 ib husband
459 NANKERVIS Lily May Single 18 Lelant 09 May 1934
460 ALLAN Rosamond Julia Single 22 Tehidy 19 Jun 1934
461 ROSEWARNE William Rosevear Married 81 Lelant 31 Jul 1934
463 TREWHELLA Jane Married 81 Llelant 02 Aug 1934
464 PELLOW Annie Single 91 Barippair [sic] 07 AUg 1934 Removed from Camborne parish
465 WAPLE Leonard Alfred Child 7 Hain's Hospital 29 Aug 1934 Removed from St Ives parish <gravestone says "of Maidenhead">
466 PAYNE Philip Married nr Carbis Bay 24 Jan 1935
467 CARGEEGE Caroline Single 73 Trevethoe 04 Feb 1935
468 HARRY Thomas Married 56 St Erth 05 Feb 1935
469 PETERS Mary Ann Married 70 Polpeor 11 Mar 1935
470 POLGLASE Minnie Married 67 Lelant 20 Mar 1935
471 FOX Bernard Single 28 Carbis Bay 09 Apr 1935
472 MITCHELL Emily Sophia Married nr Lelant 07 Jun 1935
473 NEILSON Mary Ann Married 82 Penzance 08 Jun 1935
474 JAMES Ellen Married 66 Lelant 12 Jun 1935
<474 X> EUSTACE Ernest * nr nr Rose an Grouse 27 Sep 1935
475 CURNOW Edwin Stephen Single 79 Lelant 30 Oct 1935 ib parents
476 CRAZE Gertrude Married 68 Carbis Bay 11 Dec 1935 ib husband
477 PENBERTHY Mary Hannah Single 94 Madron 07 Jan 1936 ib parent [sic]
478 GEORGE Jane Rosewarne Married 75 Carbis Bay 03 Mar 1936 ib husband
479 MATTHEWS Lucy Married 68 Pen Enys Terrace, St Ives 11 Apr 1936 ib husband
480 VEITCH Alice Maude Mary Married 76 West Cornwall Hospital, Penzance 14 Apr 1936
481 VETCH Annie Married 74 18 Bay View Terrace, Penzance 21 Apr 1936 "Same grave as above" viz 480
482 BOLITHO Pamela Ivy Child 6 Atlantic View, Carbis Bay 16 [sic] Apr 1936
483 PAYNE Mary Married 43 Nance 08 May 1936 ib husband
484 CRAZE John Arthur Married 69 Carbis Bay 04 Aug 1936 ib wife
485 CRAZE Francis Married 80 Vorvas 15 Aug 1936
486 LANYON William Herbert Married 73 The Red House, St Ives 08 Sep 1936
487 DUDLEY Ethel Single 47 Fern Cottage, Carbis Bay 30 Sep 1936
488 BROWN Louisa Maria Married 50 Hendra Hotel, Carbis Bay 01 Oct 1936 CG
489 TREGEA John Married 79 7 Belmont Terrace, St Ives 14 Oct 1936
490 BLEWETT William James Married 65 78 St Johns Street, Hayle 28 Oct 1936
491 ROBERTS Ambrose Married 73 Wheal Kitty 20 Jan 1937
492 PELLOW William James Married 72 "Mental Hospital" 10 Feb 1937
493 ESCOTT William Edward Married 64 Heather Moor 27 Feb 1937
494 HODGKINSON Lily Married 64 Carbence Bungalow 05 Apr 1937
<494 X> EUSTACE Still born child *
495 EDWARDS William Single 72 Wheal KItty 14 Apr 1937
496 ROWE Alice Maude Mary Married 71 Canonstown 10 May 1937 "See 328"
497 GLASSON William Married 74 Sherwell 25 Jun 1937 CG
498 ROSEWARNE Emma Maria Married 81 Ivy Mount 16 Oct 1937 ib husband
499 THOMAS Lylian Married 71 Polmoor 19 Jan 1938 Lelant parish
500 RICHARDS William James Married 69 St Michaels Hospital <Hayle> 21 Apr 1938 ib wife
501 PAYNE Mary Annie Married 57 Glyntor 22 Apr 1938
502 HICKS Bathsheba Jane Married 77 8 Alexandra Terrace <St Ives> 20 Jun 1938 ib husband
503 POLLARD Wallace Terence Child 11m Trevarsha? 21 Jun 1938
504 EDWARDS Phillipa Married 59 Trencrom 13 Jul 1938
505 PEARCE Francis Single 29 Trenowith 24 Jul 1938
506 WILLIAMS Richard Eddy Married 58 Station Hill 06 Aug 1938
507 CURNOW Henry Married 78 Kenwyn 08 Aug 1938
508 CURNOW Richard Married 70 Nancledra 04 Oct 1938
509 WHATTY Mary Sarah Married 68 Church Road 09 Nov 1938 ib husband
510 ARTHUR Frances Married 91 Downfield 15 Nov 1938 ib husband
511 HARRY Bettie Married 56 1 Orchard Villas 17 Dec 1938 ib husband
512 PEARCE Martha Frances Single 71 Newlyn 23 Dec 1938 ib parents
513 POLGLASE Louisa Single 46 Lelant 06 Jan 1939
514 PELLOW Mary Louisa Married 96 78 Meneage Street, Helston 02 Feb 1939
515 MITCHELL Samuel Married 80 Venwyn 11 Feb 1939 "See childrens grave"
516 ROWE Prudence Married 87 Back Lane, Ludgvan 13 Feb 1939 ib daughter
517 TREVASKIS Florence Elizabeth Married 52 Canonstown 19 Feb 1939 ib parents
518 HARRIS William Trevenen Single 76 Nancledra 18 Mar 1939 ib mother
519 HARRIS Margaret Single 80 Nancledra 26 Mar 1939 "as above" viz 518
520 PAYNE John William Married 69 Carbis Bay 28 Apr 1939 CG
521 GLASSON Phillipa Single 71 Lelant 04 May 1939 ib parents
<520 X> BERRYMAN Florence May Married 48 Lelant 05 May 1939 ib husband
<521 X> HOCKING Emily Married 76 Trencrom 22 June 1939
522 DUDLEY Sophia Married 76 Carbis Water 09 July 1939 ib husband
523 DEWHURST John Married 86 Carbis Bay 17 Jul 1939 ib sister
524 HARDING Stillborn child 09 Sep 1938 "Stillborn child of Mr and Mrs RWA Harding"
525 PENBERTHY Emily Married 69 Vorvas 10 Oct 1939 ib husband
526 TURNER Lily Single 24 Longstone 11 Oct 1939
527 PAYNE Grace Thomas Married 72 Carbis Bay 15 Nov 1939 ib husband
528 COURTICE Minnie Married 73 Lelant 24 Nov 1939 "See parents See entry 386"
529 SPENCE Jane Annie Married 82 Longstone 29 Nov 1939 <607>
530 MARTIN Jane Married 86 Longstone 16 Dec 1939
531 ROACH Paul Married 80 Lelant 22 Dec 1939
532 STEVENS Mary Married 64 Lelant 19 Jan 1940 Ceremony by Plymouth Brethren <husband 594>
533 THOMAS James M Married 79 Hain Hospital 06 Mar 1940 ib wife
534 LEWIS Benjamin Carpenter Married 92 7 Porthminster Terrace, St Ives 05 Feb 1940
534 B MARSHALL Alfred Married 90 Helston 15 Mar [sic] 1940 squeezed in between entries 534 and 535
535 GALL Ellen Grenfell Married 63 St Erth 16 Mar 1940
536 COCKING Simon Married 82 Trencrom 19 May 1940
537 RASHLEIGH Elizabeth Ann Married 67 Carbis Bay 19 May 1940
538 ROWE Joseph Married 77 Canonstown 08 Jun 1940 ib wife
539 PASCOE Thomas Henry Married 61 Redruth 02 Jul 1940
540 JAMES Mary Ann Married 60 Trencrom 01 Sep 1940
541 CHAPPEL John Henry Married 92 Lelant 20 Oct 1940
542 MARTIN Margaret Ann Single 17 Ludgvan 27 Oct 1940
<542 X> B 16 Mar [sic] 1940 " Leslie Burt still born" <first word unreadable>
543 CARE Edward Richard Married 91 Carbis Bay 06 Nov 1940
544 TREWHELLA Matthew Married 91 Trink 25 Nov 1940 ib wife
545 HONEYCHURCH Catherine Married 79 St Neots, Lelant 20 Dec 1940 spelled Honychurch in register
546 NANKERVIS James Single 32 Tehidy 23 Dec 1940 ib sister
547 NICHOLAS William Married 40 Longstone 19 Jan 1941
548 DUDLEY Edith Lilian Single 49 Carbis Water 28 Jan 1941 ib parents
549 JAMES Mabel Married 50 E I Truro 24 Feb 1941 EI could be EJ, ib parents<(ditto marks under the preceding entry>
550 EDDY Mary Ann Married 49 Chyangweal 19 Mar 1941 ib parents<(ditto marks under the preceding entry>
551 ROWE Joseph Allan * Single 2 days Canonstown 03 [sic] Mar 1941
552 HICKS Elizabeth Married 77 B Mills, St Erth 09 Apr 1941
553 BRYANT Elizabeth Jane Married 89 Balnoon 01 Jul 1941
<553 X> MAY Robert John * Married 67 Redruth Hospital 29 May 1941
554 ROACH Emma Jane Single 55 nr 28 [sic] May 1941
555 KITCHEN William Married 85 Mithian 04 Oct 1941
556 GREGORY Albert George Married nr St Michaels Hospital, Hayle 08 Oct 1941
557 TIDMARSH Walter Frederick Married 54 Edward Hains <St Ives> 16 Oct 1941
558 CARE Edith Tabitha Married 87 Carbis Bay 27 Oct 1941 ib husband
559 ROACH Catherine Married 83 Lelant 29 Oct
560 HOSKING Isadora Married 65 Longstone 07 Nov 1941 ib husband
561 PEARCE Elizabeth B... Married 73 Carbis Bay 16 Feb 1942
562 PAPPIN Edwin Married 78 Wheal Kitty 23 Feb 1942
563 MARSHALL Harry Chappell Single 101 Mount View, Madron 25 Feb 1942
564 MUNN Reuben Married 55 Polpeor 18 Mar 1942
565 LAVERS Hannah J Married 69 Mount View, Madron 17 Mar 1942
566 PERKIN Prudence Ann Married 66 Mount Pleasant, St Ives 21 Mar 1942
567 HALL Joseph Henry Married 50 St Michaels Hospital, Hayle 07 Apr 1942
568 WEBSTER Lillian May Married 63 Connor Downs 26 Apr 1942
<568 X> SULLIVAN Emma nr nr 09 [sic] Apr 1942 ditto marks for month, Removed from Lelant parish
569 GLASSON Thomas Richard Married 77 Carbis Bay 22 May 1942 ib wife
570 TREVASKIS Elizabeth Dunston * Married 67 Lelant 01 Jul 1942
571 TEMPLEMAN Elsie May * Married 48 St Michaels Hospital, Hayle 03 Jul 1942
From 572 to 579 the register has entries out of calendar order
572 KNIGHT Helena Jane Married nr <53> Hayle 02 Jan 1943
573 THOMAS Grace Married 65 Polpeor 08 Sep 1942
574 EDMONDS John Single 68 Lelant 13 Sep 1942 ib parents
575 VINCENT Catherine Frances Married 80 Lelant 28 Oct 1942 ib husband
576 UREN Emma Jane Single 74 Chyangweal 16 Nov 1942 ib parents
577 HUSS Annie Ethel Married 54 Carbis Bay 26 Nov 1942
578 BECKERLEG Nathional [sic] John Married 65 St Michaels Hospital, Hayle 14 Dec 1942 ib wife
579 BRAYSHAW Harriet Winnifred Married 76 Tregenna Terrace, St Ives 14 Mar 1943
580 BRANDER Alexander George Married 95 Rose an Grouse 02 May 1943 ib wife, register wrongly has forename as Alexandra
581 FLINN Mary An [sic] Single 76 Lelant 23 Jun 1943 "with <unreadable word>>
582 PEARCE Elizabeth Single 76 Lelant 07 Jul 1943 ib parents
583 REDFERN George Married 95 Carbis Bay 20 Sep 1943
584 ROWE Martin Hosking Married 81 Meneage Street, Helston 13 Oct 1943
585 PARSONS May Ann Burton Married 85 Taland [sic], Carbis Bay 27 Oct 1943 Gravestone has forename Mary
586 CONGDON Beatrice Mary Single 79 Chyangwheal 23 Nov 1943
587 NICHOLLS Harriet Jane Single 83 Meneage Street, Helston 08 Jan 1944 ib parents
588 UREN Mary Jane Married 69 Lelant Downs 23 Jan 1944 ib husband
589 NICHOLAS Elizabeth Bryan Married 82 Carbis Bay 03 Mar 1944 ib husband
590 RULE Richard Single 73 Longstone Hill 26 Mar 1944
591 SCHOFIELD ... Eliner [sic] Single 77 Breage, Godolphin 05 Mar 1944
592 MARSHALL Mary Hulton Single 84 Carbence 21 Apr 1944
593 JENKINS Amy Louisa Hamilton Married 79 St Ives 01 Jun 1944
594 STEVENS James Trevorrow Married 73 Lelant 26 Jun 1944 ib wife <532> Plymouth Brethren
595 OLDS James Married 67 Longstone 30 Aug 1944
596 WILLIAMS Maria Louise Caroline Hella Married 62 Carbis Bay 01 Dec 1944 Gravestone gives forename as Marie
597 CURNOW Selina Married 80 St Ives 06 Dec 1944
598 HARRINGTON George Beonard [sic] Married 49 St Michaels Hospital, Hayle 15 Dec 1944 CG
599 SLACK Mary Married 69 Mill House, Lelant 17 Dec 1944
600 MARTIN Josiah Married 79 Longstone 13 Mar 1945
600 A VINCENT William Francis * Married 58 Lelant 26 Jan 1946 [sic]
601 WARNER Mabel Married 62 Lelant 24 Mar 1945
602 GOLDBERG Maud Florence Single 74 Chymorrab, St Ives 04 Apr 1945
603 RAYSTONE Mary Florence Single 52 St Michaels Hospital, Hayle 18 Apr 1945
604 FRAZIER Phillipa Widow 83 Carbis Water 08 May 1945
605 CURNOW Phyllis Louise Single 72 Longstone 10 May 1945 CG
606 PEARCE Richard Thomas Married 64 Trencrom 08 Jul 1945
607 HARDING Harriett Widow 89 Carbis Bay 24 Jul 1945 529
608 NINNIS Lillie Married 56 Lelant 22 Jul 1945
608 A CHAPPLE Mary Jane Married 73 lelant 16 Jul 1945 ib husband
609 MASON Joseph John Married 71 St Ives 31 Jul 1945 CG
From 610 to 612 X the register has entries out of calendar order
610 PARSONS Henry Married nr Telana, Carbis Bay nr nr 1946 ib wife
611 COCK Lewis Francis Single 67 Bodriggy Villa, Hayle nr nr 1946 ib "the family"
612 LEWIS Ida Emily Widow 69 Mental Hospital, Bodmin 30 May 1946 ib husband
612 X POLGLASE Elizabeth Audrey Single 43 Bodmin 11 Oct 1945 ib parents
613 X HOSKING Phillip nr 84 Madron 02 Jan 1946 "living at Balnoon"
613 REEVES Albert Charles Married 52 Station Villas 13 Jun 1946 Removed from St Erth parish
614 ROWE Jane Penwyn Married 84 Helston 11 Sep 1946 ib husband
615 KNAPP Sybil Single 64 Mount View, Madron 11 Nov 1946 Church of England
616 MATTHEWS John Thomas Married 78 Treworras 11 Nov 1946 Church of England
Miscellaneous
Words in "speech marks" are verba ipsissima from the Register; words in <angle brackets> are mine.
117 is spelt Christophers and her daughter 138 is spelt Christopher.
I have entered the place names as Canonstown, Chyangweal, Polpeor, and Rose an Grouse, however spelled in the register.
For people outside Lelant, if there is no indication of abode or place of death, I have entered the place from the column "From what parish removed". I have
not entered Lelant from this column.
Cancelled register entry 246: Mary Edwards ROACH aged 82, died Trencrom 22 Sep 1906: "This grave is cancelled, the person being buried in the church ground."
Entries with *
Listed by the entry nunber followed by the surname.
All nunbers with X are given by me and are not original register numbers.
25 REED: 1881 census RG 11/2281 folio 11, at Crafthole, Sheviock. Nee Mitchell, born Launceston
138XCHRISTOPHER: Mistakenly recorded in the register as 138 which has already been given to the preceding entry in the register
156X UREN: Mistakenly recorded in the register as 156 which has already been given to the preceding entry in the register
159 GLASSON: Madron (U) means the union workhouse at Madron. Common funeral is also known as a pauper's funeral.
184X MARTIN: Mistakenly recorded in the register as 184 which has already been given to the preceding entry in the register
188X HAWES: Mistakenly recorded in the register as 188 which has already been given to the preceding entry in the register
223 GREGORY: the day and month of burial have a question mark after them.
234 TRIGGS: there is a question mark after her age; the day of burial has been amended and difficult to read
250 ROACH: there is an addition I cannot surely read after his age of 9 months; possibly 3 weeks
273 PENTREATH: no date but an unreadable mark in the day and month column; entry falls between burials on 11 and 28 May 1910
370A HOSKING: This is the exact number given in the register; the entry is squeezed in the entries.
375X MITCHELL: Mistakenly recorded in the register as 375 which has already been given to the preceding entry in the register.
404 PEARCE: Note in register after entry: "Cancelled by Home Office certificate No 1289, file no 516881 20 Dec 1927 by receipt no 91". No further explanation given.
417X MARTIN: A note at the bottom of the register page reads "Still born child of Joseph and Winnie MARTIN Tyringham Row Lelant 27 May 1930". There is an entry in St Uny
burial register for this which is unnumbered in the Western Cemetery burial register; I have given it the number 417A here.
445X WAVERY: Note in register above 445 reads: "Emmie Kate Wavery ashes put in grave 13-6-97" Grave not clearly specified but presumably entry 445. I have
listed this as 445 X.
449A THOMAS: She is written in the register below 449 but the entry is unnumbered
462: Entry number omitted from the register, presumably inadvertently
474X EUSTACE: This entry is added at the bottom of the register page and is unnumbered. The entry is difficult to understand in parts but the date of burial appears
to be 27 Sep1935. I think he was aged 0 at death.
494X EUSTACE: Note at the bottom of the register says "Still born child of Ernest and Matilda EUSTACE, Rose an Grouse... 17 May 1937"
520X BERRYMAN and 521X HOCKING: These two entries both follow 521 in the register and repeat the numbers 520 and 521
551 ROWE: Ditto marks under "on parents" of preceding entry but this is unlikely given his age at death
553X MAY: Squeezed in with no entry number given in the register
568 SULLIVAN: squeezed in with no entry number given in the register
570 TREVASKISand 571 TEMPLEMAN: I have taken the faint marks as ditto marks and listed them as married
595X WILLIAMS: Unnumbered entry squeezed in the register with only the names recorded there.
600A VINCENT: Entry squeezed in, number as in the register
608A CHAPPLE: Entry squeezed in, number as in the register
612X POLGLASE: Unnumbered entry squeezed in the register
613X HOSKING: Unnumbered entry squeezed in the register
Entries with +
There is a list of some of these Western Cemetery burials for 1877-1898 at the back of the burial register for St Uny's church which covers burials in the Eastern
Cemetery. I have called this the Vicar's List. It contains minimal information (name, year) but occasionally has information not in this
register. I have marked the vicar's list entries in the transcription with + and put here any information from the vicar's list that is not in the
Western Cemetery register.
BANFIELD no 33: Vicar's list: father of schoolmistress <next word indecipherable>
BENNETTS John no 22: Vicar's list, abode "Towans (by Brush's)"
CHRISTOPHER James no 102: Vicar's list, address given as Lower Trenoweth
GILBERT Mabel no 81: Vicar's list, address given as Ninnis Bridge
HARRIS EEM no 2:Vicar's List, "died at Mrs Taylor's"
HARRY JB no 69: Vicar's list, grandfather of Grace Harry
HOSKING John no 142: Vicar's list, address given as Nance
KEMP Edith R no 112: Vicar's list, address Wheal Reeth
MITCHELL Mary no 157: Vicar's list, wife of auctioneer
MORLEY WJ no 96: Vicar's list, address given as Lelant Lane
PENBERTHY Stephen no 44: Vicar's list, abode Quay Lane, father of Webber
PERRY Daniel no 28: Vicar's list, brother of Richard Perry
PERRY Richard no 4: Vicar's list, occupation Mine captain.
TOMS John no 10: Vicar's list, occupation market gardener
UREN Thomas no 3: Vicar's List, address given as Church Road, Lelant
Columns
NUMBER IN REGISTER: the number of the entry in the Register.
DESCRIPTION: this is taken from the Register column "Description of person buried". The earlier entries have most information.
AGE: a simple number in the age column refers to years. Abbreviations: y is years, m is months, w is weeks; days written in full.
DATE is in the form day, month, year and is that of the burial not the death.
REMARKS: largely taken from the Register column "Remarks".
My abbreviations
CG: I have used this for both "Chosen Ground" and "Selected Ground" which are spelled out in full in the register.
ib: In the Register spelt out as "same grave as" or "same as" or "with" or "see" or "on" and the relationship, eg husband,
sister. The reference is to burial in the same grave.
nr: nothing recorded, the box in the register is blank. This conveys the blank in the transcription reflects the register and is not an accidental
omission by me.
Grave information
The register records the nunbers and cemetery section of many but not all of the graves. Sometimes the information in the register
is confusing and entries are overwritten. This and the absence of a map of the cemetery to make sense of the numbers has led to my not
listing them in this transcription.
The Remarks column of the Register sometimes gives further information of the grave and I have recorded this. I have listed references
to burial in existing graves: I have signalled this by the use of the abbreviation ib followed by the relationship and by the register entry number.
Religion
All the burials recorded in the Register were Non-Anglican, mainly Methodist but including a few Roman Catholic and Plymouth Brethren; Church of England burials
were in the Eastern Cemeter though two are recorded in 1946 in this first register.
The person performing the burial ceremony is recorded in the Register in a column "Ceremony performed by". Mostly they are recorded by surname only
which I have not recorded here; a few record not the name of the person but the religion of the officiant such as "Methodist minister" and I have recorded
them as they presumably represent the religion of the deceased and family. I do not know why some entries give a name and some a label.
Miscellaneous
There are two entries numbered 138, 156, 184, and 188.
Handwritten note of prices at the front of the Register:
For adults the depth of grave must be 8 feet at 7 per foot 5-0 <5 shillings>

Between 7 years and 14 years 6 feet at 7 per foot 3-9

Under 7 years 5 feet at 7 per foot 3-1
Selected ground for parishioners 1-1-0 <1.1s.1d>
Selected ground and brick grave for parishioners 1-11-6"
Some typical basic fees in the early years were: minister 1s 6d, clerk 1s, sexton 5s.
Home